Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] benefits for other airplane models, such as the 737 or 767.11

30

In all events, the mere use of the word "attributable" in the text of 994 surely
does not qualify the Secretary's authority to decide whether a particular tax
deductible expenditure made by the parent of a DISC is sufficiently related to
its export sales to qualify as an indirect cost in the computation of the parties'
CTI. Boeing argues, however, that the text of 994 should be read in light of

861, the more general provision dealing with the distinction between domestic
and foreign source income.
31

Title 26 U. S. C. 861(b) contains the following two sentences:

32

"Taxable income from sources within United States

33

"From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income
from sources within the United States there shall be deducted the expenses,
losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto and a
ratable part of any expenses, losses, or other deductions which cannot
definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income. The remainder, if
any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United
States." (Emphasis added.)

34

Focusing on the emphasized words, Boeing interprets this section as having


created a background rule dividing all expenses into two categories: those that
can be allocated to specific income and those that cannot. "Ratable" allocation