Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] We
take all factual allegations as true and still find them inadequate. In addition, we
are skeptical that any material information regarding these 30-year-old
transactions remains undisclosed, yet still discoverable. Hercules, and
presumably Thompson, had access to all discovery materials (including
thousands of documents and scores of depositions) produced during the Agent
Orange class-action litigation. See Motion of United States for a Protective
Order Staying Discovery in No. 90-496 (Cl.Ct.), pp. 1, 3-4, n. 1.

The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. 1341, provides:


"(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the
District of Columbia government may not
"(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount
available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;
"(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of
money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law."

10

With one peculiar exception that the Comptroller General expressly sanctioned,