Sie sind auf Seite 1von 207
[…] At all relevant times, as described above Defendant Brummond was a

fiduciary with respect to Defendant Melton Injury Benefit Plan within the meaning of
ERISA, in that, Defendant Brummond has exercised discretionary authority and/or
discretionary control to grant or deny claims for Melton Injury Benefit Plan and/or exercised
authority or control over the Group Policy, and/or in that Defendant Brummond had
discretionary authority and or discretionary responsibility in the administration of Melton
Injury Benefit Plan.
189.

Plaintiff states and alleges that in relevant part ERISA 404(a), 29 U.S.C.

1104(a) states as follows:


- 34 -

Case: 1:14-cv-07858 Document #: 175 Filed: 05/09/16 Page 35 of 207 PageID #:1307

(a) Prudent man standard of care


(1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary
shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries and
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such
matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with
like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of
large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so;
and
(D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan
insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions
of this subchapter and subchapter III. . .
190.

Plaintiff states and alleges that in relevant part ERISA 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C.

1132(a)(3) states as follows:

A civil action may be brought


(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice