Sie sind auf Seite 1von 72

Blue Coat BCCPA

Blue Coat Certified Proxy Administrator


Version: 5.4

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1
An administrator created a PIN for the ProxySG front panel, disabled the built-in administrative
account and introduced policy-based admin authoritarian, and secured die serial port. After this
was done, all the PINs, passwords and policy settings were lost. What options are available to
regain access to the appliance? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Return ProxySG appliance to Blue Coat to restore a default SGCS image
(b) Restore the factory settings by pressing and holding a reset button for 5 seconds, configure the
appliance anew or restore its configuration from a backup
(c) Try out all 10000 combinations of PIN for the front panel until you find the right one
(d) Remove the hard disk from the ProxySG, connect it as an external SAT A disk to any
Windows or Linux computer; clear the admin entry in the /etc/ pssswd file on that disk. Put the
hard disk back in ProxySG, start it up and reset the admin's password.
A. a only
B. a & b only
C. a & c only
D. a & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
The Connect HTTP method is reserved for use with a proxy that can dynamically switch to being a
tunnel (e.g. SSL tunneling)
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 3
Forward proxy of SSL allows applying policies to encrypted SSL data.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/iis-http-methods.html#section216 (last
paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 4
The ProxySG gives you the ability to write policies through.
A. the graphical visual Policy Manager and/or the command-line interface
B. Visual Policy Manager only
C. the graphical visual Policy Manager, the command-line interface and/or imported text file
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Which is NOT a support- related site for Blue Coat products?
A. http://forums.bluecoot.com
B. http://services.bluecoat.com
C. http://download.bluecoat.com
D. http://webpulse.bluecoat.com
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Which ProxySG technology uses the data processing pipeline similar to the one shown in the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


picture?

A. Blue Coat Reporter


B. MACH5
C. BCWF
D. ProxySG Services
Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=mach5%20object%20caching%20byte%20caching%
20compression&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CC0QFjAD&url=http%3A%2F%2Ffr.security.westcon.c
om%2Fdocuments%3FdocumentId%3D11302%26filename%3Dfpe_mach5_uk_0207.pdf&ei=EbH
ZTruyD8fktQaBra3OCw&usg=AFQjCNF6voBuoRTw3eL6-THIOM7Tj6yOew

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following Authentication Realms are supported by Blue Coat in SGOS 5.3? (Choose
all that apply)
(a) IWA
(b) RADIUS
(C) LDAP
(d) TACACS+
A. a, b & d only
B. b, c & d only
C. a, b &c only
D. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 8
What are the possible configurable options when configuring destination address in proxy
services? (Choose all that apply)
(a) All
(b) Any
(c) Explicit
(d) Transparent
A. a, c & d only
B. a, b & c only
C. b, c &d only
D. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
What are the types of challenges that can be authenticated by ProxySG? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Administrator attempts to access Management console
(b) user attempts to access the internet
(c) Administrator attempts to access SG via SSH
(d) User attempts to access a CIFS file server
A. All of the above
B. b, c &d only
C. a, c & d only
D. a, b & c only
Answer: D
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB2877
Explanation: Administrator doesnt need to use authentication by ProxySG to access its own
management console. The authentication used is a username password to access Management
console.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 10
A ProxySG is designed to do which of the following? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Enhance security through authentication, virus scanning, and logging.
(b) Increase performance through TCP optimization, HTTP caching and pipelining.
(c) Control content with URL filtering, content stripping, and HTTP header analysis.
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. a & c only
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Reference:
http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/product_tech_primers/Protocol_Optimization.0.pdf (first
page entirely.)

QUESTION NO: 11
Which streaming services are supported by ProxySG?
A. QuickTime, Windows Media, and Real Media
B. Windows Media, Real Media, and Flash
C. QuickTime, Flash, and MP4
Answer: B
Reference:
https://bto.bluecoat.com/sgos/ProxySG//Mobile/Advanced/Content/01Concepts/streaming_proxy_
co.htm

QUESTION NO: 12
A single ProxySG appliance can act as a Gateway Proxy and WAN Acceleration Proxy at the
same time.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation: http://documents.sysob.com/blue_coat/Proxy_Sizing_Guide_SGxx.pdf (forward
proxy, second paragraph; example 3, third page)

QUESTION NO: 13
Which option is NOT available to upload logfiles from ProxySG?
A. HTTP server
B. FTP server
C. Blue Coat Reporter server
D. CIFS/SAMBA file server
Answer: D
Explanation: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB2983

QUESTION NO: 14
What acceleration techniques are NOT part of MACHS?
A. Bandwidth management (traffic shaping)
B. Protocol optimization and compression
C. IP layer route optimization
D. Object caching
E. Byte caching
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.edgeblue.com/Mach5.asp

QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following types of traffic are not scanned with ICAP REQMOD?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. HTTP PUT data
B. FTP uploads
C. FTP responses
D. HTTP POST data
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
The goal of creating and using Notify User objects is (Choose all that apply)
(a) to deny access to a URL
(b) to deliver a splash page to the clients
(c) to warn a user before allowing access to a URL
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. All of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
What can be concluded about this request processing order?
A. ProxyAV Is accessed in ICAP REQMOD mode
B. ProxyAV is accessed ICAP RESPMOO mode
C. ProxySG with ProxyAV is deployed as a forward proxy
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following methods is NOT appropriate for the initial setup for a ProxySG 2010 series?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. Serial console Cable
B. LCD Panel
C. Web Wizard accessing HTTPS port 8083
D. Blue Coat Director applying a profile
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
The default policy for ProxySG is DENY. Network administrator creates a VPM policy allowing
access to some Web host only for certain users (see picture). When installing this policy, ProxySG
issues a warning that this rule will be ignored. What change can be applied in order to fix this?

A. Add another rule to the Web Access layer creating an exception for users NOT allowed to
access the host.
B. Add another Web Access layer and set its default action to Allow.
C. Add Web Authentication layer with a rule having Force Authenticate action.
D. Add Web content layer with a rule preventing serving content from ProxySG cache to
unauthorized users.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
Which Instant Messaging proxies are available on the ProxySG? (Choose all that apply)
(a) AIM
(b)Jabber
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


(c) MSN
(d) Yahoo
A. a, b & c only
B. a, b & d only
C. A. c & d only
D. b. c & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
In SGOS 5.3, what are the two versions that you can opt for? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Proxy Edition
(b) Full Edition
(c)WAN Opt Edition
(d) MACH5 Edition
A. b&c only
B. a, c & d only
C. c & d only
D. a & d only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
What ProxySG appliance has these default settings?
(a) Default policy is ALLOW
(b) Trust client destination IP is ON

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


(c) Tolerate HTTP errors is ON;
A. Proxy Edition
B. Reverse Proxy Edition
C. MACH5 Edition
D. Trial Edition
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which software product provides Web content filtering for windows and Mac OS computers, is
locally configurable, and can produce a barking sound, when user violates a filtering policy.
A. ProxyAV
B. Blue coat WebFilter
C. Blue Coat k9
D. Blue Coat Director
Answer: C
Reference: http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

QUESTION NO: 24
What are "unmanaged endpoints' which make the Blue Coat RA (Remote Access) appliance
useful?
A. TCP connection sources or destinations, which are outside our LAN
B. Workstations, which need to be in a virtual private network, but VPN clients cannot be installed
on them
C. Mobile user laptops, which are used in places not protected by ProxySG
D. Hosts without installed ProxyClient or with disabled ProxyClient
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.onixnet.com/bluecoat/BlueCoat_ProxyRA_510.htm (second paragraph)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 25
HTTP/1.1 supports pipelining - multiple related requests are written to a single TCP socket without
waiting for the responses to come back i.e. the requests are done asynchronously in-parallel,
instead of doing them sequentially as usual (see picture). Some Web clients such as Opera and
Firefox with FasterFox plugin use HTTP pipelining. Assume that ProxySG Is deployed as a
forward proxy listening on port 8080.
A. If an HTTP client tries to use pipelining, the use of proxy will break the HTTP protocol.
B. For those HTTP clients that use pipelining, the use of forward proxy would ensure faster
response time compared to the clients that do not use pipelining.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
If an error occurs during Proxy AV request or response processing, which of the following will
occur?
A. The connection will be allowed
B. The connection will be denied
C. The response is determined by the ICAP object properties in policy
D. The response is determined by the ICAP configuration properties in the management console
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/47672698/SGOS-5-4-Integrating-the-ProxySG-andProxyAV-Appliances (page 4-13, step 5)

QUESTION NO: 27
When the ProxySG 200's power LED indicator alternates between green and amber, it means that
the system is booting.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SG200_Install_4x.pdf (page 10 and
33)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 28
The ProxySG acts as both an ICAP client and ICAP server.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB2899

QUESTION NO: 29
A parent exception can provide the default values for a child exception.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_CMG_Guide_3.1.4.pdf
(page 391, About the Exceptions hierarchy)

QUESTION NO: 30
What is returned to the HTTP request" GET / HTTP/ 1.1 "?
A. The listing of the webroot directory of the Web server
B. The file index.html
C. A file that is configured as a default/welcome file for that Web server
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
What is true immediately after the initial setup of ProxySG?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. None of the content filtering databases is set up
B. Only the default Blue Coat WebFilter database is set up and available
C. Blue Coat WebFilter database and 3rd party databases are set up and available
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following policies can be applied to Instant Messaging traffic? (Choose all that apply)
(a) A policy to deny the transfer of specific file types or file sizes
(b) A policy to deny a specific IM request method
(c) A policy to deny a key word or words using a regular expression
(d) A policy to deny a specific IM buddy or IM chat room
A. a, b & c only
B. b, c & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: A
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_CMG_Guide_3.1.4.pdf
(page 438, 439, 440, 441)

QUESTION NO: 33
Which best describes the role of a proxy server?
A. A device that inspects Layer 2 - Layer 4 traffic running through it and denies or permits based
on a set of policies.
B. An intermediary program, which acts as both a server and a client for the purpose of making
requests on behalf of other clients.
C. An intermediary program that protects the resources of a private network from users on other
networks.
D. A device that extracts the destination address of a packet, selects ten best path for the packet
and forwards the packet the next device in the path.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: B
Reference: http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec1.html (search proxt)

QUESTION NO: 34
After the initial boot-up. Blue Coat SGOS will automatically boot into a trial license. What is the
duration of that period?
A. 30 days - trial can be prolonged by CLI command reset-trial
B. 60 days-trial can be prolonged by CU command reset-trial
C. 90 days
D. 120 days
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/release/SGOS3/3.1.5.2/relnotes.htm (search 60 days)

QUESTION NO: 35
What happens to ProxySG logging, when uploading them to a remote FTP server becomes
impossible?
A. When there is no more space for logging, ProxySG switches on dynamic bypass for
TCP connections stops intercepting traffic
B. When there is no more space for logging, ProxySG will process policy, but will ignore any
logging-related
policies or configuration settings
C. ProxySG erases old logs but continues writing the more recent ones
D. Either logging stops or older log files are erased depending on the ProxySG configuration
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
Which protocol and port is used by Blue Coat Reporter service to display results?
A. HTTP port 8987
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


B. HTTP port 8443
C. FTP port 8021
D. SNMP port 161
Answer: A
Reference: http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?t=3031 (post by pmorion)

QUESTION NO: 37
What is the default time to cache authentication credentials in ProxySG for an authentication
realm?
A. 15 minutes
B. 30 minutes
C. 60 minutes
D. 90 minutes
Answer: A
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_CMG_Guide_3.1.4.pdf
(page 39, logging out)

QUESTION NO: 38
What is in NTLM Type 2 Message?
A. Domain + Workstation Name
B. Challenge for the Client
C. Usemame and Password
D. Client Response for the challenge
Answer: B
Reference: http://davenport.sourceforge.net/ntlm.html#theType2Message (search type 2
message)

QUESTION NO: 39

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Which of the following console services are enabled by default? (Choose all that apply)
(a) HTTP port 8081
(b) HTTPS port 8082
(c) HTTPS port 8083
(d) SSH port 22
A. a & c only
B. b & d only
C. c & d only
D. a & b only
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_CMG_Guide_3.1.4.pdf
(page 105)

QUESTION NO: 40
Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier icap_error?
A. 403
B. 404
C. 503
D. 401
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
To implement ProxySG as a default gateway, which of the following options has to be enabled?
A. Early intercept
B. Reflect Client IP
C. IP Forwarding
D. Detect Protocol

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: C
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=FAQ1674&actp=RSS

QUESTION NO: 42
When the DRTR successfully categorizes a site, the site is_______ (Choose all that apply)
(a) added to the static BCWF database on the ProxySG
(b) added to the local database on the ProxySG
(c) added to the DRTR database on the ProxySG
(d) added to a DRTR cache that resides on the ProxySG
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. d only
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB3002&actp=RSS

QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following is a free software based Blue Coat product for home users?
A. Web Filter
B. k9
C. SiteAdvisot
Answer: B
Reference: http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

QUESTION NO: 44

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


When virus scanning functionality is enabled, ProxySG acts as an ICAP server, and ProxyAV as
an ICAP client.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
What are the best practices using anti-virus software on a windows machine running Blue Coat
Reporter?
A. Do not use anti-virus software as the log files cannot contain viruses
B. Perform scans as you would for any windows server
C. Perform scans only during low activity of ProxySG
D. Perform scans, but bypass certain directories containing frequently changing files
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
Is Management Console accessible over HTTP?
A. Yes, it is enabled by default, except in FIPS mode
B. It can be explicitly enabled, the default port is 8081
C. It can be explicitly enabled, the default port is 8082
D. A new service has to be created with port selected by the administrator
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
HTTP Access log format bcreportermain_vl includes the time of the request, URL requested, and
MIME type of content, but does not include whether it is cache hit or miss.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Which virus-scanning engine is NOT supported by ProxyAV?
A. MCAfee
B. Sophos
C. Norton
D. Kaspersky E.Panda
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=proxyav+supports+mcafee&source=web&cd=2&ved=
0CCgQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bluecoat.com%2Fdoc%2F791&ei=D_7bTpbnH9SWhQeft
vH-BA&usg=AFQjCNGAWHxi2NwZ3snr8iq7tpQ4R5wnTA (first paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 49
Which of the following tracks client-server requests and server responses?
A. Event logs
B. Sys logs
C. Report logs
D. Access logs
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
If a proxy server is seen in the external Internet as Web server, it is a forward proxy.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier icap_error?
A. 403
B. 404
C. 503
D. 401
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
What is the name of the Technical SupportWeb site where service requests can be reported?
A. WebPulse
B. BlueTouch Online
C. Blue Coat Professional Services
D. Services@BC
Answer: B
Reference: https://bto.bluecoat.com/

QUESTION NO: 53
What changes, when FIPS mode for Management Console is enabled?
A. FIPS mode improves browser support
B. Management Console can be accessed via TLS-based HTTPS only; some device certification
options are changed
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. FIPS mode makes Management Console application faster as the rich client download size
decreases
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
When Proxy server settings in a browser are configured using WPAD (web Proxy Auto Discovery)
protocol, what has to be specifically guaranteed to ensure security?
A. JavaScript on client's browser must be enabled, otherwise it will not allow to execute proxy
configuration script.
B. Hosts (e.g. wpad.mydepartment.mycompany.com, wpad.mycompany.com) should be trusted
not to serve malicious wpad.dat files
C. Internet Explorer browser should receive security updates more often than twice a year
D. DHCP must be accessible at the time, when user starts a browser
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
Reporter creates reports that can be saved in the following formats (choose all that apply)
(a) CSV (comma-separated-values) to be opened by Excel
(b) Adobe PDF
(c) HTML
(d) XML
A. a, b & c only
B. a, b & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. b, c & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 56
Which option is NOT available to upload logfiles from ProxySG?
A. HTTP server
B. FTP server
C. Blue Coat Reporter server
D. CIFS/SAMBA file server
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
What are 'unmanaged endpoints" which make the ProxyRA appliance useful?
A. TCP connection sources of destinations, which are outside our LAN
B. Workstations, which need to be in a virtual private network, but VPN clients cannot be installed
on them
C. TCP and UDP ports that are unprotected by the enterprise firewall.
D. Hosts without ProxyClient installed on them.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
Which statements are true about the Blue Coat WebFilter? (Choose all that apply)
(a) A single web site can belong to multiple categories
(b) Embedded images and objects may be denied, even though the container page is allowed.
(c) WebFilter on-box database can be used in conjunction with a third party content database
(d) WebFilter on-box database updates are Web downloads

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. a, b & c only
B. A. b & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. b, c & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
A single ProxySG appliance can act as a Gateway Proxy and WAN Acceleration Proxy at the
same time.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
If a proxy server is seen in the external Internet as Web server, it is a forward proxy.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
Which function is NOT a characteristic feature of proxy servers?
A. Making requests in the Internet, using HTTP, FTP, SOCKS on behalf of other clients
B. IP Masquerading - replacing original requestor's address with it's own
C. Encapsulating one protocol into another protocol
D. Caching previously requested resources
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Blue coat Director functions include the following (Choose all that apply)
(a) Provide centralized initial setup and policy management
(b) Configure secure gateway and WAN acceleration
(c) Monitor hardware and software metrics and events on ProxySG appliances
(d) Enable proxying and filtering of multicast UDP traffic
A. a, b & c only
B. a, b & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. b,c & d only
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.computerlinks.com/FMS/13338.director.pdf

QUESTION NO: 63
What preconditions should be satisfied in order to do initial configuration from a client computer via
the URL https://proxysg.bluecodt.com:8083? (choose all that apply)
(a) Client computer should be directly connected to ProxySG with a cross-over cable
(b) ProxySG should have a pass-through card
(c) ProxySG should be deployed in the bridging mode
A. a & b only
B. a & c only
C. b & c only
D. All of the above
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SG200_Install_4x.pdf

QUESTION NO: 64
What kind of object should be selected from button New in the New Action dialogue in the VPM
that returns a coaching or splash page?
A. Return Exception
B. Return Redirect
C. Notify User
D. Acceptable Usage Policy
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65
What are requirements for client's browser for notification and coaching pages to work properly?
A. Pop-up windows should not be blocked
B. JavaScript has to be enabled
C. Cookies have to be enabled
D. Both JavaScript and cookies have to be enabled
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
What does the Blue Coat WebFilter do to classify sites not found in the WebFilter on-box
database?
A. Sends classification requests to WebPulse
B. Runs Bayes classification algorithm on ProxySG
C. Forwards categorization requests to other ProsySG
D. Matches against a list of forbidden keywords

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Exceptions and notifications can be configured to use specific HTTP response codes.
(b) Exceptions and notify user objects can be created through the VPM.
(c) Exceptions and notify user objects can be utilized as action objects in the VPM.
(d) Exceptions and notify user objects can include substitutions such as the IP address, username
or category.
A. a & b only
B. a, c & d only
C. b & c only
D. a, b & c only
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
What happens, if there are multiple listeners to the same TCP port, and destination IP address
belongs to multiple IP address ranges?
A. Such configuration is Inherently ambiguous and wrong
B. Such cases cause built-in exceptions to be thrown during policy processing
C. The most specific IP address range is always used
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 69
Management Console of ProxySG (SGOS v. 5.4- or earlier) is based on the following client-side
technology:
A. FIPS mode improves browser support
B. Java servlet application
C. JVM applet embedded in the Web page
D. Adobe Flex
E. AJAX and JavaScript
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70
Which of the following tracks client-server transactions going through the ProxySG?
A. Event logs
B. Sys logs
C. Report logs
D. Access logs
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
To implement ProxySG as a default gateway, which of the following options has to be enabled?
A. Early Intercept
B. Reflect Client IP
C. IP Forwarding
D. Detect Protocol
Answer: C
Explanation: http://bradal.com/nl/pages/candn/bluecoat/transproxy.htm (search ip forwarding)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 72
If you set a service attribute on the ProxySG to "Reflect Client IP", what must you make sure is not
going to happen in the network?
A. The service destination IP is set to "transparent" and Action is set to "Intercept".
B. Force Authentication through policy.
C. Asymmetric routing directly from client to OCS.
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/product_tech_primers/Transparent_Application_Deliver
y_Networks.pdf (page 1, last paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 73
Which layer can be used to block a particular URL?
A. Authentication
B. Web Access
C. Forwarding
D. Web Content
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
All of the following are software based Blue Coat solutions:
Blue Coat Reporter, Blue Coat WebFilter, Blue Coat K9, ProxyClient
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 75
The following authentication realms will be used in a sequence realm. Which realm should go
first?
A. Local
B. IWA
C. Radius
D. LDAP
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.com/doc/610

QUESTION NO: 76
The ProxySG ICAP implementation is fully compatible with which of the following applications?
(Choose all that apply)
(a) Finjan SurfinGate
(b) Webwasher
(c) Antivirus Scan Engine (SAVSE)
(d) Trend Micro InterScan
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Reference:
http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=the%20proxysg%20icap%20implementation%20is%2
0fully%20compatible%20with&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBoQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Ffr.blue
coat.com%2Fdoc%2F472&ei=dvLcTo_tGo7Bswbi6XaCw&usg=AFQjCNF6l2iVhRnUsnok6RYXOeyq2PdGmw (page 1, second paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 77
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


The ProxySG acts as both an ICAP client and ICAP server.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:2ShxIsXpZRYJ:fr.bluecoat.com/doc/472+The+Prox
ySG+acts+as+icap+client&hl=en&gl=pk&pid=bl&srcid=ADGEESiaHBmUbYdeiEjps_lGWA_vUAY
P1ctDWl0X-BFDCEIJtzrO4RRIFGUkaGoP3azr_pnR3GtKn0jAsyhgYvt4ZSWYi5BLMwYdXo0hee8-ZqvW_rbULf-bwpNJv9NU7tQx0PWOlet&sig=AHIEtbSvvzaRIKw2Y6ZnmILigR9R-pEAhA
(page 2, note)

QUESTION NO: 78
When accessing Management Console from the Web, the built in admin account uses the regular
password of CLI access (NOT the enable password of admin account)
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
Which console services are NOT available on the ProxySG?
A. SSH
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. Serial
E. All the above are available
Answer: E
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_Upgrade_Guide_3.2.7.pdf
(page 18, 19)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 80
The ProxySG operating system is based on________.
A. a customized, object oriented version of FreeBSD
B. a custom built operating system with integrated caching and compression
C. a Linux Kernel 2.6.x with byte caching and compression
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.1st-computer-networks.co.uk/bluecoat_proxysg_8000.php (first paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 81
Which appliance does not need any licensing and is fully operable after deployment?
A. ProxyAV
B. ProxySG
C. ProxyRA
D. Blue Coat Director
Answer: D
Reference: http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1996

QUESTION NO: 82
ProxySG can provide all these services to IM clients client authentication at a proxy, message
reflection, policy enforcement and logging.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 83
Can server initiate an HTTP transaction?
A. It cannot
B. It can for e.g. Web-based instant messaging, AJAX and similar server-push applications
C. It can only for some HTTP request methods
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84
The ProxySG can create configurable access logs for FTP, HTTP, and Telnet but not for Peer-toPeer or Real Media
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.co.jp/downloads/manuals/SGOS_Vol8_AccLog_5.3.1.pdf (page
37)

QUESTION NO: 85
Which of the following policies CANNOT be implemented on the ProxyAV? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Blocking viruses, worms, spyware and trojans
(b) Blocking file types using apparent data type (file signature)
(c) Blocking files that exceed a size limit set by the administrator
(d) Blocking password protected archive files
A. a only
B. b only
C. c only
D. d only
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


E. All of the above can be implemented with the Proxy AV
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
The SSL certificate returned by the Management Console upon HTTPS access____.
A. is birth certificate, which depends on the device serial number only; it can be cached for the
whole lifetime of the ProxySG
B. is generated anew automatically every time ProxySG performs initial setup
C. has to be generated explicitly from the CLI
Answer: B
Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 87
ProxySG has to be deployed inline (in bridging mode) or virtually inline (using WCCP or an L4
switch) in order to block IM traffic.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference:
http://download.cacheflow.com/release/SGOS4/4.2.1.1/SGOS_RelNotes_Limits_4.2.1.htm (topic:
bridging)

QUESTION NO: 88
Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier policy_denied?
A. 403
B. 404
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. 503
D. 401
Answer: A
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.co.jp/downloads/manuals/SGOS_CPL_4.1.2.pdf (page 210, topic:
discussion)

QUESTION NO: 89
Which of the following are true about the rules processing in the VPM? (Choose all that apply)
(a)Rules are processed in a top down sequence.
(b)Layers are processed from left to right regardless of type.
(c)Layers are processed according to layer type.
(d)Layers of the same type are processed from left to right.
A. None of the above
B. b. c & d only
C. a, b & c only
D. a, c & d only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
Which capabilities are limited in Blue coat Reporter standard edition compared to Enterprise
edition? (Choose all that apply)
(a)Data profile number is limited to five
(b)Reports can be displayed, but cannot be saved as PDF or CSV
(c)Only single processor is supported
(d)Report customization is limited

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. a, b & c only
B. a, b & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. b, c & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: C
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB1770

QUESTION NO: 91
Find the configuration or management activity that is NOT among the functions of the Blue Coat
Director CANNOT be used?
A. Configuration of a large number of ProxySG appliances
B. Policy updates on ProxySG appliances
C. Virus definition updates for AV scanning
D. Setup and licensing
E. All the above actions can be done by a Director
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92
In the VPM, source triggers can be used in conjunction with the ICAP RESPMOD action.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
What can be concluded about this request processing order?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. ProxyAV is accessed in ICAP REQMOD mode
B. ProxyAV is accessed ICAP RESPMOD mode
C. ProxySG with ProxyAV is deployed as a forward proxy
D. Proxy SG with ProxyAV is deployed as a reverse proxy
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
What are the best practices using anti-virus software on aWindows machine running Blue Coat
Reporter?
A. Do not use anti-virus software as the log files cannot contain viruses
B. Perform scans as you would for any Windows server
C. Perform scans only during low activity of ProxySG
D. Perform scans, but bypass certain directories containing frequently changing files
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
Coaching or splash pages have to be configured through CPL rather than VPM.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier
authentication_failed?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. 403
B. 404
C. 503
D. 401
Answer: D
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB3305

QUESTION NO: 97
How many different anti-virus scanning engines can you run simultaneously on a ProxyAV?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Reference: http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6687

QUESTION NO: 98
Which WAN Optimization feature can accelerate the transfer of several similar, uncompressed
files between two locations? (Two files are called similar, if their editing distance is small,
compared to the size of the files. For example, if one file can be obtained from another one by
inserting or deleting a small fragment.)
A. Protocol Optimization
B. Object Caching
C. Byte Caching
D. Bandwidth Management
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/product_tech_primers/Compression.1.pdf
(last paragraph with cream background)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 99
Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier
dns_unresolved_hostname?
A. 403
B. 404
C. 503
D. 401
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100


Which statement is true about a ProxySG with factory settings:
A. To get network access, initial setup is necessary ProxySG does not have an IP address until
then
B. Unconfigured ProxySG responds to some of the pre-built IP addresses, which are contained in
the private IP address ranges 10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 and 172.16.0.0/255.240.0.0 and
192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0 .
C. Unconfigured ProxySG tries to obtain IP address from a DHCP server
D. Unconfigured ProxySG sends RARP request to look up its IP address from the MAC address of
its network interface card. If it cannot get a valid IP address, initial setup is required.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101


If Proxy SG acts as a Web proxy, does the Origin Content Server (OCS) see the client's IP
address or the proxy server's IP address?
A. Content Server always sees client's IP address
B. Content Server always sees Proxy Server's IP address
C. Content Server sees client's IP address, if the proxy is configured as transparent proxy
D. The IP address seen by the Content Server depends on the Proxy SG configuration parameter
reflect-client-ip
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102


HTTP response typically contains headers and the body (data). Does HTTP request contain body
(data)?
A. HTTP requests contain headers (including cookie data) only
B. HTTP requests contain body only if the request is file upload
C. HTTP requests contain body only if it is a POST (rather than GET) request
D. HTTP requests contain body, if they are HTML form submissions
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103


Since which version the HTTP protocol has persistent TCP connections and Keep-alive headers?
A. HTTP/0.9
B. HTTP/1.0
C. HTTP/1.1
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104


Which WAN Optimization features require at least two ProxySG appliances to work? (Check all
that apply)
(a) Protocol Optimization
(b) Object Caching
(c) Byte Caching
(d) Application Delivery Network (ADN)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105


When the Blue Coat Web Filter is enabled, the DRTR
A. is disabled by default
B. is enabled only through VPM policy
C. is enabled to work in the background by default
D. is enabled to work in real-time by default
Answer: D
Reference:
http://www.bluecoat.co.jp/downloads/manuals/SGOS_Vol7_ManagingContent_5.3.1.pdf (page 23,
see the screenshot)

QUESTION NO: 106


Assume explicit proxy deployment where LDAP authentication realm is used. Authentication mode
value is auto. What is the first response code that a client receives as it attempts to connect to the
Internet for the first time?
A. 200
B. 302
C. 401
D. 407
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

41

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Client makes a Web request to a Web Server, and ProxySG is using ProxyAV in RESPMOD
mode. Which devices are involved before the request reaches the original destination Web
server?
A. Client, (2) ProxySG, (3) ProxyAV, (4) ProxySG, (S) Web server
B. Client, (2) ProxySG, (3) ProxyAV, (4) Web server
C. client, (2) ProxySG, (3) Web server
D. (l) Client, (2) ProxyAV, (3) ProxySG, (4) Web server
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108


Which of the following tasks could be performed from the Blue Coat Management Console?
(Choose all that apply)
(a) SG Initial Setup
(b) Authentication Realm Configuration
(c) Bandwidth Class Configuration
(d) Resetting Trial Period
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: B
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB3350 (topic: main steps)
http://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=bluecoat%20management%20console%20bandwidth
%20class%20configuration&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBkQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.blu
ecoat.com%2Fdoc%2F679&ei=qDndTtnYMo6usga2me3hAw&usg=AFQjCNEvEbQzdfU4WzWvnS
HuQv5GQuHw1A

QUESTION NO: 109

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

42

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


The HTTP request from a client to a proxy uses addresses as shown in the picture. It follows that
the ProxySG serves as transparent proxy.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110


What ICAP refers to?
A. It is a protocol for Web-based AV appliances to communicate with scanning engines of various
providers
B. It is a standard developed by Blue Coat to communicate between ProxySG and other Blue Coat
appliances
C. It is a TCP-based protocol for HTTP request and response modification
D. It is an approach used by media servers for Digital Rights Management
Answer: A
Reference: www.bluecoat.com/doc/919 (second paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 111


If the DRTR is enabled in real time, but does not have categorization value for the requested
URL?
A. the URL will be assigned to the category none
B. the URL will be assigned to the category pending
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. the URL will be assigned to the category unavailable
D. the URL will assigned to the category uncategorized
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://bto.bluecoat.com/doc/16698 (Page 341)

QUESTION NO: 112


You need to have an open service request (SR) with Technical Support to upload your ProxySG
configuration information to Blue Coat directly from the Management Console.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Reference: www.bluecoat.com/doc/687

QUESTION NO: 113


A policy configured in VPM contains several Web Access layers, each contains several rules.
Where a policy rule should be placed to ensure that it is always invoked and its action (e.g.
ALLOW or DENY) is not overridden by any other rule?
A. First in the first layer
B. First in the last layer
C. Last in the first layer
D. Last in the last layer
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114


ICAP responses may be cached on a ProxySG, i.e. for some Web requests ICAP processing may
be completed without involving ProxyAV?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

44

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115


You can obtain support information without contacting anyone from Blue Coat support via Blue
Coat's online tool, Instant Support.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference: http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10989

QUESTION NO: 116


Which of the following is true about enabling access logging? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Access logging is disabled by default on newly configured systems.
(b) You can enable access logging through the Management Console only.
(c) You must configure the ProxySG to intercept protocols you wish to log.
A. a & b only
B. a & c only
C. b & c only
D. All of the above
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SGOS_UD_4.2.3.pdf (page 16, 4th
paragraph)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 117
What is sent over HTTP, if user enters non-ASCII characters into the address window of a Web
browser (e.g. the URL address shown in the image)?
A. The UTF-16 representation of these characters is being sent, since HTTP supports Unicode
B. The special characters are Base64 encoded before sending
C. URL address contains sequence of the form %HH%HH%HH, where "HH" is a hex-encoding of
bytes representing the non-ASCII characters
D. Special characters are sent as bytes, using the current encoding of the Web page
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118


Which of the following are trigger objects in the Visual Policy Management? (Choose all that
apply)
(a) Source Address
(b) Destination Address
(c) Time
(d) Tracking
A. All of the above
B. b, c & d only
C. a, b & c only
D. a, c a d only
Answer: C
Reference:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:RrYU0qF9eEEJ:www.bluecoat.com/doc/8577+blue
coat+Visual+Policy+Management+source+address,+destination+address&hl=en&gl=pk&pid=bl&sr
cid=ADGEESiEvsUljs7lW0jWaARHe8Fjph_d1_Sh3Gnqm_yZHWMAtdkTRmbZuIPByjNbPv4hDTN
s0S3ayM02AcinE1xT7LxFLEM-bhIu9AvOEKB_-iKklNcEw3Sl7Pb7jmXEbMAEpV0z9iU&sig=AHIEtbSa5B6s2cvnPfo66RvFIytCm_pf_g (topic: how it works)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 119
Notify user objects utilize cookies and http redirection to deliver error messages to clients.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120


How can a user restore ProxySG back to its default, factory settings, so that its IP address etc.
needs to be configured anew? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Press a button on ProxySG back panel (left arrow on front panel for some models) and hold it
for about 5 seconds
(b) Enter a CLI command ( restore-defaults factory-defaults ) and confirm it with y(yes) .
(c) Press a button in Management Console that drops the network configuration, and confirm the
warning dialog.
A. a & b only
B. a & c only
C. b & c only
D. All of the above
Answer: C
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB1915&actp=LIST

QUESTION NO: 121


What categories are included in Blue Coat WebFilter on-box database and recognized by the
WebPulse dynamic categorization?
A. There is a simple list of 23 categories
B. There is a hierarchy of 36 first level categories, and several hundred second level categories
C. There is a simple list of 69 categories

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: C
Reference: www.bluecoat.com/doc/8528

QUESTION NO: 122


What is the behavior of content filtering policies, when the Blue Coat WebFilter license expires?
A. All content is blocked
B. All content is allowed
C. Content is allowed or blocked depending on policy for System/unlicensed
D. Content is allowed or blocked depending on fail open or fail closed setting in Management
Console.
Answer: A
Reference: http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4290

QUESTION NO: 123


Which of the following types of traffic are scanned with ICAP RESPMOD?
A. HTTP responses
B. FTP uploads
C. HTTP PUT data
D. HTTP POST data
E. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124


ProxySG uses a licensed Blue Coat Web Filter (BCWF), and has configured policies for URL
categories. ProxySG uses a DNS server, which for some reason cannot resolve the domain name
sp.cwfservice.net anymore. What happens to the content filtering policy evaluation in this case?
A. Any time when policy evaluation needs to categorize an URL, access to that page is denied.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

48

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


B. ProxySG always uses whatever action is configured for the System/unavailable category
C. Policy evaluation is not affected, because ProxySG uses the default IP address of a WebPulse
Service Point
D. Policy evaluation is not affected for URLs categorized in the BCWF database, and is evaluated
as System/unavailable for any other URLS.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125


In a TCP connection, what will a listener service attempt to match before deciding to intercept or to
bypass the connection? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Source IP
(b) Destination IP
(c) Destination Port
(d) Source Port
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126


Name two different ways to create a transparent proxy environment.
A. Using the PAC File or configuring WCCP
B. Configuring a Layer 4 switch or configuring the appliance in bridging mode
C. Configuring WCCP or using an automatic configuration script
Answer: B,C
Reference: http://bradal.com/nl/pages/candn/bluecoat/transproxy.htm (search for layer-4 switch)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

49

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 127


How many content filtering databases can be used in a policy for SGOS 5.3 at the same time
(apart from the local database and IWF restricted categories)?
A. Only one content filtering database
B. Any two content filtering databases
C. Two content filtering databases BCWF and one other
D. Any number of content filtering databases from the list supported by ProxySG
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128


Which is NOT a good reason to configure user authentication when deploying ProxySG as an
Internet gateway proxy?
A. To allow creation of granular polices by user or group
B. To allow more detailed logging and reports
C. To enable more convincing coaching pages for AUP violations
D. To ensure that cache content is not expired
E. To protect against unauthorized access of Web objects found in cache
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129


Which of the following categorization method incur additional costs (not covered by ProxySG and
BCWF licenses)?
A. Local Database Categorization
B. IWF Categorization
C. SurfControl Categorization
D. DRTR Categorization
Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

50

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130


What configuration of ProxySG can be created during web initial setup wizard? (Choose all that
apply)
(a) IP address or addresses, mask, gateway, DNS address or addresses
(b) and settings and manager and backup manager
(c) password for web management Console and CLI enabled mode.
A. A, B only
B. A, C only
C. B, C only
D. All of the above
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SG200_Install_4x.pdf (page 14, 15)

QUESTION NO: 131


By looking at the above HTTP GET request, what are the possible proxySG deployment methods
that could be in used? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Default Route
(b) WCCP
(c) PAC
(d) WPAD
A. a, d only
B. c, d only
C. b, c only
D. None of the above
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

51

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132


What do you need to enable NTLM authentication?
A. Active directory server and authentication license
B. BCAAA and authentication license
C. BCAAA
Answer: C
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB3117

QUESTION NO: 133


In exception hierarchy exception myexreption is child of Exception.User-defined.all. This means
that the value for all paramaters (format, contact, summary, http code, etc.) are copied from
Exception.User-defined.al settings to myexception unless these values are explicity overriden.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134


Licensing of the Proxy AV is done through the ProxySG interface.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

52

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 135
It is possible to upgrade the version of ProxyClient installation on a ProxySG without upgrading its
SGOS version.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136


What happens, if ProxyClient is deployed in a place that does not match any conditions in the
Location Awareness?
A. Content filtering is enabled, but acceleration is disabled
B. Acceleration is enabled, but content filtering is disabled
C. Default settings for filtering and acceleration are applied
D. ProxyClient is passive in such case, so neither filtering nor acceleration can work
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137


For ProxyClient content filtering to work, the clients computer should be able to do a correct
lookup of DNS address sp.cwfservice.net.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138


What are the two hardware chassis options that are available in Blue Coat Director? (Choose all
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

53

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


that apply)
(a) SG210
(b) SG510
(c) SG800
(d) SG8100
A. a & b only
B. b & c only
C. c & d only
D. a & d only
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.com/support/eol-sg#director

QUESTION NO: 139


Which of the following statements are true about WCCP? (Choose all that apply)
(a) WCCP version 1 only redirects traffic based on TCP destination port 80 while WCCP version 2
can redirect more than just port 80.
(b) WCCP version 1 supports only single proxy while WCCP version 2 can support up to 32
proxies in a single service group.
(c) WCCP version 1 is the default version supported by ProxySG unless configured otherwise.
(d) WCCP version 2 is more suitable for multiple router deployment as it allows multicast
discovery.
A. a & b only
B. b & d only
C. a & d only
D. a & c only
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

54

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 140
Which are the two packets that are used in WCCP discovery process? (Choose all that apply)
(a) HERE_I_AM
(b) HOME_ROUTER_IP:
(c) I_SEE_YOU
(d) WEB_CACHE_HERE

A. All of the above


B. a, b & c only
C. b & d only
D. a & c only
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141


When using transparent authentication, which of the following statements is true?
A. The virtual URL used for origin-style redirects must resolve to the IP address of the ProxySG.
B. The virtual URL used for origin-style redirects must resolve to an IP address.
C. The virtual URL used for origin-style redirects must be configured as an IP address.
D. The virtual URL used for origin-style redirects must be configured as a host name.
Answer: A
Reference: https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=KB2877

QUESTION NO: 142


Why should ProxySG set HTTP proxy behavior profile to "portal" in a reverse proxy deployment?
(Choose all that apply)
(a) To ensure ProxySG will ignore reload attempt.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

55

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


(b) To only allow authenticated users that are allowed to browse the page.
(c) To ensure that ProxySG will trust server expiration header.
(d) To restrict client access by User-Agent type.

A. a & b only
B. a & c only
C. b & d only
D. b & c only
E. c & d only
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 143


Which of the following types of traffic are scanned with ICAP RESPMOD?

A. HTTP responses
B. FTP uploads
C. HTTP PUT data
D. HTTP POST data
E. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144


User with administrative rights can stop ProxyClient as a Windows service.

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

56

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 145


Which statement is not true?

A. A VLAN trunk is a physical link that connects two switches together.


B. A VLAN trunk is used for frame-tagging.
C. A trunk port connects to CIFS server.
D. A trunk port erases the tag in a frame.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 146


The placeholder variables that are available in ProxyClients exception templates (i.e. the screens
that are displayed, when there is a policy violation) are the same ones that are available for userdefined exceptions within ProxySG.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 147


Assume that ProxySG has default policy set to Allow; it is configured so that the HTTP proxy
service on port 8080 has Detect Protocol option disabled and there are no policy rules on either
SSL Intercept Layer or SSL Access Layer. A Web browser is accessing an HTTPS site, using
explicit proxying on the ProxySG, port 8080. What would happen to this traffic?

A. The HTTPS connection will never be established


B. The HTTPS connection will always be established
C. The HTTPS connection will be established only for the remote server port 443.
D. The HTTPS connection will be established only for the remote server port 443 unless there are
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

57

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


rules on Web Access Layer, explicitly allowing other port numbers.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148


In which of the following ways can Access Logging be enabled? (Choose all that apply)
(a) By a CLI command
(b) In the Management Console under Access Logging
(c) By adding another layer to VPM policy
A. a & b only
B. a & c only
C. b & c only
D. All of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149


Which HTTP error code corresponds to the ProxySG default exception identifier authentication
failed?
A. 403
B. 404
C. 503
D. 401
Answer: D
Reference: http://newcafe.org/401.shtml

QUESTION NO: 150

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

58

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Which group of services does not have a specialized proxy and is handled by TCP Tunnel
instead?
A. HTTP, HTTPS, FTP
B. SOCKS
C. LDAP, IMAP, SSH
D. QuickTime, Real Audio
E. AOL, MSN IM, Yahoo IM
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151


HTTP status codes requesting client authorization are 3-digit numbers of the following form:
A. 1xx
B. 2xx
C. 3xx
D. 4xx
E. 5xx
Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes#4xx_Client_Error

QUESTION NO: 152


The bcreportermain_vl access log format has a configurable ordering of fields, and this custom
order is reflected in a log file header.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

59

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Which types of requests are likely to be served the fastest?
A. TCP_MISS
B. TCP_NC_MISS
C. TCP_HIT
D. TCP_MEM_HIT
E. TCP_RESCAN_HIT
Answer: D
Reference: http://www.alainfontaine.lu/blog/2009/01/stellar-wordpress-performance/

QUESTION NO: 154


Which of the following access log formats are supported by the ProxySG? (Choose all that apply)
(a) ELFF
(b) SQUID
(c) Websense
(d) NCSA
A. a, b & c only
B. a, b & d only
C. a, c & d only
D. b, c & d only
E. All of the above
Answer: B
Reference: http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_Upgrade_Guide_3.2.7.pdf
(page 35, topic: access logging)

QUESTION NO: 155


What happens, when administrator makes some changes in ProxySG Management Console and
presses Revert button two times?
A. The next-to-last configuration (i.e. immediately preceding the last press of Apply) is restored.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

60

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


B. The next-to-last configuration (i.e. immediately preceding the last press of Apply) is restored
only if the history tracking is enabled in the Management Console.
C. The last saved configuration is restored and the second Revert has no effect.
D. Nothing is changed on ProxySG as the two presses of the same button cancel each other.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156


By looking at the above HTTP GET request, what are the possible ProxySG deployment methods
that could be in used? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Default Route
(b) WCCP
(c) PAC
(d) WPAD
A. a & b only
B. b &c only
C. c & d only
D. All of the above
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157


Can ProxySG services configure multiple listeners on the same TCP port?
A. Yes, the service listeners are scanned top down as displayed under Configuration > Services >
Proxy Services , and the first matching listener is always used
B. No, each TCP port can have up to one listener, which is set to either Bypass or Intercept .
C. Yes, the listener with the most specific (longest) network mask is chosen, if there are several
listeners configured on the same port
D. Yes, configuring multiple listeners is used to do internal load balancing; they help to distribute
incoming TCP connections between multiple listener threads

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

61

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.bluecoat.co.jp/downloads/manuals/SGOS_Vol2_ProxiesPortServices_5.3.1.pdf (page
30)

QUESTION NO: 158


How frequent are updates of WebFilter on-box database within the ProxySG?
A. Every 5-20 minutes during the time intervals set in the Management Console
B. When the previous database subscription period ends, approximately once every 60 days
C. Once every day, the specific time is configurable via Management Console
D. Only when the administrator presses button Download now , to downloads a new bcwf.db file to
the ProxySG
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159


You CANNOT create custom log formats.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/documents/files/Authentication,_Authorization,_and_Ac
counting.4.pdf (last paragraph on the page)

QUESTION NO: 160


Which attribute is used in authentication in a Microsoft Active Directory LDAP authentication
realm?
A. sAMAccountName
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

62

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


B. firstname
C. last name
D. cn
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 161


Which compression algorithm is used by ProxySG during WAN acceleration?
A. Huffman code
B. gzip
C. tar
D. bzip2
Answer: B
Reference: http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/documents/files/Compression.1.pdf (How
does compression work)

QUESTION NO: 162


Core vs. edge deployment refers to ProxySG appliance being located closer to the servers vs.
closer to the clients.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163


What acceleration techniques are NOT used for ProxySG WAN Acceleration?
A. Bandwidth management (traffic shaping)
B. IP layer route optimization
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

63

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. Protocol optimization and compression
D. Object caching
E. Byte caching
Answer: B
Reference:
https://bto.bluecoat.com/sgos/ProxySG//Mobile/Advanced/Content/01Concepts/traffic_manageme
nt_co.htm

QUESTION NO: 164


Which of the following categorization method would incur additional costs (not covered by
ProxySG and BCWF licenses)?
A. SurfControl Categorization
B. Local Database Categorization
C. IWF Categorization
D. DRTR Categorization
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165


Which statement is true about language support for Blue Coat WebFilter on-box database and
Dynamic Categorization technologies?
A. Both on-box database and dynamic categorization categorize Web sites in all human
languages, but the precision of categorization results vary.
B. On-box database and dynamic categorization support the same list of languages and do not
categorize Web sites written in other languages.
C. If dynamic categorization algorithm correctly identifies the language of a Web site, then the
algorithm can also categorize Web sites in that language based on Bayes analysis of words found.
D. On-box database may contain categorizations for Web sites in languages that are not
recognized by dynamic categorization.
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

64

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


QUESTION NO: 166
What is WebPulse technology?
A. A platform used to emulate ProxySG real-time operating system (SGOS) on other OS and
platforms
B. Traffic shaping algorithm to optimize bandwidth consumption and throughput
C. Website categorization service, used by content filtering
D. Mechanism to reconcile contradictory policies defined in ProxySG Visual Policy Manager
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 167


ProxySG has its explicit HTTP service set to intercept with the default settings. An LDAP
authentication realm is used, authentication mode value is auto. What is the first response code
that a client receives as it connects to the Internet for the first time?
A. 302
B. 401
C. 200
D. 407
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168


Various models of ProxySG (e.g. 810-5 and 810-10) have different user limits. What is a user
limit?
A. The number of unique IP addresses is not different for the both models, but there is a strictly
enforced limit of simultaneous TCP connections that each model supports
B. User limit is the recommended number of unique IP addresses that can connect to the
ProxySG for the given hardware. ProxySG can be configured to exceed this limit.
C. It is the number of unique IP addresses that can connect to the ProxySG, and this limit is strictly
enforced by the license.
Answer: B
Reference:
https://support.bluecoat.com/sgos/ProxySG//Mobile/Advanced/Content/02Tasks/Traffic_Managem
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

65

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


ent/user_overflow_actions.htm

QUESTION NO: 169


ProxyAV 1400 and 2400 are more powerful than other models by the following criteria. (Select 3)
A. There can be a longer queue of the objects to be scanned
B. They have more scanning processes
C. CIFS and SSL protocols are supported
D. Larger network bandwidth can be served by the appliance
E. More AV scanning vendors are supported
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170


Access Denied (policy_denied)
Welcome. SUNNYVALE\student01i
Unfortunately, the "Adult/Mature Content" sites are not allowed.
To get the above custom message, how would you write the placeholder variables into an
exception page?
A. Welcome, $(cs.user)!<br/> Unfortunately, the "${cs.uri.categories)" sites are not allowed.
B. Welcome, $(cs.user)!<br/> Unfortunately, the "${exception.categories)" sites are not allowed.
C. Welcome, %CS_USER%!<br/> Unfortunately, the "%URI_CATEGORY%" sites are not
allowed.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171


Consider an inline deployment see figure.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

66

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Assume that a browser on Client0l is configured to use SG01 as an explicit proxy on port 8080.
The only service on SG01 set to Intercept is the HTTP service on port 8080 for the <Transparent>
destination address. Default policy is ALLOW and there is no custom policy. What will the user see
in the browser window after requesting a Web page?

A. A message "Proxy Server Refused Connection" or similar (depending on the browser being
used).
B. "Access denied" message due to policy DENY
C. Nothing, there will be a timeout error
D. The requested Web page will be served to the browser
Answer: D
Explanation:
New Questions

QUESTION NO: 172


When using WebPulse with Blue Coat WebFilter, how can you determine the list of operations that
can be associated with the application facebook?
A. In the CLI, enter enable mode, and perform the command show content-filter bluecoat
operations facebook
B. In the Management Console, go to Configuration > Content Filtering > General, click View
categories, and scroll through the list until you find facebook
C. In the Management Console, go to Configuration > Content Filtering > General, enter
facebook.com into the URL field, and click Test
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

67

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


Which of these is equivalent to the following IPv6 address?
fe80::2d0:83ff:fe04:9c9e
A. fe80:0000:2d00:83ff:fe04:9c9e
B. fe80:0000:02d0:83ff:fe04:9c9e
C. fe80:0000:0000:0000:02d0:83ff:fe04:9c9e
D. fe80:0000:0000:0000:2d00:83ff:fe04:9c9e
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174


Which of the following authentication realms are supported in SGOS version 6.2?
(Select all that apply)
A. RADIUS
B. LDAP
C. TACACS+
D. IWA
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
http://forums.bluecoat.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=18167&sid=3760f809615d7993d88775fb82e82f4
a
https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=FAQ2104

QUESTION NO: 175


The ProxySG allows you to upload compressed access logs or plain-text access logs.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Reference: http://wikileaks.org/spyfiles/files/0/268_BLUECOATSGOS_Vol8_AccLog_5.3.1.pdf(page 26, first paragraph)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

68

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam

QUESTION NO: 176


Which one of the following categorization methods is not covered by ProxySG and Blue Coat
WebFilter licenses and would incur additional costs?
A. SurfControl categorization
B. Local database categorization
C. WebPulse categorization
D. IWF categorization
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177


Which one of these statements is true about the factory default settings of a ProxySG?
A. An unconfigured ProxySG tries to get an IP address from a DHCP server.
B. Blue Coat Director can be used to assign an IP address to an unconfigured ProxySG.
C. An IP address can be assigned to an unconfigured ProxySG by using either the serial
connection or, on models that have one, the front panel.
D. An unconfigured ProxySG sends a RARP request to look up its IP address from the MAC
address of its network interface card. If it cannot get a valid IP address, initial setup is required.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 178


Persistent TCP connections are enabled by default starting with which version of HTTP?
A. 1.1
B. 0.9
C. 1.0
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/246859/http-1-0-vs-1-1(see the paragraph with

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

69

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


grey background)

QUESTION NO: 179


Which of the following access logging features are supported by the ProxySG? (Select 4)
A. Signing, to certify that a particular ProxySG wrote and uploaded the log.
B. Encryption, to encrypt the data as it is transferred to the remote server.
C. Logging all user group memberships for the HTTP transactions performed by authenticated
users (IWA and LDAP realms).
D. Compression, to save on data transfer between the ProxySG and the remote server.
E. Bandwidth management, to facilitate availability of minimum bandwidth for the access log data
transfer from ProxySG to the log upload server.
Answer: A,B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180


When accessing default administrative account with the ProxySG Management Console, which
one of these passwords is used?
A. Console password
B. Enable password
C. Setup Console password
D. Front panel PIN code
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181


After a URL has been categorized by the WebPulse background rating service, when are the
results returned to the ProxySG that initiated the request? (Select all that apply)
A. At the next scheduled update of the Blue Coat WebFilter database.
B. Immediately, if the category is Adult or Pornography.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

70

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. On demand by the ProxySG administrator.
D. None of the above.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182


Which of the following parts of a URL are NOT case-sensitive? (Select all that apply)
A. Query parameters
B. Host name
C. Protocol name
D. None of the above
Answer: B
Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2148603/is-the-protocol-name-in-urls-casesensitive

QUESTION NO: 183


Some models of the ProxySG have a user limit. The user limit is based on which one of these
factors?
A. The number of unique client IP addresses with open inbound TCP connections to the ProxySG.
B. The specific license that has been purchased for and installed on that ProxySG.
C. The number of concurrent open TCP connections to the ProxySG.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 184


Proxy servers and firewalls are network security devices that________
A. can be used interchangeably.
B. complement each other.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

71

Blue Coat BCCPA Exam


C. are capable of controlling Layer 2 to Layer 7 traffic.
D. can spoof client IP addresses.
Answer: A,B,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

72