Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 105 Cong.Rec. 19772 (1959), 2 Leg.Hist. 1858 (postenactment memorandum
of Sen. Goldwater).
IV
51
Petitioner Woelke asks us to reverse the Court of Appeals' holding that unions
do not violate 8(b)(4)(A) when they picket to obtain a subcontracting clause
sheltered by the construction industry proviso. However, the Court of Appeals
was without jurisdiction to consider that question. The issue was not raised
during the proceedings before the Board, either by the General Counsel or by
Woelke. Thus, judicial review is barred by 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
160(e), which provides that "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the
Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." See
De s666s Edison Co. v. NLRB, 440 U.S. 301, 311-312, n.10, 99 S.Ct. 1123,
1129-1130, n.10, 59 L.Ed.2d 333 (1979); Garment Workers v. Quality Mfg.
Co., 420 U.S. 276, 281, n.3, 95 S.Ct. 972, 975, n.3, 43 L.Ed.2d 189 (1975);
NLRB v. Ochoa Fertilizer Corp., 368 U.S. 318, 322, 82 S.Ct. 344, 347, 7