Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] (1) (1982 ed., Supp. V).

It is, of course, of no importance that Yamasaki predates Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.


Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81
L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). As we made clear in Chevron, the interpretive maxims
summarized therein were "well-settled principles." Id., 467 U.S., at 845, 104
S.Ct., at 2783.

Even this much is far from clear. The majority's suggestion is that Congress
could have referred to individual monthly payments, rather than a net transfer,
by using the phrase "any payment," rather than simply "payment," in, for
example, 42 U.S.C. 404(b) (1982 ed.). The provision reads in relevant part,
"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made.
. . ."
For reasons already stated, I do not believe that this provision is ambiguous. But
if it were, the majority's suggestion would not dispell entirely the interpretive
difficulties that trouble the majority. The word "payment" embraces two