Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] To decide whether the
Commission's action was "arbitrary, capricious, [or] an abuse of discretion," we
must determine whether the agency adequately considered the factors relevant
to choosing a rate that will best serve the purposes of the statute, and whether
the agency committed "a clear error of judgment." Citizens to Preserve Overton
Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 823, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971).
30

FERC's explanation of its reasons for promulgating the full-avoided-cost rule


must be examined in light of the criteria set forth in 210(b) of PURPA, 16
U.S.C. 824a-3(b) (Supp. V), which provides that the purchase rate established
by the Commission must be "just and reasonable to the electric consumers of
the electric utility and in the public interest" and must not discriminate against
qualifying facilities.8 Since the full-avoided-cost rule plainly satisfies the
nondiscrimination requirement, we need only consider whether FERC
adequately explained why the rule is "just and reasonable to the electric