Sie sind auf Seite 1von 56
[…] that lawyer to speak on his or her behalf is an aspect of liberty that is priceless.
It should not be bargained away on the notion that a totalitarian appraisal of the
mass of claims processed by the Veterans' Administration does not identify an
especially high probability of error.25
122 Unfortunately, the reason for the Court's mistake today is all too obvious. It
does not appreciate the value of individual liberty.
123 I respectfully dissent.

A fourth individual veteran plaintiff died during the pendency of the


proceedings.

Title 38 CFR 3.102 (1984) states:


"It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Veterans Administration
to administer the law under a broad interpretation, consistent, however, with the
facts shown in every case. When, after careful consideration of all procurable
and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the
degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of
the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one which exists by reason of the
fact that the evidence does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim, yet a
substantial doubt and one within the range of probability as distinguished from
pure speculation or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconciling actual
conflict or a contradiction in the evidence; the claimant is required to submit
evidence sufficient to justify a belief in a fair and impartial mind that his claim
is well grounded. Mere suspicion or doubt as to the truth of any statements
submitted, as distinguished from impeachment or contradiction by evidence or
known facts, is not a justifiable basis for denying the application of the
reasonable doubt doctrine if the entire, complete record otherwise warrants
involving this doctrine. The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in
the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose
under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions, and is consistent with the
probable results of such known hardships."

Despite the general preclusion of judicial review with respect to VA benefits


claims, this Court held in Johnson v. Robison, 415 U.S. 361, 94 S.Ct. 1160, 39
L.Ed.2d 389 (1974), that the district courts have jurisdiction to entertain