Sie sind auf Seite 1von 207
[…] (B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his
rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits
under the terms of the plan . . .

Larson v United Healthcare Insurance Co., 723 F.3d 905, 913 (7th Cir. 2013)(adopting Ninth
Circuit analysis that insurer may be proper defendant).
9

Salus v. GTE Directories Serv. Corp., 104 F.3d 131, 135 (7th Cir.1997).

- 27 -

Case: 1:14-cv-07858 Document #: 175 Filed: 05/09/16 Page 28 of 207 PageID #:1300

160.

Plaintiff states and alleges that 29 U.S.C. 1140, in relevant part states: It

shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or
discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is
entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of
interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled
under the plan . . . . The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the
enforcement of this section.
161.

At all relevant times herein, Plaintiff states and alleges that the terms of

Defendant Melton Injury Benefit Plan and its Group Policy are:
Sec. 1(b)(2) The term employee means:
2.
Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire,