Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] discretion" of the States themselves, including the option of leaving local
regulation of pesticides in the hands of local authorities.

20

Certainly no other textual basis for pre-emption exists. Mortier, building upon
the decision below, contends that other provisions show that Congress made a
clear distinction between nonregulatory authority, which it delegated to the
States or their political subdivisions, and regulatory authority, which it
expressly delegated to the "State[s]" alone. The provisions on which he relies,
however, undercut his contention. Section 136t(b), for example, mandates that
the EPA Administrator cooperate with "any appropriate agency of any State or
any political subdivision thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this
subchapter." As an initial matter, the section does not limit "the provisions of
the subchapter" which localities are authorized to carry out to "nonregulatory"
provisions. Moreover, to read this provision as pre-empting localities would