Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 58 L.Ed.

2d 785
99 S.Ct. 773
439 U.S. 522

THOR POWER TOOL COMPANY, Petitioner,


v.
COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE.
No. 77-920.
Argued Nov. 1, 1978.
Decided Jan. 16, 1979.

Syllabus
Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by 446 and 471 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Section 446 provides that taxable
income is to be computed under the taxpayer's normal method of
accounting unless that method "does not clearly reflect income," in which
event taxable income is to be computed "under such method as, in the
opinion of the [Commissioner], does clearly reflect income." Section 471
provides that "[w]henever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use of
inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any
taxpayer, inventory shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the
[Commissioner] may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the
best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly
reflecting income." The implementing Regulations require a taxpayer to
value inventory for tax purposes at cost unless "market" (defined as
replacement cost) is lower. The Regulations specify two situations in
which inventory may be valued below "market" as so defined: (1) where