Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] wrote down in accord with "generally accepted accounting principles"
what it regarded as "excess" inventory to its own estimate of the "net
realizable value" (generally scrap value) of the "excess" goods (mostly
spare parts), but continued to hold the goods for sale at their original
prices. It offset the write-down against 1964 sales and thereby produced a
net operating loss for that year. The Commissioner disallowed the offset,
maintaining that the write-down did not reflect income clearly for tax

purposes. Deductions for bad debts are covered by 166. Section 166(c)
provides that an accrual-basis taxpayer "shall be allowed (in the discretion
of the [Commissioner]) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve
for bad debts." In 1965, petitioner added to its reserve and asserted as a
deduction under 166(c) a sum that presupposed a substantially higher
charge-off rate for bad debts than it had experienced in immediately
preceding years. The Commissioner ruled that the addition was excessive,