Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] claims a right to judicial review under 10(a) of the APA, which provides:

14

"A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected
or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is
entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. 702.

15

This provision contains two separate requirements. First, the person claiming a
right to sue must identify some "agency action" that affects him in the specified
fashion; it is judicial review "thereof" to which he is entitled. The meaning of
"agency action" for purposes of 702 is set forth in 5 U.S.C. 551(13), see 5
U.S.C. 701(b)(2) ("For the purpose of this chapter . . . 'agency action' ha[s]
the meanin[g] given . . . by section 551 of this title"), which defines the term as
"the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the
equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act," 5 U.S.C. 551(13). When, as
here, review is sought not pursuant to specific authorization in the substantive
statute, but only under the general review provisions of the APA, the "agency
action" in question must be "final agency action." See 5 U.S.C. 704 ("Agency