Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] 4. Defendant had been tried previously on these charges in
September 1991.
Because the jury was unable to reach a
verdict, defendant's first trial ended in a mistrial.
5. 21 U.S.C.
841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be unlawful
for any person knowingly or intentionally" to "possess with
intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled substance . . .
."
6. 21 U.S.C.
955 provides that it "shall be unlawful for
any person to bring or possess" a controlled substance aboard
any aircraft "arriving in or departing from . . . the customs
territory of the United States . . . ."
7. 21 U.S.C.
952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful to
import into the customs territory of the United States from
any place outside thereof . . . [a] controlled substance . .
. ."
-55

Essentially, defendant contends


that

he lacked

the intent

that, since

to import
__ ______

the jury

the cocaine

found

into the

customs territory of the United States, it could not properly


find either

that he

intent to distribute
board

an