Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] inventory accounting,14the Commissioner in his discretion may insist on a high
evidentiary standard before allowing write-downs of inventory to "market."
Because Thor provided no objective evidence of the reduced market value of its
"excess" inventory, its write-down was plainly inconsistent with the
Regulations, and the Commissioner properly disallowed it.15
C

The taxpayer's major argument against this conclusion is based on the Tax
Court's clear finding that the write-down conformed to "generally accepted
accounting principles." Thor points to language in Treas. Reg. 1.446-1(a)(2),
26 CFR 1.446-1(a)(2) (1964), to the effect that "[a] method of accounting
which reflects the consistent application of generally accepted accounting
principles . . . will ordinarily be regarded as clearly reflecting income"
(emphasis added). Section 1.471-2(b), 26 CFR 1.471-2(b) (1964), of the
Regulations likewise stated that an inventory taken in conformity with best
accounting practice "can, as a general rule, be regarded as clearly reflecting . . .