Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] V).

Respondents, Margaret Whitecotton and her parents, filed a claim under the Act
for injuries Margaret allegedly sustained as a result of vaccination against
diphtheria, pertussis, and tetanus (or DPT) on August 18, 1975, when she was
nearly four months old. They alleged that Margaret (whom we will refer to as
claimant) had suffered encephalopathy after the DPT vaccination, and they
relied on the table scheme to make out a prima facie case. The Act defines
encephalopathy as "any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or
impairment of function of the brain," 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(b)(3)(A), and lists
the condition on the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the DPT vaccine.
Under the Act, a claimant who does not prove actual causation must show that
"the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant
aggravation" of encephalopathy occurred within three days of a DPT
vaccination in order to make out a prima facie right to compensation. 300aa-

11(c)(1)(C)(i); 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(a) (1988 ed., Supp. V).


5

The Special Master found that the claimant had suffered clonic seizures on the