Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] principles" is not enough; 446(b), and 471 as well, of the 1954 Code, 26
U.S.C. 446(b) and 471, prescribe, as an independent requirement, that
inventory accounting methods must "clearly reflect income." The Tax Court
rejected Thor's argument that its write-down of "excess" inventory was
authorized by Treasury Regulations, 64 T.C., at 167-171, and held that the
Commissioner had not abused his discretion in determining that the write-down
failed to reflect 1964 income clearly.
B
Inventory accounting is governed by 446 and 471 of the Code, 26 U.S.C.
446 and 471. Section 446(a) states the general rule for methods of accounting:
"Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the
basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books." Section 446(b) provides, however, that if the method used by the
taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income
shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner],
does clearly reflect income." Regulations promulgated under 446 and in effect
for the taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is acceptable
unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas.