Sie sind auf Seite 1von 207
[…] paragraphs 33-116.
220.

On June 12, 2013, Plaintiff Johnson as a Melton employee who sought the

employee benefits available under the Group Policy issued by Defendant Great West to
Defendant Melton and/or Defendant Melton Injury Benefit Plan, Plaintiff Johnson has been
denied and excluded from the benefits of Group Policy by Defendants Great West,
Brummond, and Jensen each of them individually and as a group in violation of the duties
imposed by the ADA as described herein.
221.

Plaintiff states and alleges that 42 U.S.C. 12182(a)( Title III of the ADA ) in

relevant part states:


- 40 -

Case: 1:14-cv-07858 Document #: 175 Filed: 05/09/16 Page 41 of 207 PageID #:1313

222.

(a). General Rule. No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis


of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a
place of public accommodation.
Plaintiff states and alleges that 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)( Title III of the ADA ) in

relevant part states:


(i) Denial of participation
It shall be discriminatory to subject an individual or class of individuals on the
basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or
through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the
opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of an
entity.
223.

Defendants Great West, Jensen, and Brummond each of them individually and

as a group have as described above excluded Plaintiff from the Group policy leading to the
denial of the opportunity to participate in the plan or to benefit from the goods, services, and