Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5

Scientific name: Gevuina avellana

Common name: Chilean hazel


Uses: The seeds are eaten raw, cooked in boiling water or toasted. The nuts contain about 12
percent protein, 49 percent oil, and 24 percent carbohydrates.[6] The seed has a very high
concentration of monounsaturated oils and is also obtained for several purposes in Chile.

Description: The tree is a good honey plant for bees and is also cultivated as ornamental. .
The seed shells contain tannin that is used for tanningleather. The tree has an acceptable frost
resistance (at least 12 C (10 F)) when mature.

Scientific name: Drimys winteri


Common name: winter's bark
Uses: Canelo wood is reddish in color and heavy, with a very beautiful grain. It is used for
furniture and music instruments. The wood is not durable outdoors because continuous
rainfalls damage it. The wood is not good for making bonfires because it gives off a spicy
smoke.
DESCRIPTION: s a slender tree, growing up to 20 m (66 ft) tall. It is native to
the Magellanic and Valdivian temperate rain forests of Chile and Argentina, where it is a
dominant tree in the coastal evergreen forests.

Scientific Name: Nothofagus Dombeyi


COMMON NAME: Dombey's beech
USES: Coihue Wood is used in the Manufacture of: It is excellent for all kinds of major
constructions: bridges, springs, ponds, other. Because of its hardness is very suitable for
flooring, parquet, forks, cooperage and furniture store.

Coihue Wood Description

Scientific Name: Luma apiculata


COMMON NAME: Chilean myrtle
USES: Its fruit is appreciated in Chile and Argentina and its flowers are important
for honey production. The Chilean myrtle has medicinal uses for the Mapuche people. It is also
kept as bonsai and cultivated in gardens for the contrast of the glossy foliage and slender red
stems.
DESCRIPTION: The Chilean myrtle grows slowly, forming a small tree of around 10 to 15 m,
rarely 20 m. Its trunk appears twisted and contorted and has smooth bark, coloured grey to
bright orange-brown, which peels as the tree grows. It is evergreen, with small, fragrant,
oval leaves 2.0 to 2.5 cm long and 1.5 broad, and profuse white flowers in early to
midsummer.

Scientific Name: nothofagus oblicua


COMMON NAME: Roble beech
USES: A fast growing tree, it can be used as a hedge or windbreak[188]. Another

report suggests that it is not a good wind resister[11]. Wood - heavy, hard, durable,
very good quality. Used for furniture, ship-building, interior joinery. A very good fue
Characteristics: Nothofagus obliqua is a deciduous Tree growing to 20 m (65ft) by 15
m (49ft) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either
male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by
Wind.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers
well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It
prefers
moist
soil.