You are on page 1of 7

BO35J136S4D

SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M


RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

SFP+ 10G 1310nm Multi mode Optical Transceiver

Features

Description
The BlueOptics BO35J136S4D SFP+ transceiver is a
high performance, cost effective module supporting a
datarate up to 10Gbps with 220 meter link length on
multimode fiber.

10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to


802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM

DFB laser transmitter

BlueOptics transceivers are 100% compliant with


SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

PIN photo-detector

Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint compliant to


SFF-8431

Duplex LC/UPC
interface

2-wire interface for management

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature

All BlueOptics SFP+ transceivers are always


equipped with digital diagnostic function compliant to
MSA SFF-8472.
Using digital diagnostic, BlueOptics
transceivers provide the following real
information:
-

SFP+
time

Supply voltage
Laser bias current
Laser average output power
Laser received input power
Temperature

The transceiver consists of five sections: A DFB


transmitter, a PIN photodiode, a trans-impedance
preamplifier (TIA), the LD Driver and the digital
diagnostic function.

Applications

10GBase-LRM

-1-

type

pluggable

Commercial: 0C to +70C
Extended: -10C to +80C
Industrial: -40C to +85C

optical

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

Warnings

Order Information

Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to


damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended.
Laser Safety: Even small radiation emitted by laser
devices can be dangerous to human eyes and lead to
permanent eye injuries. Be sure to avoid eye contact
with direct or indirect radiation.

Part No.

Temp.

BO35J136S4D

DDM

0C to +70C

BO35J136S4DEX

-10C to +80C

BO35J136S4DIN

-40C to +80C

Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic

Warranty

Standard

Co.

- IEC/EN 61000-4- 2

Discharge (ESD)

Every BlueOptics transceiver comes with a 5 year


replacement warranty and lifetime support.
For a warranty inquiry, please contact your CBO sales
representative.
This warranty only covers the first user of the
equipment.

Important Notice
Performance figures, data and any illustrative
material provided in this data sheet are typical and
must be specifically confirmed in writing by CBO
before they become applicable to any particular order
or contract. In accordance with the CBO policy of
continuous improvement specifications may change
without notice.
The publication of information in this data sheet does
not imply freedom from patent or other protective
rights of CBO or others.
Further details are available from any CBO sales
representative.

Installation
Before installation attach an ESD-preventive wrist to
ensure not to damage the transceiver or hardware.
BlueOptics BO35J136S4D can be installed in any
Small Form Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) port. You can
install the BO35J136S4D regardless if the system is
powered on or off, because it is hot-swappable.
Insert the transceiver into the SFP port and remove
the dust cap.

You can now connect your cable.

-2-

Electromagnetic

- FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022

Interference (EMI)

- Class B (CISPR 22A)

Laser Eye Safety

- FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11


- IEC/EN 60825-1, 2

Component
Recognition

- IEC/EN 60950, UL

RoHS

- 2002/95/EC

EMC

- EN61000-3

Class 1

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

1. Absolute Maximum Ratings


Parameter
Storage Temperature
Storage Ambient Humidity

Symbol
Ts
HA

Min.
-40
5

Typ.

Max.
85
95

Unit
C
%

2. Recommended Operating Conditions


Parameter

Symbol

Case Operating Temperature


Ambient Humidity
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber

Min.
0
-10
-40
5

Tcase
HA

Typ.

Max.
70
80
85
70
10

Unit
C

Note
BO35J136S4D
BO35J136S4DEX
BO35J136S4DIN

%
KM

Singlemode fiber

9/125m SMF

3. Electrical Interface Characteristics


Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Signal Input Voltage
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection

Symbol
Vcc
Icc

Min.
3.13

Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN

Typ.
3.3

Max.
3.47
250

100

Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS
fault
VLOS
norm
PSR

Unit
V
mA

Note

180
Vcc-1.3
Vee

700
Vcc
Vee+0.8
10

mV
V
V
s

300
30
30
Vcc-1.3

850

VccHOST

mV
Ps
Ps
V

Vee

Vee+0.8

100

mVpp

3
4
4
5
5
6

Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled.
2. Or open circuit.
3. Into 100 differential termination.
4. 20-80%
5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7K on the host board.
6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz
up to specified value through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

-3-

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

4. Transmitter Specifications - Optical


Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Supression Ratio
RIN

Symbol Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
POUT
-6.5
0.5
dBm
ER
3.5
dB
C
1290 1310 1330
nm
1
dB

SMSR
30
dB
RIN
-128 dB/Hz
Compliant with IEEE802.3ae
(class 1 laser safety)

Output Eye Mask

Note

DFB Laser

5. Receiver Specifications - Optical


Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis

1.

Symbol

IN
PIN
PSAT
PA
PD
PA-PD

Min.
1260

Typ.

Max.
1350
-10

1.5
-30
-14
0.5

Unit
nm
dBM
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB

Note
1

Notes:
-12
31
Measured with Light source 1310nm, ER=3.5dB; BER =<10 @PRBS=2 -1 non-return-to-zero.

6. SFP+ to Host Connector Pin Out


Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Symbol
VEET
TFAULT
TDIS
SDA
SCL
MOD-ABS
RS0
LOS
RS1
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
TD+
TDVEET

Name / Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Fault indication
Transmitter Disable
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication
No connection required
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

-4-

Note
1
2
3
4
4
4
5
6
1
1
1

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground.


Needs to be pulled up with 4.7k 10k on host board to a voltage from 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.
Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 k to 10 k pullup to VccT inside the module.
Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to
Vcc_Host with a resistor from 4.7 k up to 10 k.
5. RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 k resistors in the module.
6. This is an open collector output, which should only be pulled with a resistor of 4.7k - 10k. Pull up
voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; logic 0 indicates normal operation. The
output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

Pinout of Connector Block on Host Board

7. EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceivers capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h).
Data
Address
0
1
2
3-10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29
30-35
36
37-39

Field Size
(Bytes)
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Name of Field

Contents (Hex)

Description

Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector
Transceiver
Encoding
BR, Nominal
Reserved
Length (9m) km
Length (9m) 100m
Length (50m) 10m
Length(62.5m)10m
Length (Copper)

XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX
XX
00
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
00
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
00
XX XX XX

Formfactor

1
16

Reserved

1
3

Reserved
Vendor OUI

Vendor name

-5-

Transmittter Code
Transceiver Speed
Max. link length in KM
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Max. link length in M
Vendor name - OEM

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

40-55

16

XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX
XX XX

Vendor PN

56-59
60-61

4
2

Vendor rev
Wavelength

62
63

1
1

Reserved

64-65
66
67
68-83

2
1
1
16

Options
BR, max
BR, min

84-91
92
93
94
95

8
1
1
1
1

Vendor date code


Diagnostic type
Enhanced option
SFF-8472

96-255

160

00
XX

CC BASE

XX XX
XX
XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX XX XX 20 20
XX
XX
XX
XX

Vendor SN

CC_EXT

Product Number depending on Part


Vendor revision
Transceiver
Wavelength
Checksum of bytes 062

Part serial number


Year, Month, Day
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Diagnostics
Checksum of bytes 6494

Vendor Specific

8. Digital Diagnostics / Digital Optical Monitoring


The transceiver provides serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration are all implemented,
including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

9. Recommended Interface Circuit

-6-

BO35J136S4D
SFP+ 10G 1310nm 220M
RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

10. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

Contact Information
CBO GmbH
Friedhofstrae 25
45478 Mlheim an der Ruhr
Germany
Tel.:
Fax.:
eMail:
web:

0049 208 777 247 - 0


0049 208 777 247 - 99
info@cbo-it.de
www.cbo-it.de

-7-