Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] "clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." 5 U. S. C. 552(b)(6).
FOIA, thus, does not require the agencies to divulge the addresses, and the
Privacy Act, therefore, prohibits their release to the unions.
IV
30

Respondents argue that our decision will have a number of untoward effects.
First, they contend that without access to home addresses, public sector unions
will be unable to communicate with, and represent effectively, all bargaining
unit employees. Such a result, they believe, thwarts the collective-bargaining
policies explicitly embodied in the Labor Statute. See, e. g., 5 U. S. C.
7101(a) (congressional finding that "labor organizations and collective
bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest"). According to
respondents, it is illogical to believe that Congress intended the Privacy Act and
FOIA to be interpreted in a manner that hinders the effectuation of the purposes
motivating the Labor Statute.

31

Respondents, however, place undue emphasis on what they perceive to be the