Sie sind auf Seite 1von 207
[…] Occupational Injury Benefit Plan as stated in its

Form 5500 available at https://www.efast.dol.gov/portal/app/disseminate?execution=e1s10#


that the Plan provides for the Welfare Benefit Features to wit: Health (other than vision
or dental); Dental; Vision; Temporary disability (accident and sickness); Death
benefits (include travel accident but not life insurance); and Other. See a copy of
Melton Injury Benefit Plans Form 5500 for the tax year ended December 31, 2012
marked as Exhibit D and incorporated herein by reference thereto.
59.

At all relevant times herein, ERISA 29 U.S.C. 1002(1) in relevant part states:
(1) The terms employee welfare benefit plan and welfare plan mean any
plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or
maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the
extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for
the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the
purchase of insurance or otherwise,
(A) medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of
sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment, or vacation
benefits . . .

60.

At all relevant times herein, ERISA 29 U.S.C. 1002(5) in relevant part states:
(5) The term employer means any person acting directly as an employer, or
indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit
plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer
in such capacity.

61.

At all relevant times herein, ERISA 29 U.S.C. 1002(6) in relevant part states:
(6) The term employee means any individual employed by an employer.

62.

At all relevant times herein, ERISA 29 U.S.C. 1002(7) in relevant part states:
- 12 -

Case: 1:14-cv-07858 Document #: 175 Filed: 05/09/16 Page 13 of 207 PageID #:1285

(7) The term participant means any employee or former employee of an


employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization,
who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an
employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members
of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any
such benefit.
63.

At all relevant times herein, ERISA 29 U.S.C. 1002(8) in relevant part states:
(8) The term beneficiary means a person designated by a participant, or by
the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a
benefit thereunder.

64.

During the time of Plaintiff Johnsons employment by Defendant Melton,

Plaintiff became eligible to receive including but not limited Health (other than vision or
dental); Dental; Vision; Temporary disability (accident and sickness); Death benefits