Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] The Court interpreted the Wilson Act to overturn Leisy but leave Bowman
intact. Rhodes, supra, at 423-424. The right to regulate did not attach until the
liquor was in the hands of the customer. As a result, the mail-order liquor trade
continued to thrive. Rogers, Interstate Commerce in Intoxicating Liquors
Before the Webb-Kenyon Act, 4 Va. L. Rev. 353, 364-365 (1917).
41

After considering a series of bills in response to the Court's reading of the


Wilson Act, Congress responded to the direct-shipment loophole in 1913 by
enacting the Webb-Kenyon Act, 37 Stat. 699, 27 U.S.C. 122. See Rogers,
supra, at 363-370. The Act, entitled "An Act Divesting intoxicating liquors of
their interstate character in certain cases," provides:

42

"That the shipment or transportation . . . of any spirituous, vinous, malted,


fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State . . . into any
other State . . . which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other
intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received,
possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or
otherwise, in violation of any law of such State . . . is hereby prohibited." 37
Stat., at 699-700.

43

The constitutionality of the Webb-Kenyon Act itself was in doubt. Vance and
Rhodes implied that any law authorizing the States to regulate direct shipments
for personal use would be an unlawful delegation of Congress' Commerce
Clause powers.