Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] value, because of an anticipated future gain. In this respect, at least, tax
accounting travels a two-way street.
14

See, e. g., H.R.Doc.No.140, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., 14 (1961) (the President's
tax message); B. Bittker & L. Stone, Federal Income, Estate, and Gift Taxation
843 (4th ed. 1972); Skinner, Inventory Valuation Problems, 50 Taxes 748-749
(1972); Schwaigart, Increasing IRS Emphasis on Inventories Stresses Need for
Proper Practices, 19 J.Tax. 66, 69 (1963).

15

The Commissioner also contends that Thor's write-down of "excess" inventory


was prohibited by Treas. Reg. 1.471-2(f), 26 CFR 1.471-2(f) (1964). That
section states:
"The following methods . . . are not in accord with the regulations in this part:
"(1) Deducting from the inventory . . . an estimated depreciation in the value
thereof.
"(2) Taking work in process, or other parts of the inventory, at a nominal price
or at less than its proper value.
"(3) Omitting portions of the stock on hand."
See Rev.Rul. 77-364, 1977-2 Cum.Bull. 183 (percentage write-down of "slow"
and "doubtful" inventory violates 1.471-2(f)(1)); Rev.Rul. 77-228, 1977-2
Cum.Bull. 182 (deduction from closing inventory of "excess" items still