Beruflich Dokumente
[…] U.S. 340, 349, 104 S.Ct. 2450, 2455-2456, 81 L.Ed.2d 270 (1984), leave the
Court with "substantial doubt" as to Congress's design, id., at 351, 104 S.Ct., at
2456. There is no substantial doubt here. The presumption has no work to do.
70
I would affirm.
The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See
United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50
L.Ed. 499.
Petitioners also filed an administrative claim with the DEA pursuant to 84 Stat.
1284, as amended, 21 U.S.C. 904, which authorizes settlement of tort claims
that "arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the [DEA]
abroad." The DEA referred the claim to the Department of Justice, which has
not yet made a final administrative decision on that claim. As read by the
Fourth Circuit, 904 contains no express or implied provision for judicial
review. App. 15.
Compare Johnson v.