Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books." Section 446(b) provides, however, that if the method used by the
taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income
shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner],
does clearly reflect income." Regulations promulgated under 446 and in effect
for the taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is acceptable
unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas.
Reg. 1.446-1(a)(2), 26 CFR 1.446-1(a)(2) (1964).10
Section 471 prescribes the general rule for inventories. It states:
"Whenever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use of inventories is
necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories
shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the [Commissioner] may
prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in
the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income."
As the Regulations point out, 471 obviously establishes two distinct tests to
which an inventory must conform. First, it must conform "as nearly as may be"
to the "best accounting practice," a phrase that is synonymous with "generally
accepted accounting principles."