Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] contentions that Padilla has no right to challenge the factual basis for his
detention and that he should be denied access to counsel. Instead, the court held
that the habeas statute affords Padilla the right to controvert alleged facts, and
granted him monitored access to counsel to effectuate that rightId., at 599-605.
Finally, the court announced that after it received Padilla's factual proffer, it
would apply a deferential "some evidence" standard to determine whether the
record supports the President's designation of Padilla as an enemy combatant.
Id., at 605-608.

Section 4001(a) provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise


detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."

The word "jurisdiction," of course, is capable of different interpretations. We


use it in the sense that it is used in the habeas statute, 28 U. S. C. 2241(a),
and not in the sense of subject-matter jurisdiction of the District Court

InAhrens v.