Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] information which may have been obtained by [the] beneficial owner [of 10%
of any class of equity security], director, or officer by reason of his relationship
to the issuer, any profit realized by him from any purchase and sale, or any sale
and purchase, of any equity security of such issuer (other than an exempted
security) within any period of less than six months, unless such security was
acquired in good faith in connection with a debt previously contracted, shall
inure to and be recoverable by the issuer . . . ." (emphasis added); 17(a)(1), as

set forth in 15 U.S.C. 78q(a)(1). ("Every national securities exchange,


member thereof, broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through
the medium of any such member, registered securities association, registered
broker or dealer, registered municipal securities dealer, registered securities
information processor, registered transfer agent, and registered clearing agency
. . . shall make, and keep . . . such records . . . and make . . . such reports as the
Commission, by rule, prescribes . . . .") (emphasis added).
13

Thomas Corcoran, a principal draftsman of the 1934 Act, indicated to Congress


that the purpose of 28(a) was to leave the States with as much leeway to
regulate securities transactions as the Supremacy Clause would allow them in
the absence of such a provision.