Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 765, 37 L.Ed. 650 (1893). There the Court held that a new trial must be granted
when the jury hears "comment, especially hostile comment, upon [the] failure
[to testify]," id., at 65, 13 S.Ct., at 766, in order to effectuate the Congressional
policy underlying the statute. See also Bruno v. United States, 308 U.S. 287, 60
S.Ct. 198, 84 L.Ed. 257 (1939).
2

The court's opinion and order failed to describe or decide respondents'


remaining contentions. Nor were these claims presented in the parties' briefs to
this Court.

Arguably, the Court of Appeals also ignored 28 U.S.C. 2111, which provides
that "On the hearing of any appeal . . ., the court shall give judgment after an
examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties."

Justice STEVENS may well be correct that the prosecutor's argument was
permissible comment. The question on which review was granted assumed that
there was error and the question to be resolved was whether harmless error
analysis should have applied. Pet. for Cert. (I).