Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to
refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any
payment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on
the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the
payments to such overpaid person, or shall apply any combination of the
foregoing. . . .

"(B) With respect to payment to a person of less than the correct amount, the
Secretary shall make payment of the balance of the amount due such underpaid
person. . . ." Act 204(a)(1)(A), (B); 42 U.S.C. 404(a)(1)(A), (B) (1982
ed., Supp. V).

As to overpayments, the Act provides:


6

"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made,
there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States
from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would
defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good
conscience." Act 204(b); 42 U.S.C. 404(b) (1982 ed.).

The provisions regulating payment errors in the SSI program are substantially
similar.* Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 697, 99 S.Ct. 2545, 2555, 61
L.Ed.2d 176 (1979), held that the limitation on adjustment or recovery of