Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] (1971), and Seattle, precludes the effective enjoyment by California's minority
children of their right to eliminate racially isolated schools.
4

In Reitman v. Mulkey, this Court struck down another California ballot measure,
granting every resident the absolute constitutional right to sell or rent his
property to whomever he or she chooses. We held that the provision amounted
to an unconstitutional authorization of private discrimination.

Indeed Proposition I by its express terms allows for the modification of


existing plans upon the application of any interested person. Art. 1, 7(a).

As the majority notes, Proposition I states that the "people of the State of
California find and declare that this amendment is necessary to serve
compelling public interests," including, inter alia, "making the most efficient
use of . . . limited financial resources," protecting the "health and safety" of all
students, preserving "harmony and tranquility," and "protecting the
environment." Ante, at 533, n. 6. These purported justifications, while