Beruflich Dokumente
[…] trial that the exclamation was, "Oh, my god, they busted my people."
Section 841(a)(1) states in relevant part that "it shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally ... to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess
with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance."
Section 846 states, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any
offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy."
5
Section 844(a) states, in relevant part, "It shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance...."
Nor has the government argued, either below or on appeal, that Pinkerton
liability should apply to hold Torres-Maldonado and Gotay-Colon liable for the
use of firearms by their coconspirators
The government does not argue, nor does the evidence support an inference,