Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] stating, A public officer justified in using force in the performance of the officer's
duties, or a person justified in using force in assisting an officer or a person justified in
using force in making an arrest or preventing an escape, need not desist from efforts to
perform the duty or make the arrest or prevent the escape because of resistance or
threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.
2

The second justification defense available to police officers is found at 11 Del.C. 467.
Because we have determined that the defense under Section 464 cannot be rebutted
beyond a reasonable doubt, we do not examine this further.
5

Title 11, Section 470(a) of the Delaware Code states:


When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the
person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such
relief would establish a justification under 462-468 of this title but the
defendant is recklessin having such belief or in acquiring or failing to
acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of
the use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable
in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessnesssuffices to
establish culpability.
Thus, a police officer who uses deadly force based upon a sincere belief that such force
was necessary to protect himself against death or serious physical injury, but was reckless