Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] locally. Mortier suggests otherwise, quoting legislative history which states that
FIFRA establishes "a coordinated Federal-State administrative system to carry
out the new program," and raising the specter of gypsy moth hoards safely
navigating through thousands of contradictory and ineffective municipal
regulations. H.R.Rep. No. 92-511, at 1-2. As we have made plain, the statute
does not expressly or impliedly preclude regulatory action by political
subdivisions with regard to local use. To the contrary, FIFRA implies a
regulatory partnership between federal, state, and local governments. Section
136t(b) expressly states that the Administrator "shall cooperate with . . . any
appropriate agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof, in carrying
out the provisions of this [Act] and in securing uniformity of regulations." Nor
does FIFRA suggest that any goal of coordination precludes local use
ordinances because they were enacted independent of specific state or federal

oversight. As we have also made plain, local use permit regulationsunlike