Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] unreserved public land from disposal until such time as they were classified.
Exec. Order No. 6910, Nov. 26, 1934; Exec. Order No. 6964, Feb. 5, 1935. In
1936, Congress amended 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act to authorize the
Secretary of the Interior "to examine and classify any lands" withdrawn by
these orders and by other authority as "more valuable or suitable" for other uses
"and to open such lands to entry, selection, or location for disposal in
accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws." 49 Stat.
1976, 43 U.S.C. 315f (1982 ed.). The amendment also directed that "[s]uch
lands shall not be subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the
same have been classified and opened to entry." Ibid. The 1964 classification
and multiple use Act, 78 Stat. 986, 43 U.S.C. 1411-1418 (1970 ed.) (expired
1970), gave the Secretary further authority to classify lands for the purpose of

either disposal or retention by the Federal Government.


4