Beruflich Dokumente
[…] by substantial evidence
have
in the
deportation order.
See Gouveia v. INS, 980 F.2d 814, 818 (1st Cir. 1992) ("[A] court
___ _______
___
must accept the
are
supported
omitted).
evidence
. .
so long as
.")
they
(citations
II
II
The authority of the Board
reopen
deportation
regulations
promulgated
proceeding
by
Doherty,
_______
471 U.S.
the
Attorney
solely
General."
to
from
INS
___
v.
INS v. R o-Pineda,
___
__________
A motion to reopen
or reconsider a
unavailable or identifies
law.
See 8
___
C.F.R.
disfavored.
See
___
a change
3.2;3
As a general
Doherty, 112 S.
_______
____________________
3 8 C.F.R.
3.2 specifies that "[m]otions to reopen deportation
proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented at the
former hearing." Id.
___
-5-
Ct.
at
724.
The
decision
whether
to
reopen a
deportation
In the past we
have held
policies, or
as invidious
group.'"
F.2d
discrimination against
appropriate where
issue
rested on an
because whether
Board's discretion
humane" factors.
Under
unassailable.
and
This
waiver is
under