Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] raise producer prices," S.Rep. No. 1011, 74th Cong., 1st Sess., 3 (1935), and
thereby to ensure that the benefits and burdens of the milk market are fairly and
proportionately shared by all dairy farmers. See Nebbia v. New York, 291 U.S.
502, 517518, 54 S.Ct. 505, 507, 78 L.Ed. 940 (1934).
4

Under the scheme established by Congress, the Secretary must conduct an


appropriate rulemaking proceeding before issuing a milk market order. The
public must be notified of these proceedings and provided an opportunity for
public hearing and comment. See 7 U.S.C. 608c(3). An order may be issued
only if the evidence adduced at the hearing shows "that [it] will tend to
effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to such commodity."
7 U.S.C. 608c(4). Moreover, before any market order may become effective,
it must be approved by the handlers of at least 50% of the volume of milk
covered by the proposed order and at least two-thirds of the affected dairy
producers in the region. 7 U.S.C. 608c(8), 608c(5)(B)(i).