Sie sind auf Seite 1von 207
[…] that he requested a copy the insurance policy between Defendants Melton, Defendant
Melton Injury Benefit Plan from Defendants Melton, Great West, Jensen, and Brummond,
Defendants Melton, Great West, Jensen, and Brummond each of them have failed to provide
Plaintiff with a copy of it, Defendants Melton, Defendant Melton Injury Benefit Plan,
Dargel, Ragan, Great West, Jensen, and Brummond each of them have failed to provide a
copy of the Plan document and concealed the existence of the Plan from Plaintiff.
159.

Plaintiff states and alleges that Section 502(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. 1132(a) in

relevant part states:


A civil action may be brought
(1) by a participant or beneficiary
(A) for the relief provided for in subsection (c) of this section, or
(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his
rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits
under the terms of the plan . . .

Larson v United Healthcare Insurance Co., 723 F.3d 905, 913 (7th Cir. 2013)(adopting Ninth
Circuit analysis that insurer may be proper defendant).
9

Salus v. GTE Directories Serv. Corp., 104 F.3d 131, 135 (7th Cir.1997).

- 27 -