Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] occurred, or
"(2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within three hundred
days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred or within thirty days after
receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under State
law, whichever is earlier.
"Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the Secretary shall promptly notify all
persons named therein as prospective defendants in the action and shall
promptly seek to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods
of conciliation, conference, and persuasion."

10

Title 29 U.S.C. 626(e) provides:


"Sections 255 and 259 of this title shall apply to actions under this chapter."
Title 29 U.S.C. 255 provides in relevant part:
"Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947 . . .

"(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 may be commenced
within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall
be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be
commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued."
11

Moreover, even the danger that state remedies will be inadvertently bypassed
by otherwise proper ADEA plaintiffs will soon become nonexistent. After July
1, 1979, the EEOC will administer the ADEA. See Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978,
3 CFR 321 (1979).