Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See also S. Rep.
No. 103-3, p. 16 (1993) (the FMLA "is based not only on the Commerce
Clause, but also on the guarantees of equal protection and due process
embodied in the 14th Amendment"); H.R. Rep. No. 103-8, pt. 1, p. 29 (1993)
(same)
The text of the Act makes this clear. Congress found that, "due to the nature of
the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for
family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the
working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men." 29
U.S.C. 2601(a)(5). In response to this finding, Congress sought "to
accomplish the [Act's other] purposes ... in a manner that ... minimizes the
potential for employment discriminationon the basis of sex by ensuring
generally that leave is available ... on a gender-neutral basis[,] and to promote
the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men...." 2601(b)
(4) and (5) (emphasis added).
3
While this and other material described leave policies in the private sector, a
50-state survey also before Congress demonstrated that "[t]he proportion and
construction of leave policies available to public sector employees differs little