Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] consideration, and balancing, of all the relevant interests.7 The policies
supporting the harmless error rule announced in Chapman should be given
considerable, but not controlling, weight in that balance. In my view, there is
nothing in Chapman that requires us to adopt a per se rule against using the
supervisory powers to reverse a conviction based on harmless error. In light of
the importance of the interests potentially at stake, it would be surprising if
there were.8

Respondents also argued that the prosecution's comments violate 18 U.S.C.


3481, which is discussed in Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 612, 85 S.Ct.
1229, 1231, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965). Section 3481 provides:
"In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the
United States . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent

witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption
against him."
This statute is the current codification of the Act of March 16, 1878, 20 Stat.
30, c. 37, which was construed in Wilson v. United States, 149 U.S. 60, 13 S.Ct.
765, 37 L.Ed. 650 (1893). There the Court held that a new trial must be granted