You are on page 1of 9

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

1 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

High Voltage
Transformers
transformer-hc.com

Our Products are Reliable,Low Loss.


Low Noise.Welcome to Consult,Buy !

competitive
capacitor
thermally
protected MOVs
Crane Overload
Protection

Home Switchgear Protections Quiz Questions and Answers 109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and
Answers

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice


Questions and Answers

Latest Switchgear Protections Questions and Answers List


(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

The main function of a fuse is to


protect the line
open the circuit
protect the appliance
prevent excessive currents
none of the above
d

On which of the following routine tests are conducted ?


(a) Oil circuit breakers
(b) Air blast circuit breakers
(c) Minimum oil circuit breakers
(d) All of the above
Ans: d
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

SF6 gas
is yellow in colour
is lighter than air
is nontoxic
has pungent small
none of the above
c

4. The arcing contacts in a circuit breaker are made of


(a)
copper tungsten alloy
(b)
porcelain
(c) electrolytic copper
(d) aluminium alloy
Ans: a
5. Which of the following medium is employed for extinction of arc in air circuit breaker ?
(a) Water
(b) Oil
(c) Air
(d) SF6
Ans: c
6. With which of the following, a circuit breaker must be equipped for remote operation ?
(a) Inverse time trip
(b) Time-delay trip
(c) Shunt trip
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above
Ans: c
Fault diverters are basically
(a) fuses
(b) relays
(c) fast switches
(d) circuit breakers
Ans: c
A thermal protection switch can protect against
(a) short-circuit
(b) temperature
(c) overload
(d) over voltage
Ans: c
Arc in a circuit behaves as

Labels

A.C. Fundamentals

A.C. Fundamentals and circuit theory


Online Quiz Questions
AC Fundamentals and Circuit Theory
Online Quiz Questions

Airport Engineering Objective Questions


and Answers
Airport Engineering Online Quiz
Questions

Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics


Objective Questions and Answers
Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics
Online Quiz Questions
Building Materials and Construction
Objective Questions and Answers
Cables Online Quiz Questions

Cables Online Quiz Questions and


Answers

Chemical Engineering Multiple choice


Questions and Answers
CIRCUIT THEORY AND ELECTRIC
NETWORKS Questions and Answers
Circuits and Circuit Theory Quiz
Questions and Answers

Civil Engineering Interview Questions


and Answers pdf download free

competitive and entrance examinations


Compressors

Concrete Technology and Design of


Concrete Structures Objective
Questions

Construction Planning and Management


Objective questions and Answers
Construction Planning and Management
Online Quiz Questions
Control Systems Quiz Questions and
Answers
CSE Course Questions and Answers
Current Electricity Objective Quiz
questions and Answers
Current Electricity Online Quiz
Questions

D.C. Generators Quiz Questions and


Answers
D.C. Motors Quiz Questions and
Answers

DC Generators Online Quiz Questions


DC Motors Online Quiz Questions

Design of Masonry Structures Objective


Questions and Answers
Design of Steel Structures Objective
Questions

Design of Steel Structures Online Quiz


Questions

Docks and Harbor Engineering Objective


Questions and Answers

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

2 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

a capackive reactance
an inductive reactance
a resistance increasing with voltage rise across the arc
a resistance decreasing with voltage rise across the arc
d

ECE Objective type Questions and


Answers

10.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Thermal circuit breaker has


delayed trip action
instantaneous trip action
both of the above
none of the above
a

Economics of Power Generation Quiz


Questions and Answers

11.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

Relays can be designed to respond to changes in


resistance, reactance or impedance
voltage and current
light intensity
temperature
all above
e

12. Overload relays are of...... type.


(a) induction
(b) solid state
(c) thermal
(d) electromagnetic
(e) all above
Ans: e
13. Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against over current due to
(a) short-circuits
(b) heavy loads
(c) grounds
(d) all of the above
Ans: b
14.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Magnetic circuit breaker has ______ trip action.


delayed
instantaneous
both of the above
none of the above
b

15.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

D.C. shunt relays are made of


few turns of thin wire
few turns of thick wire
many turns of thin wire
many turns of thick wire
c

16.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The relay operating speed depends upon


the spring tension
the rate of flux built up
armature core air gap
all of the above
d

17. In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should
(a) have low contact resistance
(b) be clean and smooth
(c) be of sufficient size and proper shape
(d) have all above properties
Ans: d
18.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Circuit breakers usually operate under


transient state of short-circuit current
sub-transient state of short-circuit current
steady state of short-circuit current
after D.C. component has ceased
a

19.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

Circuit breakers are essentially


current carrying contacts called electrodes
arc extinguishers
circuits to break the system
transformers to isolate the two systems
any of the above
a

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

The current zero interruption, in oil and air blast circuit breakers, is achieved by
lengthening of the gap
cooling and blast effect
both (a) and (b)
deionizing the oil with forced air
none of the above
c

21.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Air blast circuit breaker is used for


over currents
short duty
intermittant duty
repeated duty
d

22.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have


good selectivity and reliability
economy and simplicity
high speed and selectivity
all of the above
d

23.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

Burden of a protective relay is the power


required to operate the circuit breaker
absorbed by the circuit of relay
developed by the relay circuit
none of the above

ECE Questions and Gate and All


Competitive Questions and Answers

Economics of Power Generation Online


Quiz Questions
Electric Traction Quiz Questions and
Answers

Electrical Cables Quiz Questions and


Answers

Electrical Engineering Materials Quiz


Questions
Electrical Engineering Materials Quiz
Questions and Answers
Electrical Engineering MCQs

Electrical Machine Design Quiz


Questions and Answers

Electrical Mechine online Quiz Questions

Electrical Mechine Online Quiz Questions


ELECTRICAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS
Electrolysis and Storage of Batteries
Online Quiz questions
Electrolysis and Storage of Batteries
Quiz Questions and Answers

Electromagnetic Induction Online Quiz


Questions
Electromagnetic Induction Quiz
Questions and Answers
Electromagnetic Objective type
questions and answers

Electrostatics Online Quiz Questions


Electrostatics Quiz Questions and
Answers

Engineering Material Model Online test


papers
Engineering Material Online Quiz
Questions and Answers

Engineering Material Online Test2

Engineering Materials Objective type


Questions and Answers

Engineering Mechanics Objective type


Questions and Answers

Engineering Mechanics Online Practice


Tests
Engineering Mechanics Online Quiz
Questions

Engineering Mechanics Quiz Questions


and Answers
Engines

Environmental Engineering Objective


type Questions and Answers

Environmental Engineering Online Quiz


Questions
Fluid Mechanics Interview Questions
Fluid Mechanics Objective type
Questions and Answers

Fluid Mechanics Online Quiz Questions

Fluid Mechanics Problems Quiz multiple


choice questions download free
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Model
paper1

Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Objective


type Questions and Answers
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Quiz
Online Practice tests

Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Quiz Test2


Gate Preparation questions for ECE

Heat Transfer Objective type Questions


and Answers
Heat Transfer Online Test

Heating and Welding Online Quiz


Questions

Heating and Welding Quiz Questions


and Answers
Highway engineering Objective
questions and answers

Highway Engineering Online Quiz


Questions

Hydraulic Machines Objective type


Questions and Answers
Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
Objective Questions and Answers

Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics Online


Quiz questions
Hydrolic Mechines Engineering Quiz
Questions

Hydrolic Mechines Test 1 online Quiz


Questions

I.C. Engines Objective type Questions


and Answers
IE Engines Quiz Questions

Industrial Drives - Electrical Engineering


mcqs
Industrial Drives Quiz Questions and
Answers

Industrial Engineering Objective type


Questions and Answers
Irrigation

Machine Design Objective Type


Questions and Answers

Machine Design Online Quiz Questions


Machine Design Quiz Questions and
Answers

Magnatic Circuit Online Quiz Questions


Magnetic Circuit Online Quiz Questions
Magnetic Circuit Quiz Questions and

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

3 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

Ans: b
24. Directional relays are based on flow of
(a) power
(b) current
(c) voltage wave
(d) all of the above
Ans: a
25.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A differential relay measures the vector difference between


two currents
two voltages
two or more similar electrical quantities
none of the above
c

26.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

A transmission line is protected by


inrush protection
distance protection
time graded and current graded over current protection
both (b) and (c)
none of the above
d

27.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Large internal faults are protected by


merz price percentage differential protection
mho and ohm relays
horn gaps and temperature relays
earth fault and positive sequence relays
a

28.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

When a transmission line is energized, the wave that propagates on it is


current wave only
voltage wave only
both (a) and (b)
power factor wave only
c

29.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring
current during abnormal condition
voltage during abnormal condition
constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions
none of the above
c

30. The voltage appearing across the contacts after opening of the circuit breaker is called______voltage.
(a) recovery
(b) surge
(c) operating
(d) arc
(e) none of the above
Ans: a
31.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Ionization in circuit breaker is facilitated by


high temperature
increase of mean free path
increasing field strength
all of the above
d

32.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

In a circuit breaker the basic problem is to


maintain the arc
extinguish the arc
transmit large power
emit the ionizing electrons
c

33.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to


slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts
foreign matter on the contact surface
too low contact pressure
all of the above
d

34.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Interruption of large currents by relay requires


arc suppressing blow out coils
wide separation of the opened contacts
high speed opening of contacts
all of the above
d

35.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Shunt capacitance is neglected while considering


short transmission line
medium transmission line
long transmission line
medium and long transmission lines
a

36.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The arc voltage produced in A.C. circuit breaker is always


in phase with the arc current
lagging the arc current by 90"
leading the arc current by 90
none of the above
a

37. The time of closing the cycle, in modern circuit breakers is


(a) 0.003 sec
(b) 0.001 sec
(c) 0.01 sec
(d) 0.10 sec
(e) none of the above
Ans: a
38. Insulation resistance of high voltage circuit breakers is more than
(a) 1 mega ohms
(b) 10 mega ohms

Answers

Magnetism and Electromagnetism


Online Quiz Questions

Magnetism and Electromagnetism Quiz


Questions and Answers

Measurement and Instrumentation Quiz


Questions and Answers
Mechanical Engineering Objective Type
Questions and Answers
Mechanical Engineering Online Model
Exams
Mechanical Engineering Online Model
Exams
Network Theorems Online Quiz
Questions

Network Theorems Quiz Questions and


Answers
Nozzles and Turbines Objective
Questions

Nuclear Power Plants Objective type


questions and answers
Nuclear Power Plants Online Quiz
Questions
Online tests for interview

Polyphase Induction Motors Online Quiz


Questions
Polyphase Induction Motors Quiz
Questions and Answers

Power Plant Engineering Online Quiz


Questions

Power Plant Engineering Quiz Questions


and Answers
Process Instrument and Control Online
Quiz Questions

Production management and Industrial


Engineering Online Quiz Questions
Production Technology Objective type
Questions and Answers
Railway Engineering Online Quiz
Questions

Railways - Civil Engineering Questions


and Answers
Rectifiers and Converters Quiz
Questions and Answers

Refregiration and air Conditioning Quiz


Online Practice Test
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Objective type Questions and Answers
Single Phase Induction Motors Quiz
Questions and Answers

Soil Mechanics and Foundation


Engineering Objective Questions and
Answers
Soil Mechanics and Foundation
Engineering Online Quiz Questions
Steam Boilers

Steam Boilers and Turbines Online


practice Questions

Steam Boilers and Turbines Online Quiz


Questions
Strength of Materials Objective
Questions and Answers

Strength of Materials Online Quiz


Questions

Strength of Materials Questions and


Answers
Strengths of Meterials Online Quiz
Questions

Structural Analysis Objective Questions


and Answers
Structural Analysis Online Quiz
Questions

Surveying Online Quiz Questions

Surveying Problems Quiz questions


Switchgear Protections Online Quiz
Questions

Switchgear Protections Quiz Questions


and Answers
Synchronous Motors Online Quiz test
Questions

Synchronous Motors Quiz Questions and


Answers
Theory of Machines Objective type
Questions and Answers
Theory of Machines Online Quiz
Quesions
Theory of Machines Online Quiz
Questions
Thermodynamics Model Exams

Thermodynamics Objective Type


Questions and Answers

Thermodynamics Online Electronics Test


- Mechanical Engineering Test 3
Thermodynamics Online Electronics Test
4 - Mechanical Engineering Test 4
Thermodynamics Online Model Tests

Thermodynamics Online Quiz Questions


And Answers
Thermodynamics Sample Model Paper
TOP Civil Engineering Multiple choice
Questions and Answers

Transformers Online Quiz test Questions


Transformers Quiz Questions and
Answers

Transmission and Distribution Quiz


Questions and Answers

Transmission and Distribution Quiz test


Questions
Tunnel Engineering Objective type
Questions and Answers
Water Resources and Irrigation

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

4 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

(c) 100 mega ohms


(d) 500 mega ohms
Ans: c

Engineering

Water Resources Engineering and


Hydrology Online Quiz Questions

39. H.R.C. fuses provide best protection against


(a) overload
(b) reverse current
(c) open-circuits
(d) short-circuits
Ans: d
40. The ground wire should not be smaller than No ______ copper.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 10
Ans: d
41.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The delay fuses are used for the protection of ________ .


motors
power outlet circuits
fluorescent lamps
light circuits
a

42.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

Which of the following is the least expensive protection for overcurrent is low voltage system ?
Rewireable fuse
Isolator
Oil circuit breaker
Air break circuit breaker
None of the above
a

43. Resistance grounding is used for voltage between


(a) 33kVto66kV
(b) HkVto33kV
(c) 3.3kVandllkV
(d) none of the above
Ans: c
44.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to
lubricate the contacts
insulate the contacts from switch body
extinguish the arc
all of the above
none of the above
c

45. In Railway applications ______ circuit breaker is used.


(a) SFe
(b) bulk oil
(c) minimum oil
(d) air break
Ans:
46.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are
thermocouple
electronic and bimetallic
both (a) and (b)
none of the above
c

47.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Wave trap is used to trap waves of


power frequencies
higher frequencies entering generator or transformer units
either of the above
none of the above
b

48.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Ungrounded neutral transmission system is not recommended because of system


insulation being overstressed due to over voltages
insulation overstress may lead to failure and subsequent phase to phase faults
being inadequately protected against ground fault
all of the above
d

49.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The reflection co-efficient at the open circuited end of a transmission line.


zero
infinity
unity
none of the above
c

50.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

For the protection of power station buildings against direct strokes the requirements are
interception
interception and conduction
interception, conduction and dissipation
interception, conduction, dissipation and reflection
none of the above
c

51. The line insulation is the insulation level of the station equipment.
(a) less than
(b) same as
(c) more than
(d) proportional to
(e) not directly related with
Ans: e
52.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The interaction between a transmission line and communication line is minimized by


transposing transmission as well as communication lines
increasing the height of the trans-mission line tower
increasing the distance between the two lines
all of the above
d

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

5 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

53.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

When a wave propagates on a transmission line, it suffers reflection several times at


tapping
load end
sending end
sending and other end
all of the above
d

54.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Which of the following statements is incorrect?


Station batteries are used to operate relay only
The lightning arresters are basically surge diverters
An impedance relay has maximum fault current when fault occurs near the relay
A high speed relay has an operation of 1 to 2 cycles
a

55. Discrimination between main and back up protection is provided by the use of relays which are
(a) fact
(b) sensitive
(c) slow
(d) none of the above
Ans: c
56. Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) impedance
(d) all of the above
Ans: d
57. A.C. network analyser is used to solve problems of
(a) load flow
(b) load flow and short-circuit
(c) load flow and stability
(d) load flow, short-circuit and stability
(e) none of the above
Ans: d
58.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Which of the following statements is incorrect ?


Lightning arrestors are used before the switchgear
Shunt reactors are used as compensation reactors
The peak short current is (1.8 xV2) times the A.C. component
The MVA at fault is equal to base MVA divided by per unit equivalent fault reactance
a

59.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

Short-circuit currents are due to


single phase to ground faults
phase to phase faults
two phase to ground faults
three phase faults
any of these
e

60.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

To reduce short circuit fault currents are used.


reactors
resistors
capacitors
none of the above
a

61.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Bus coupler is very essential in arrangement


single bus
double bus, double breaker
main and transfer bus
all of the above
c

62. For cost and safety, the outdoor substations are installed for voltages above
(a) 11 kV
(b) 33 kV
(c) 60kV
(d) 110kV
Ans: b
63. The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of
(a) mechanical vibration
(b) insulation failure
(c) loose connection
(d) impulse voltage
Ans: d
relays are used for phase faults on long line.
(a) Impedance
(b) Reactance
(c) Either of the above
(d) None of the above
Ans: a
65. For which of the following protection from negative sequence currents is provided ?
(a) Generators
(b) Motors
(c) Transmission line
(d) Transformers
Ans: a
relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.
(a) Induction type
(b) Reactance
(c) Impedance
(d) None of the above
Ans: b
67. Distance relays are generally
(a) split-phase relays
(b) reactance relays
(c) impedance relays
(d) none of the above

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

6 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

Ans: d
68.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

For which of the following ratings of the transformer differential protection is recommended ?
above 30 kVA.
equal to and above 5 MVA
equal to and above 25 MVA
none of the above
b

69.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A _______ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.


thermocouple
pyrometer
resistance thermometer
thermometer
c

70. The under voltage relay can be used for


(a) generators
(b) busbars
(c) transformers
(d) motors
(e) all of the above
Ans: e
71. The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within
(a) 1.5 sec
(b) 5 to 10 sec
(c) 5 to 20 sec
(d) 20 to 30 sec
(e) none of the above
Ans: b
72.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The single phasing relays are used for the protection of


single phase motors only
two phase motors only
two single phase motors running in parallel
three phase motors
d

73.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Which of the following devices will receive voltage surge first travelling on the transmission line ?
Lightning arresters
Relays
Step-down transformer
Switchgear
a

74. Which of the following parameter can be neglected for a short line ?
(a) Inductance
(b) Capacitance
(c) Resistance
(d) Reactance
Ans: b
75. Series reactors should have
(a) low resistance
(b) high resistance
(c) low impedance
(d) high impedance
Ans: a
76.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Which of the following circuit breakers has high reliability and minimum maintenance ?
Air blast circuit breakers
Circuit breaker with SF6 gas
Vacuum circuit breakers
Oil circuit breakers
b

77.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Arc in a circuit breaker is interrupted at


zero current
maximum current
minimum voltage
maximum voltage
a

transmission line has reflection coefficient as one.


(a) Open circuit
(b) Short-circuit
(e) Long
(d) None of the above
Ans: a
79. What will be the reflection co-efficient of the wave of load connected to transmission line if surge impedance of the line
is equal to load ?
(a)
Zero
(b)
Unity
(c) Infinity
(d) None of the above
Ans: a
80.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against
heavy loads
internal short-circuits
external short-circuits
all of the above
b

81.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

Over voltage protection is recommended for


hydro-electric generators
steam turbine generators
gas turbine generators
all of the above
none of the above
d

82.
(a)

Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in
100 microsecond

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

7 of 9

(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

50 millisecond
0.5 sec
0.1 sec
b

83. Overfluxing protection is recommended for


(a) distribution transformer
(b) generator transformer of the power plant
(c) auto-transformer of the power plant
(d) station transformer of the power plant
Ans: b
84.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Series capacitors are used to


compensate for line inductive reactance
compensate for line capacitive reactance
improve line voltage
none of the above
a

85.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Admittance relay is _______ relay.


impedance
directional
non-directional
none of the above
b

86.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The material used for fuse must have


low melting point and high specific resistance
low melting point and -low specific resistance
high melting point and low specific resistance
low melting point and any specific resistance
a

87. If the fault occurs near the impedance relay, the VII ratio will be
(a) constant for all distances
(b) lower than that of if fault occurs away from the relay
(c) higher than that of if fault occurs away from the relay
(d) none of the above
Ans: b
88.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is


inversely proportional to the current
inversely proportional to the square of the current
proportional to the current
proportional to square of the current
b

89.
(a)
(b)
(e)
(d)
(e)
Ans:

The steady state stability of the power system can be increased by


connecting lines in parallel
connecting lines in series
using machines of high impedance
reducing the excitation of machines
none of the above
a

90. The inductive interference between power and communication line can be minimized by
(a) transposition of the power line
(b) transposition of the communication line
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) increasing the distance between the conductors
Ans: c
91. The power loss is an important factor for the design of
(a) transmission line
(b) motor
(c) generator
(d) feeder
Ans: a
92. A fuse is connected
(a) in series with circuit
(b) in parallel with circuit
(c) either in series or in parallel with circuit
(d) none of the above
Ans: a
93.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has


no ageing effect
high speed of operation
high rupturing capacity
all of the above
d

94. The fuse rating is expressed in terms of


(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) VAR
(d) kVA
Ans: a
95. The fuse blows off by
(a) burning
(b) arcing
(c) melting
(d) none of the above
Ans: c
96.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

On which of the following effects of electric current a fuse operates ?


Photoelectric effect
Electrostatic effect
Heating effect
Magnetic effect
c

97.
(a)

An isolator is installed
to operate the relay of circuit breaker

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

8 of 9

(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

as a substitute for circuit breaker


always independent of the position of circuit breaker
generally on both sides of a circuit breaker
d

98.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A fuse in a motor circuit provides protection against


overload
short-circuit and overload
open circuit, short-circuit and overload
none of the above
b

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

99. Protection by fuses is generally not used beyond


(a) 20 A
(b) 50 A
(c) 100 A
(d) 200 A
Ans: c
100.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A fuse is never inserted in


neutral wire
negative of D.C. circuit
positive of D.C. circuit
phase dine
a

101.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

Oil switches are employed for


low currents circuits
low voltages circuits
high voltages and large currents circuits
all circuits
c

102.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A switchgear is device used for


interrupting an electrical circuit
switching an electrical circuit
111.
switching and controlling an electrical circuit
switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit and equipment
d

103.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

The fuse wire, in D.C. circuits, is inserted in


negative circuit only
positive circuit only
both (a) and (b)
either (a) or (b)
c

104. By which of the following methods major portion of the heat generated in a H.R.C. fuse is dissipated ?
(a) Radiation
(b) Convection
(c) Conduction
(d) All of the above
Ans: c
105. A short-circuit is identified by
(a) no current flow
(b) heavy current flow
(c) voltage drop
(d) voltage rise
Ans: b
106. The information to the circuit breaker under fault conditions is provided by
(a) relay
(b) rewirable fuse
(c) H.R.C. only
(d) all of the above
Ans: a
107. To limit short-circuit current in a power system are used.
(a) earth wires
(b) isolators
(c) H.R.C. fuses
(d) reactors
Ans: d
108.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

A balanced 3-phase system consists of


zero sequence currents only
positive sequence currents only
negative and zero sequence currents
zero, negative and positive sequence currents
b

109.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans:

In a single bus-bar system there will be complete shut down when


fault occurs on the bus itself
fault occurs on neutral line
two or more faults occur simultaneously
fault occurs with respect to earthing
a

competitive capacitor

Dingxin's capacitors from China, cooled for induction


heating etc.

Labels: Switchgear Protections Quiz Questions and Answers

1 comment:
zulfiqar ali 11 November 2015 at 22:31

we are expert in manufacturing the electric appliances. we make many parts which related the electric world. we are serving in
solar panels manufacturing, DP panles and DP, motor control panels, manual power factor , PFI, LT switchgear, feeder pillars,
power distribution board and its type, generator cubical body, cable laders, cables trays and UPS , UPS panels and cabinets. Email

24/05/2016 04:53 AM

109 Switchgear Protections - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice ...

9 of 9

http://engineeringmcqs.blogspot.in/2014/09/109-switchgear-protections...

us to get our services "zulifiqarali6662@gmail.com" and call us to +923004546662 or +923134546662. thank you for interest.
Reply

Comment as:
Publish

Newer Post

Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom)

Home

Older Post

Popular Posts

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers


Here you can find objective type Electrical Engineering questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Electrical Engineeri...
Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers List
Mechanical Engineering questions and answers with explanation for interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Fully solved exampl...
152 TOP Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
Thermodynamics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect...
135 TOP Transformers - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest Transformers Interview Questions and Answers List 1. Which of the following does not change in a transformer ? (a) Current (b...
118 TOP Current Electricity - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest Current Electricity Questions and Answers List 1. The S.I. unit of power is (a) Henry (b) coulomb (c) watt (d) watt-hour A...
109 TOP Measurement and Instrumentation - Electrical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers
Latest Measurement and Instrumentation Questions and Answers List 1. The use of _____ instruments is merely confined within laboratories ...
250 TOP I.C. Engines - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
I.C. Engines Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. The working cycle in case of four stroke engine is completed in following number...
Civil Engineering Questions and Answers
Civil Engineering questions and answers with explanation for interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Fully solved examples wi...
250 TOP Fluid Mechanics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List
Latest Fluid Mechanics Questions and Answers pdf free download 1. Fluid is a substance that (a) cannot be subjected to shear forces ...
102 TOP Transmission and Distribution - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Latest Transmission and Distribution Questions and Answers List 1. By which of the following systems electric power may be transmitted ? ...

24/05/2016 04:53 AM