Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] U.S.C. 701(b)(2) ("For the purpose of this chapter . . . 'agency action' ha[s]
the meanin[g] given . . . by section 551 of this title"), which defines the term as
"the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the
equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act," 5 U.S.C. 551(13). When, as
here, review is sought not pursuant to specific authorization in the substantive
statute, but only under the general review provisions of the APA, the "agency
action" in question must be "final agency action." See 5 U.S.C. 704 ("Agency
action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no
other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review" (emphasis
added). Second, the party seeking review under 702 must show that he has
"suffer[ed] legal wrong" because of the challenged agency action, or is
"adversely affected or aggrieved" by that action "within the meaning of a
relevant statute."