Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

5/4/2016

Jharkhand Objective GK - Questions and Answers

All Exam Guru - Exam Material for all Exams 2016


Free All Exams Solved Papers, Question Papers, IBPS Bank Papers, UPSC, Railway, SSC Papers, Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs 2016 with Results etc.

Ads by Google

GK PDF in Hindi

GK Question

Download GK

Location Map

Search
17

Google +

4468

Introducing Le 1s Eco
flipkart.com/letv-le-1s-eco

Follow by Email

Dual Sim 4G, 3GB RAM & 32GB Flash sale on


May 12. Register now.

Email address...

Bank GK PDF Free Download

Introducing Le 1s Eco

Start Download

flipkart.com/letv-le-1s-eco

Get Gmail For Your Domain


Jharkhand Objective GK - Questions and Answers

Submit

Dual Sim 4G, 3GB RAM & 32GB Flash sale


on May 12. Register now.

Bank Exams Shortcuts


PDF
Chhavi Womens Casual
Blue Color...
BTech Display
Question And Answers
Get Gmail For Your
Domain
Speak English Fluently
Start Free Download
Start Download Now

1. Most of the songs in folk culture of tribal areas of Jharkhand are


(A) Dance songs (B) Child songs (C) Marriage songs (D) Songs related with women traditions (Ans :
A)
2. Of which movement of Chhota Nagpur was Jatra Bhagat the main founder?
(A) Quit India movement (B) Non-cooperation movement
(C) Champaran movement (D) Tana Bhagat movement (Ans : D)
3. Who was the first revolutionary of Chhota Nagpur area, who was martyred during the fight against
Britishers ?
(A) Kunwar Singh (B) Ram Narain Singh (C) Buddha Bhagat (D) Birsa Munda (Ans : C)
4. There are many waterfalls in Chhota Nagpur plateau of Jharkhand. In which of the following districts
are they in maximum number?
(A) Singhbhum (B) Sahaibganj (C) Pakuda (D) Ranchi (Ans : D)

9 Exam Question
Ads by Google

GK Questions with Answers


General Knowledge PDF
Objective Type
Labels
Abbreviations
Agriculture
Air Force Recruitment Test

5. Which of the following mineral is not produced in Jharkhand ?


(A) Coal (B) Thorium (C) Uranium (D) Petroleum (Ans : D)

Awards

6. Important waterfalls alongwith districts are given in the list, select the wrong one
(A) Hundru waterfallRanchi (B) Hirni waterfallEast Singhbhum
(C) Ghagara waterfallGumla (D) Rajrappa waterfallPalamu (Ans : D)

Bank Clerk Exams

http://www.allexamgurublog.com/2008/09/jharkhand-objective-gk.html

B.Ed. Entrance Exams

Bank PO Exams

1/4

5/4/2016

Jharkhand Objective GK - Questions and Answers

7. Who started the famous TISCO factory in Jharkhand ?


(A) Sachchidanand Sinha (B) Dhirubhai Ambani (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Jamshedji Tata (Ans : D)

Biography
Biology

8. Betla National Park is reserved for


(A) Lions (B) Deers (C) Bird and aquatic animals (D) Elephants (Ans : A)

Books and Authors

9. Besides TISCO, where else has the iron and steel industry been established in Jharkhand ?
(A) Bokaro (B) Sindri (C) Ghatshila (D) Durgapur (Ans : A)

Civil Services Examination

Career Planning

Combined Defence Services Examinations


10. Which of the following religion people come to Parasnath hill as pilgrims?
(A) Hindu (B) Muslim (C) Sikh (D) Jain (Ans : D)
11. Which boys and girls of the following tribal people, is there no other important festival than Jatra ?
(A) Munda (B) Santhal (C) Orab (D) Kharia (Ans : C)

Commerce
Common Admission Test (CAT)
Competitive Examination Books

12. Which of the following tribs is famous for truth and to sacrifice all for truth?
(A) Kharbar (B) Munda (C) Santhal (D) Sauria (Ans : A)

Competitive Preparation Magazines

13. Which of the following tribes is found in Palamu district of Jharkhand ?


(A) Orab (B) Munda (C) Bhumij (D) Korba (Ans : D)

CPMT Entrance Exams

14. Normally what is known as the residence of the Birhar tribal people?
(A) Tonda (B) Tole (C) Dhumkuria (D) Akhare (Ans : A)

Current GK

15. In which city of Jharkhand has the uranium processing factory been started ?
(A) Ranchi (B) Ghatshila (C) Garwa (D) Sahaibganj (Ans : B)
16. Who is the author of Jharkhand : Castel over Graves?
(A) Shibbu Soren (B) Shailendra Mahento (C) Victor Das (D) None of these (Ans : C)

Computer Awareness

Current Affairs Questions

Educational Videos
Employment News
English Speaking Tips
Expected Questions for Forthcoming Exams

17. When did the tribal revolution of Chhota Nagpur take place?
(A) 1807-08 (B) 1820 (C) 1858-59 (D) 1889 (Ans : C)

First in...

18. Where has the Small Scale Research Institute been established?
(A) Bokaro (B) Sindri (C) Dhanbad (D) Chatra (Ans : B)

General Awareness

General Ability Test

General Awareness Solved Questions Papers


19. When was the Ranchi district Tana Bhagat reha-bilitation ordinance passed?
(A) 1948 (B) 1952 (C) 1977 (D) 1980 (Ans : A)
20. Where is the famous Gupteshwar temple of Shiva situated?
(A) Giriyak ranges (B) Kharagpur ranges (C) Kaimur ranges (D) Jethian ranges (Ans : C)

General English
General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC)
Exams
General Knowledge

21. Which of the following is main tribal caste living in the state?
(A) Munda (B) Hoo (C) Asur (D) Gond (Ans : B)
22. What do the Munda tribes call themselves?
(A) Korakh (B) Nagra (C) Horko (D) None of these (Ans : C)
23. When is the Aundi song sung?
(A) At the time of spring (B) At the time of sowing Dhan (C) At the time of marriage (D) None of the
above (Ans : C)
24. What is called the integrated tribal development project?
(A) Tribal sub-project (B) Integrated rural development project (C) Meso project (D) None of the above
(Ans : C)
25. In Jharkhand there are many places where there are terraced fields so
(A) That rain water is fully utilized (B) That approach from one field to another field may be easy
(C) Field can be saved from consolidation (D) It is a religious tradition (Ans : A)
26. In which of the following have Santhal tribal people supremacy?
(A) Artistic (B) Knitting (C) Utensils making (D) Hunting (Ans : B)

General Science
General Science Objective Questions
General Studies
General Studies Solved Papers
General Studies Solved Questions Papers
Geography Objective Questions
Haryana SSC Sub-Inspectors Exams
IBPS Solved Papers
Important Facts
India States and Cities Questions
Indian Cricket GK
Indian Economy Objective Questions

27. Who is famous as a 'Marar-Gomeka' ?


(A) Jaipal Singh (B) Buddha Bhagat (C) Kunwar Singh (D) Raj Kumar Shukl (Ans : A)

Indian History

28. What is the main basis of economy of Jharkhand ?


(A) Agriculture (B) Industry (C) Mining (D) Transport (Ans : C)

Indian Polity Objective Questions

Indian History Objective GK

Interview Question Bank


29. In which part of Jharkhand is maximum rainfall being recorded ?
(A) Chatra (B) Neterhat plateau (C) Ranchi plateau (D) Bokaro (Ans : B)
30. Where was the first Iron and Steel industry established in Jharkhand ?
(A) Sakchi (Jamshedpur) (B) Bokaro (C) Lohardagga (D) Ghatshila (Ans : A)
31. In which of the following district's mines is the maximum iron-ore produced?
(A) Singhbhum (B) Hazaribagh (C) Palamu (D) Gumla (Ans : A)
32. In which part of Jharkhand is the minimum temperature of winter found?
(A) North Ganga plain (B) Santhal Pargana area (C) Neterhat plateau (D) Raj Mahal ranges (Ans : C)

http://www.allexamgurublog.com/2008/09/jharkhand-objective-gk.html

Inventions and Discoveries


KBC Questions (

Know India
Latest Who's Who
Law
Law Questions

2/4

5/4/2016

Jharkhand Objective GK - Questions and Answers


List of...

33. What type of rocks are found in Chhota Nagpur plateau?


(A) Igneous rocks (B) Sedimentary rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) Lava rocks (Ans : D)

Madhya Pradesh P.C.S. Exams

34. From which mine is iron-ore supplied to TISCO?


(A) Bella Dellah (B) Noamundi (C) Baba Budan (D) Keonjhar (Ans : B)

Marketing Aptitude

35. From which of the following mines is the ironore supplied to Bokaro ?
(A) Noamundi (B) Baba Budan (C) Bella Dellah (D) Keonjhar (Ans : D)

Mental Ability Tests

36. Which of the following tribes is brave martial tribe?


(A) Pahari-Kharia (B) Korba (C) Sauria (D) Kharbar (Ans : D)

Money and Banking Objective GK

Medical Entrance Examinations

Model Paper

MP P.S.C. State Service Exams

37. 'Asur' is also a tribe of Jharkhand. Tell of which district are they the residents?
(A) Ranchi (B) Palamu (C) Singhbhum (D) Goddah (Ans : C)

National Defence Academy


Objective General Knowledge Questions

38. Which festival of Munda is called 'Sorhul' ?


(A) Karam (B) Desai (C) Botuli (D) Ba-Parav (Ans : D)

Objective GK Questions

39. Which city of Jharkhand is known as the steel city?


(A) Hazaribagh (B) Tata Nagar (C) Dalmia Nagar (D) Ranchi (Ans : B)

Personalities : Past and Present

40. When did the Tana Bhagat movement take place?


(A) 1910-11 (B) 1913-14 (C) 1921-22 (D) 1922-23 (Ans : B)

Popular Quotations

Political Science

Practice Sets

41. When was the Chhota Nagpur Tenancy Act passed?


(A) 1908 (B) 1902 (C) 1990 (D) 1875 (Ans : A)

Premier Institute (
)

42. In which of the following industrial settlements is Chhota Nagpur plateau situated?
(A) Bhilai (B) Ranchi (C) Asansol (D) Durgapur (Ans : B)

Previous Question Papers

43. With which of the following is Ull-Gulan revolution associated?


(A) Santhal (B) Kal (C) Katch Naga (D) Birsa Munda (Ans : D)

Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Public Administration

Quiz Questions and Answers


44. Where is the 'Indian Institute of Mines' situated?
(A) Ranchi (B) Jamshedpur (C) Dhanbad (D) Sindri (Ans : C)

Quizzes
Railway Recruitment Board Examinations

45. Which tribe more in number is found in Ranchi district in the largest number?
(A) Munda (B) Hoo (C) Asur (D) Gond (Ans : A)

RAS/RTS Exams

46. In the revolt of 1831 against the Britishers did which of the following tribes indulge?
(A) Hoo and Munda (B) Lohara and Baig (C) Orab and Asur (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

Reasoning Test

47. Sasas is a place, where Mundas


(A) Keep their food (B) Keep their animals (C) Keep the bones of their ancestors (D) None of the above
(Ans : C)

Sample Paper

48. In which of the following has the well known story 'Soso Baiga' of Mundas been written?
(A) In the form of song (B) In the form of poem (C) In the form of prose (D) In the form of ballad (Ans :
D)
49. Which oil seed is produced in maximum quantity at Palamu ?
(A) Mustard (B) Linseed (C) Sesamum (D) Caster seed (Ans : C)

Results

Solved Papers
Sports
Staff Selection Commission Exams
Syllabus
Teacher Eligibility Test (TET)
Teaching Attitude and Aptitude Test

50. Which of the following groups of festivals are celebrated among the tribes?
(A) Sarhul, Kanna, Dhagu and Modh (B) Karma, Khalti, Lohari and Vaha
(C) Sorhai, Chaturthi, Kali worship, Sarhul (D) Maghe, Phagu, Holi, Sarhul (Ans : A)

Terminology
Top Colleges and Institutes in India
Trained Graduate Teacher Exams

Labels: India States and Cities Questions

Union Public Service Commission Exams


United Nations (UNO) Objective Questions

Bank GK PDF Free Download

Uttar Pradesh P.C.S. Exams

talentsprint.com/Bank

Uttarakhand PCS Exams

Last 6 Months Topics Covered, Download Bank


Current Affairs PDF

West Bengal PCS Exams


Zoology

Introducing Le 1s Eco

Start Download

Question And Answers


Older Post

Home

http://www.allexamgurublog.com/2008/09/jharkhand-objective-gk.html

Newer Post

3/4