You are on page 1of 40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 TEST PAPER WITH SOLUTION


(HELD ON SUNDAY 22nd MAY, 2016)

PART-I : PHYSICS

1.

SECTION1 : (Maximum Marks : 15)


This section contains Five questions.
Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONLY ONE of these four options is correct
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct option in the ORS
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct option is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 If none of the bubbles is darkened.
Negative Marks : 1 In all other cases
A parallel beam of light is incident from air at an angle on the side PQ of a right angled triangular prism

of refractive index n 2 . Light undergoes total internal reflection in the prism at the face PR when
has a minimum value of 45. The angle of the prism is :

n=2

(A) 15
Ans. (A)

(B) 22.5

(C) 30

(D) 45

45
r1=30

r2 = 45

Sol.
Q

1 sin 45 =

2 sin r1

r2 r1 =
= 45 30
= 15
CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

1/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

2.

In a historical experiment to determine Planck's constant, a metal surface was irradiated with light of
different wavelengths. The emitted photoelectron energies were measured by applying a stopping
potential. The relevant data for the wavelength () of incident light and the corresponding stopping
potential (V0) are given below:

m V0 Volt
0.3
0.4
0.5
8

2.0
1.0
0.4
19

Given that c = 3 10 ms and e = 1.6 10 C, Planck's constant (in units of J s) found from such
an experiment is :
34

34

(A) 6.0 10

(B) 6.4 10

34

(C) 6.6 10

(D) 6.8 10

34

Ans. (B)
hC

Sol. KE max

eVs

hC

1.6 10 19 2

h 3 108

3000 1010

... (i)

1.6 1019 1

h 3 108

4000 1010

... (ii)

h 3 108
1.6 10 19
From (ii)
10
4000 10
1.6 1019 2

1.6 1019

h 3 108 1 1 h 3 108 4 3

107 3 4
107 12

1.6 1019

h 3 108 1

107
12

1.6 4

1019 10 7
h
108

6.4 10
2/40

h 3 108
h 3 108

1.6 10 19
3000 1010 4000 1010

34

Js = h
JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

3.

A uniform wooden stick of mass 1.6 kg and length rests in an inclined manner on a smooth, vertical
wall of height h (<) such that a small portion of the stick extends beyond the wall. The reaction force
of the wall on the stick is perpendicular to the stick. The stick makes an angle of 30 with the wall
and the bottom of the stick is on a rough floor. The reaction of the wall on the stick is equal in magnitude
to the reaction of the floor on the stick. The ratio h/ and the frictional force f at the bottom of the
stick are:
2

(g = 10 ms )
(A)

h
3
16 3

,f
N
16
3

(B)

h 3
16 3
,f
N
16
3

(C)

h 3 3
8 3
,f
N

16
3

(D)

h 3 3
16 3
,f
N

16
3

Ans. (D)

N1

Sol.

30

N2

mg

60

Force equation in x-direction,


N1 cos 30 f = 0

... (i)

Force equation in y-direction,


N1 sin 30 + N2 mg = 0

... (ii)

Torque equation about O,

h
mg cos 60 N1
0
2
cos 30

... (iii)

Also, given N1 = N2

... (iv)

[Note taking reaction from floor as normal reaction only]


solving (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv) we have
h 3 3
16 3

& f

16
3

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

3/40

PHYSICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

4.

A water cooler of storage capacity 120 litres can cool water at constant rate of P watts. In a closed
circulation system (as shown schematically in the figure), the water from the cooler is used to cool
an external device that generates constantly 3 kW of heat (thermal load). The temperature of water
fed into the device cannot exceed 30C and the entire stored 120 litres of water is initially cooled
to 10C. The entire system is thermally insulated. The minimum value of P (in watts) for which the
device can be operated for 3 hours is :

Cooler

Device
Hot

Cold

(Specific heat of water is 4.2 kJ kg1 K1 and the density of water is 1000 kg m3)
(A) 1600
Ans. (B)

(B) 2067

Sol. 3000 P = (120 1)(4.2 103)

(C) 2533

(D) 3933

dT
dt

dT
20

dt 60 60 3

P = 2067 W
5.

An infinite line charge of uniform electric charge density lies along the axis of an electrically conducting
infinite cylindrical shell of radius R. At time t = 0, the space inside the cylinder is filled with a material of
permittivity and electrical conductivity . The electrical conduction in the material follows Ohm's law.
Which one of the following graphs best describes the subsequent variation of the magnitude of current density
j(t) at any point in the material?
j(t)

j(t)

(A)

j(t)

(B)
(0,0)

j(t)

(C)
(0,0)

(D)
(0,0)

(0,0)

Ans. (A)

4/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

Sol. This is the problem of RC circuit where the product RC is a constant.


So due to leakage current, charge & current density will exponentially decay & will become zero at
infinite time. So correct answer is (A)
for any small element

dr
Resistance R = 2r
Capacitance C =

2r
dr

Product R C =

= constant

q q0e

dq q 0

e
I=
dt

t
q0 e
I
Current density =
A
2r

je

SECTION2 : (Maximum Marks : 32)

This section contains EIGHT questions.

Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONE OR MORE THAN ONE of these
four option(s) is (are) correct.

For each question, darken the bubble(s) corresponding to all the correct option(s) in the ORS

For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks

: +4 If only the bubble(s) corresponding to the correct option(s) is (are) darkened.

Partial Marks : +1 For darkening a bubble corresponding to each correct option, Provided NO
incorrect option is darkened.
Zero Marks

If none of the bubbles is darkened.

Negative Marks : 2 In all other cases.

for example, if (A), (C) and (D) are all the correct options for a question, darkening all these three
will result in +4 marks; darkening only (A) and (D) will result in +2 marks; and darkening (A) and
(B) will result in 2 marks, as a wrong option is also darkened

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

5/40

PHYSICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

6.

A transparent slab of thickness d has a refractive index n(z) that increases with z. Here z is the vertical
distance inside the slab, measured from the top. The slab is placed between two media with uniform refractive
indices n1 and n2 (> n1), as shown in the figure. A ray of light is incident with angle i from medium 1 and
emerges in medium 2 with refraction angle f with a lateral displacement .
Which of the following statement(s) is(are) true ?

n1= constant
z

n(z)
d

n2= constant

(B) is dependent on n(z)


(D) n1sini = n2sinf

(A) is independent of n2
(C) n1sini = (n2 n1)sinf

Ans. (A,B,D)

Sol. For parallel slab

n1 sini = n2sinf

And depends on refractive angle in slab

depends on refractive index of slab and independent of n2


7.

A conducting loop in the shape of right angled isosceles triangle of height 10 cm is kept such that
the 90 vertex is very close to an infinitely long conducting wire (see the figure). The wire is electrically
insulated from the loop. The hypotenuse of the triangle is parallel to the wire. The current in the triangular
1
loop is in counterclockwise direction and increased at constant rate of 10 A s . Which of the following
statement(s) is(are) true?

10cm

90

(A) The induced current in the wire is in opposite direction to the current along the hypotenuse.
(B) There is a repulsive force between the wire and the loop
0
volt

(C) If the loop is rotated at a constant angular speed about the wire, an additional emf of
is induced in the wire

(D) The magnitude of induced emf in the wire is 0 volt.

Ans. (B,D)
6/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

Sol.

PHYSICS

induce electric field


E

dx

by direction of induced electric field, current in wire is in same direction of current along the hypotenuse.
0.1

Flux through triangle if wire have current i

0i

0i

2x 2xdx 10
0

Mutual inductance =
Induced emf in wire =

0 di 0

10 0
10 dt 10

A plano-convex lens is made of a material of refractive index n. When a small object is placed 30
cm away in front of the curved surface of the lens, an image of double the size of the object is produced.
Due to reflection from the convex surface of the lens, another faint image is observed at a distance of 10
cm away from the lens. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) true?

8.

0
10

(A) The refractive index of the lens is 2.5

(B) The radius of curvature of the convex surface is 45 cm


(C) The faint image is erect and real

(D) The focal length of the lens is 20 cm.


Ans. (A,D)

Sol. For lens

60cm

h
O

30cm
2h

1 1 1

v u f

1
1
1

f 20cm

60 30 f
Also

1
1 1 n 1
n 1
f
R
R

... (i)
... (ii)

For reflection from convex mirror (curved surface)


CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

7/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


////
/

///
////
////////////////////

PHYSICS

////
/

30cm

10cm

1 1 1 2

v u f R
1
1
1 2


10 30 f R

... (iii)

R= 30 cm
from (i), (ii) & (iii)
n = 2.5,

9.

faint image erect & virtual

An incandescent bulb has a thin filament of tungsten that is heated to high temperature by passing an electric
current. The hot filament emits black-body radiation. The filament is observed to break up at random locations
after a sufficiently long time of operation due to non-uniform evaporation of tungsten from the filament.
If the bulb is powered at constant voltage, which of the following statement(s) is(are) true?
(A) The temperature distribution over the filament is uniform

(B) The resistance over small sections of the filament decreases with time
(C) The filament emits more light at higher band of frequencies before it breaks up
(D) The filament consumes less electrical power towards the end of the life of the bulb
Ans. (C,D)

Sol. Because of non-uniform evaporation at different section, area of cross-section would be different at
different sections.
Region of highest evaporation rate would have rapidly reduced area and would become break up crosssection.
Resistance of the wire as whole increases with time.
Overall resistance increases hence power decreases. At break up junction temperature would be highest,
thus light of highest band frequency would be emitted at those cross-section.
10.

A length-scale () depends on the permittivity () of a dielectric material, Boltzmann constant kB, the absolute
temperature T, the number per unit volume (n) of certain charged particles, and the charge (q) carried by
each of the particles, Which of the following expressions(s) for is(are) dimensionally correct?
nq 2

(A)
k T
B

k B T
(B) nq 2

q2

(C)
n 2 / 3 k T
B

q2

(D)
n1/3 k T
B

Ans. (B,D)
8/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

1 q2
F
4 0 r 2

PHYSICS

Sol. We know,
q2
(Fr 2 )4
0

So, dimension
q2
dim (Fr 2 ) = MLT2 L2 = ML3T2
0

3
2

Similarly; E K BT dim (KBT) = dim(Energy) = ML2T2

(B)

(C)

(D)

L3 ML3 T 2 1

ML2 T 2
L

(A)

nq 2

k B T

(E) vol
ML2 T 2 L3

L
Fr 2
MLT 2 L2

Fr 2 (vol)2 / 3
MLT 2 L2 L2

L3 L3 / 2
(K)
ML2 T 2

Fr 2 (vol)1/ 3
MLT 2 L2 L

L
Energy
ML2 T 2
1
3
L ]
vol

[ dimension n = dim
11.

Highly excited states for hydrogen like atoms (also called Rydberg states) with nuclear charge Ze are
defined by their principal quantum number n, where n >> 1. Which of the following statement(s) is
(are) true?
(A) Relative change in the radii of two consecutive orbitals does not depend on Z
(B) Relative change in the radii of two consecutive oribitals varies as 1/n
(C) Relative change in the energy of two consecutive orbitals varies as 1/n3
(D) Relative change in the angular momenta of two consecutive orbitals varies as 1/n

Ans. (A, B, D)

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

9/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

n2
Sol. As radius r
z
2

n 1 n

2 1
r z z
2n 1


2
2
n n
r
n
n

z
2
as energy E z 2
n

z2
z2

2
2
2
n 1 n 2
E n n 1

2
. n 1
2
2
z
E
n . n 1
2
n 1
E 2n 1 2n 1

2
E
n2
n
n

as angular momentum L =

12.

nh
2

n 1 h nh
2
nh
2

2 1 1
n n

The position vector r of a particle of mass m is given by the following equation r(t) t 3 i t 2 j ,
where

10 3
ms , = 5 ms2 and m = 0.1 kg. At t = 1 s, which of the following statement(s) is(are)
3

true about the particle?


(A) The velocity v is given by v (10i 10 j)ms 1

(B) The angular momentum L with respect to the origin is given by L k Nms
3

(C) The force F is given by F (i 2j)N

20
(D) The torque with respect to the origin is given by k Nm
3

Ans. (A, B, D)
10/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

r t i t 2 j

PHYSICS

Sol.

dr
v
3t 2 i 2 tj
dt

d2 r
a 2 6ti 2j
dt
At t = 1

10
(A) v 3 1i 2 J 1j
3

= 10i 10j


(B) L r p

10

= 1i 5 1j 0.1 10i 10j


3

5
= k
3

10

F
(C) m 6 1i 2 5 j = 2i j
3

(D) r F

10

= i 5j 2i j
3

10
k 10 k
3

20
k
3

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

11/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

13.

Two loudspeakers M and N are located 20m apart and emit sound at frequencies 118 Hz and 121
Hz, respectively. A car is initially at a point P, 1800 m away from the midpoint Q of the line MN
and moves towards Q constantly at 60 km/hr along the perpendicular bisector of MN. It crosses Q
and eventually reaches a point R, 1800 m away from Q. Let (t) represent the beat frequency measured
by a person sitting in the car at time t. Let P, Q and R be the beat frequencies measured at locations
P, Q and R, respectively. The speed of sound in air is 330 ms1. Which of the following statement(s)
is(are) true regarding the sound heard by the person ?
(A) The plot below represents schematically the variation of beat frequency with time
(t)
P
Q

(B) The plot below represents schematically the variations of beat frequency with time
(t)
P

(C) The rate of change in beat frequency is maximum when the car passes through Q
(D) P + R = 2 Q
Ans. (A, C, D)
Sol. fM =

C V cos
f1
C

fN =

C V cos
f2
C

(f1)M

(f2)N

f = fN fM
=

C V cos
f 2 f1
C

d f
V
d
f 2 f1 sin
dt
C
dt
&

12/40

d f
is maximum when = 90
dt
JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

PHYSICS

[ C is correct]
V

P = 1 cos f
C

Q = f
V

R = 1 cos f
C

P + r = 2 Q

SECTION3 : (Maximum Marks : 15)


This section contains FIVE questions.
The answer to each question is a SINGLE DIGIT INTEGER ranging from 0 to 9, both inclusive
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct integer in the ORS.
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct answer is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 In all other cases.

Consider two solid spheres P and Q each of density 8 gm cm3 and diameters 1 cm and 0.5 cm, respectively.
Sphere P is dropped into a liquid of density 0.8 gm cm3 and viscosity = 3 poiseulles. Sphere Q is dropped
into a liquid of density 1.6 gm cm3 and viscosity = 2 poiseulles. The ratio of the terminal velocities of
P and Q is.
Ans. 3

14.

Sol. VT

r 2 d m d L
n
2

VTP rP n L2 d m d L1

VTQ rQ n L1 d m d L2
2

VTP 2 2 8 0.8

VTQ 1 3 8 1.6

VTP
3
VTQ
15.

Two inductors L1 (inductance 1 mH, internal resistance 3 ) and L2 (inductance 2mH, internal resistance
4), and a resistor R (resistance 12 ) are all connected in parallel across a 5V battery. The circuit is
switched on at time t = 0. The ratio of the maximum to the minimum current (Imax/Imin) drawn from the
battery is.

Ans. 8

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

13/40

PHYSICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


L1=1mH

r1=3

L2=2mH

r2=4

R=12

Sol.
= 5V

I max

5
A (Initially at t = 0)
R 12

I min

1 1 1
(finally in steady state)
R eq
r1 r2 R

= 5
3 4 12
10
A
3

I max
8
I min

16.

12

12

12

The isotope 5 B having a mass 12.014 u undergoes -decay to 6 C. 6 C has an excited state of the
nucleus (126 C*) at 4.041 MeV above its ground state. If 125 B decays to 12
C*, the maximum kinetic energy
6
of the -particle in units of MeV is (1u = 931.5 MeV/c2, where c is the speed of light in vacuum).

Ans. 9
Sol.

12
5

0
B 12
6 C 1e v

Mass defect = (12.014 12) u

Released energy = 13.041 MeV


Energy used for excitation of

12
6

C = 4.041 MeV

Energy converted to KE of electron


= 13.041 4.041 = 9 MeV
17.

A hydrogen atom in its ground state is irradiated by light of wavelength 970 . Taking
hc/e = 1.237 106 eV m and the ground state energy of hydrogen atom as 13.6 eV, the number
of lines present in the emission spectrum is

Ans. 6

14/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

Sol.

PHYSICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


hc 12370

970

13.6 + 12.7 =

13.6
n2

n = 16
n=4
Number of lines = nC2 = 6
18. A metal is heated in a furnace where a sensor is kept above the metal surface to read the power radiated
(P) by the metal. The sensor has a scale that displays log2(P/P0), where P0 is a constant. When the metal
surface is at a temperature of 487 C, the sensor shows a value 1. Assume that the emissivity of the metallic
surface remains constant. What is the value displayed by the sensor when the temperature of the metal
surface is raised to 2767 C ?
Ans. 9
Sol. P = eAT4 where T is in kelvin
log 2

log 2

eA 487 273

P0

eA 2767 273
P0

...(i)

...(ii)

(ii) (i)

3040
log 2
x 1
760

x=9

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

15/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 TEST PAPER WITH SOLUTION

19.

PART-II : CHEMISTRY
SECTION1 : (Maximum Marks : 15)
This section contains Five questions.
Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONLY ONE of these four options is correct
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct option in the ORS
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct option is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 If none of the bubbles is darkened.
Negative Marks : 1 In all other cases
P is the probability of finding the 1s electron of hydrogen atom in a spherical shell of infinitesimal
2
thickness, dr, at a distance r from the nucleus. The volume of this shell is 4r dr. The qualitative sketch
of the dependence of P on r is -

(HELD ON SUNDAY 22nd MAY, 2016)

(B)

(A)

(C)

(D)

Ans. (B)

Sol. For 1s, radial part of wave function is


3

(r)

1 2
2 e a0
a0

probability of finding an e in a spherical shell of thickness, 'dr' at distance 'r' from nucleus,
P = 2(r) . 4r2dr
3

2r

1 a0
= 16r e dr
a0
2

So P is zero at r = 0 and r =

16/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

20.

One mole of an ideal gas at 300 K in thermal contact with surroundings expands isothermally from
1.0 L to 2.0 L against a constant pressure of 3.0 atm. In this process, the change in entropy of surroundings
1
(Ssurr) in J K is (1 L atm = 101.3 J)
(A) 5.763

(B) 1.013

(C) 1.013

(D) 5.763

Ans. (C)
Sol. From 1st law of thermodynamics
qsys = U w = 0 [Pext.V]
= 3.0 atm (2.0 L 1.0 L) = 3.0 L-atm
Ssurr =

q
(q rev )surr
sys
T
T
3.0 101.3J
300K

= 1.013 J/K

21.

The increasing order of atomic radii of the following group 13 elements is


(A) Al < Ga < In < Tl

(B) Ga < Al < In < Tl

(C) Al < In < Ga < Tl

(D) Al < Ga < Tl < In

Ans. (B)

th

Sol. The order of radius of 13 group elements is Ga < Al < In < Tl.

Reason Due to poor shielding effect of d-orbital, radius of Ga is smallar than Al.
22.

On complete hydrogenation, natural rubber produces


(A) ethylene-propylene copolymer

(B) vulcanised rubber

(C) polypropylene

(D) polybutylene

Ans. (A)

CH3

CH3
CH2 = C CH = CH2

Sol.

Polymerisation

Isoprene

Natural rubber
H2(excess)
catalyst
CH3

CH3
CH2 = CH2 + CH2 = CH

Ethylene

CODE-9

( CH2C=CHCH2 )n

Propylene

Copolymerisation

( CH2 CH CH2 CH2 )n


Completely hydrogenated
Natural rubber

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

17/40

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

CHEMISTRY

23.

Among [Ni(CO)4], [NiCl4] , [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl, Na3[CoF6], Na2O2 and CsO2, the total number of
paramagnetic compounds is (A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans. (B)
Sol. Compound/Ion

Magnetic nature of compound

1.

[Ni(CO)4]

Diamagnetic

2.

[NiCl4]2

Paramagnetic

3.

[Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl

Diamagnetic

4.

Na3[CoF6]

Paramagnetic

5.

Na2O 2

Diamagnetic

6.

CsO2
Paramagnetic
So total number of paramagnetic compounds is 3.

24.

SECTION2 : (Maximum Marks : 32)

This section contains EIGHT questions.


Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONE OR MORE THAN ONE of these
four option(s) is (are) correct.
For each question, darken the bubble(s) corresponding to all the correct option(s) in the ORS
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +4 If only the bubble(s) corresponding to the correct option(s) is (are) darkened.
Partial Marks : +1 For darkening a bubble corresponding to each correct option, Provided NO
incorrect option is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 If none of the bubbles is darkened.
Negative Marks : 2 In all other cases.
for example, if (A), (C) and (D) are all the correct options for a question, darkening all these three
will result in +4 marks; darkening only (A) and (D) will result in +2 marks; and darkening (A) and
(B) will result in 2 marks, as a wrong option is also darkened
A plot of the number of neutrons (N) against the number of protons (P) of stable nuclei exhibits upwards
deviation from linearity for atomic number, Z > 20. For an unstable nucleus having N/P ratio less
than 1, the possible mode(s) of decay is(are) (A) decay ( emission)

(D) + decay (positron emission)

(C) Neutron emission


Ans. (B, D)
Sol. As

(B) orbital or K-electron capture

N
N
ratio is less than 1, for possible decay mode ,
ratio should increase. The possible modes
P
P

are -decay, K-capture and + -decay. Hence, correct option are (B), (D).
(In -decay or neutron decay ,
18/40

N
ratio will decrease further)
P

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

25.

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


The correct statements(s) about of the following reaction sequence is(are)
(i) O2

Cumene(C9H12)

(ii) H3O

CHCl3/NaOH

Q (major) + R (minor)

NaOH
S
PhCH2Br

Q
(A) R is steam volatile

(B) Q gives dark violet coloration with 1% aqueous FeCl3 solution


(C) S gives yellow precipitate with 2, 4,-dinitrophenylhydrazine
(D) S gives dark violet coloration with 1% aqueous FeCl3 solution
Ans. (B, C)
CH3

CH3
O2

CH

Sol.

COOH (Cumene hydroperoxide)

CH3

CH3

H /

OH

+ H3CCCH3
(Acetone)

(phenol)
P

OH

OH

CH=O

CHCl3
+NaOH

(P)

OH

Q
(major)
Steam volatile
(forms intramolecular
hydrogen bonding)

OH
CH=O

NaOH
PhCH2Br

CH=O
R
(minor)

High boiling point due to


inter molecular H-bonding
So R is not steam volatile

OCH2Ph
CH=O

S
(does not give dark violet
coloration with 1% FeCl3 solution)
Q gives dark violet coloration with 1% aqueous FeCl3 solution because it has phenolic (OH) group.|

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

19/40

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


26.

Positive Tollen's test is observed for


H

OH

CHO
(A)

(B)

Ph

(C) Ph

(D)

Ph

Ph

Ans. (A,B,C)
Sol. Tollens's test is given by compounds having aldehyde group. Also -hydroxy carbonyl gives positive
tollen's test.

H
(A)

C =O

Tollen's
reagent

CO2

+ Ag mirror

(+ve test)

Acraldehyde

CH=O

(B)

CO2

Tollen's
reagent

+ Ag mirror

(+ve test)

Benzaldehyde

(C) PhCHCPh

Tollen's
reagent

PhCCPh

OH O
Benzoin

+ Ag mirror

(+ve test)

O O

(D) PhCH=CHCPh

Tollen's
reagent

No reaction

(ve test)

27.

The product(s) of the following reaction sequence is(are)


NH2
(i) Acetic anhydride/pyridine
(ii) KBrO3 / HBr
+

(iii) H3O , heat


(iv) NaNO2 / HCl, 273-278 K
(v) Cu/HBr

Br

Br

Br

Br
(A)

(B)

Br
Br

Br

(C)

Br

(D)

Br
Br
Ans. (B)
20/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

Br
CODE-9

O
NH2

Sol.

NH

O
Py.

NH

NH2
+

KBrO3 + HBr
Bromination

Acylation
or
acetylation

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

H3O
Hydrolysis /

Br

Br
NaNO2 + HCl
273-278 K

N2+ Cl

Br
Cu
HBr

Br

28.

Br

The compound(s) with TWO lone pairs of electrons on the central atom is(are)
(B) ClF3

(C) XeF4

(A) BrF5

(D) SF4

Ans. (B,C)

Br

Sol. (A)

3 2

sp d hybridisation
Number of lone pair on centre atom = 1
square pyramidal
F (distorted octadehdral)

(B)

Cl

sp d hybridisation
T-shape

Number of lone pair on centre atom = 2

F
Xe

(C)

3 2

sp d hybridisation
square planar

Number of lone pair on centre atom = 2

F
F
(D)

sp d hybridisation
see-saw

Number of lone pair on centre atom = 1

F
F
Hence Ans. (B,C)
CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

21/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

CHEMISTRY

29.

The crystalline form of borax has


(A) Tetranuclear [B4O5(OH)4]2 unit
(B) All boron atoms in the same plane
2

(C) Equal number of sp and sp hybridized boron atoms


(D) One terminal hydroxide per boron atom
Ans. (A,C,D)
OH
B

Sol. HO

OH

OH

(A) Having [B4O5(OH)4]2 tetranuclear (boron) unit


(B) All boron atoms not in same plane
2

(C) Two boron are sp hybridised and two boron are sp hybridised
(D) One terminal hydroxide per boron atom is present.
30.

The reagent(s) that can selectively precipiate S2 from a mixture of S2 and SO42 in aqueous soltuion
is(are) :
(A) CuCl2

(B) BaCl2

(C) Pb(OOCCH3)2

(D) Na2[Fe(CN)5NO]

Ans. (A OR A, C)

S2

(A) CuCl2
(Soln)

CuS

(Soln)

(Soln)

(Black ppt.)

+ SO42 No ppt.

CuCl2
(Soln)

(Soln)

(B) BaCl2

BaS

(Sol )

(Sol )

2Cl

(No ppt.)

(Sol )

+ SO42 BaSO4 + 2Cl

BaCl2
n

(Sol )

(Sol )

(Sol )

PbSO4

(Soln)

(D) Na2[Fe(CN)5NO]
n

(Sol )

Na2[Fe(CN)5NO]
n

(Sol )

+ 2CH3COO
n

(Black ppt.)

Pb(OOCCH3)2 + SO42
(Soln)

(Sol )

PbS

(Sol )

(White ppt.)

(C) Pb(OOCCH3)2 + S

22/40

2Cl

(Sol )

+ 2CH3COO

(White ppt.)

+ S2

(Sol )
2

+ SO4

(Soln)

Na4[Fe(CN)5NOS]
(Purple colour solution)

No ppt.

(Sol )
JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

Note : PbSO4 Ksp = 2.5 10

Which are not given in question

PbS Ksp = 3 1028

As in question selective precipitation is asked PbS will be precipitate much easier than PbSO4 though
both are insoluble. Hence answer should be (C) also alongwith (A)
31.

According to the Arrhenius equation,


(A) A high activation energy usually implies a fast reaction
(B) Rate constant increase with increase in temperature. This is due to a greater number of collisions
whose energy exceeds the activation energy
(C) Higher the magnitude of activation energy, stronger is the temperature dependence of the
rate constant
(D) The pre-exponential factor is a measure of the rate at which collisions occur, irrespective of
their energy.

Ans. (B,C,D)
Sol. (A) k Ae E

/ RT

High Ea means less k, hence slower rate.

(B) eEa/RT = fraction of molecules having kinetic energy greater than activation energy which increase
as temperature increases.
k

E 1

2
2
a
(C) ln k R T T i.e., ln k E a
1
1
2
1

(D) Rate of reaction Total number of collisions Fraction of collisions which can form product
Rate of reaction

Ea/RT

ZAB (P e

Ea/RT

A e

SECTION3 : (Maximum Marks : 15)

32.

This section contains FIVE questions.


The answer to each question is a SINGLE DIGIT INTEGER ranging from 0 to 9, both inclusive
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct integer in the ORS.
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct answer is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 In all other cases.
The mole fraction of a solute in a solution is 0.1. At 298 K, molarity of this solution is the same as
3
its molality. Density of this solution at 298 K is 2.0 g cm . The ratio of the molecular weights of

MWsolute
, is
the solute and solvent, MW

solvent
Ans. (9)
CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

23/40

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


Let

M1 = Molar mass solute


M2 = Molar mass solvent

Molality,

0.1
m = 0.9 M 1000
2

....(1)

Molarity,

0.1
M = 0.1M + 0.9 M 2 1000
1
2

.....(2)

m=M

0.11000
200

0.9 M 2
0.1M1 0.9 M 2

M1
9
M2

CHEMISTRY

Sol. 1 mole solution has 0.1 mole solute and 0.9 mole solvent

Alternate solution :

M=m

volume of solution = mass of solvent

Wsolute Wsolvent
Wsolvent
2

Wsolute = Wsolvent

0.1 Msolute = 0.9 Msolvent

33.

M solute
9
M solvent
In the following monobromination reaction, the number of possible chiral products is
CH2CH2CH3
Br2(1.0 mole)
Br
H
300C
CH3
(1.0 mole)

(enantiomerically pure)

Ans. (5)
Sol.
CH2CH2CH3
Br

H
CH3

(1.0 mole)
(enantiomerically pure)

24/40

CH2CH2CH3
Br2(1.0 mole)
300C

Br

CH2CH2CH3
+

CH2 Br
(Chiral)

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

Br

Br
CH3

(Achiral)

CODE-9

CH3

H
H

CH2CH3
Br
Br

Br
H

CH3
(Chiral)

34.

CH2CH3
H
H
H
Br + H
CH3
(Chiral)

CH3
Br
H
Br

CH3
(Achiral)

Br
H
+
H

H
H
H
+ H
Br
H
CH3
(Chiral)

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

CH2Br
H
H
Br
CH3
(Chiral)

The diffusion coefficient of an ideal gas is proportional to its mean free path and mean speed. The
absolute temperature of an ideal gas is increased 4 times and its pressure is increased 2 times. As a
result, the diffusion coefficient of this gas increases x times. The value of x is

Ans. (4)
U Avg

Rate of diffusion

Sol.

2 2 N*

UAvg

UAvg

2 2 N*

UAvg (kT)

Rate of diffusion

2 2 P
3
T2

rfinal
(4) 2
=
rinitial
2

rfinal
4
rinital
35.

The number of geometric isomers possible for the complex [CoL2Cl2] (L = H2NCH2CH2O ) is

Ans. (5)
Sol. [CoL2Cl2]

(L = H2NCH2CH2O)

[Co(H2NCH2CH2O)2 Cl2]

It is

CODE-9

[M(AB)2C2]

type of complex

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

25/40

CHEMISTRY

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

M
C

M
C

M
C

and

A
B

Total geometrical isomers = 5


In neutral or faintly alkaline solution, 8 moles permanganate anion quantitatively oxidize thiosulphate
anions to produce X moles of a sulphur containing product. the magnitude of X is

Ans. (6)

36.

Sol. MnO 4 S2 O32


MnO2 SO2
4
X

Equivalents of MnO4 = equivalents of SO4

Moles of MnO4 n-factor = moles of SO4 n-factor


83=X4
X=6

26/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 TEST PAPER WITH SOLUTION


(HELD ON SUNDAY 22nd MAY, 2016)

PART - III : MATHEMATICS

SECTION1 : (Maximum Marks : 15)


This section contains Five questions.
Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONLY ONE of these four options is correct
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct option in the ORS
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct option is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 If none of the bubbles is darkened.
Negative Marks : 1 In all other cases

A debate club consists of 6 girls and 4 body. A team of 4 members is to be selected from this club
including the selection of a captain (from among these 4 member) for the team. If the team has to
include at most one boy, then the number of ways of selecting the team is
(A) 380
(B) 320
(C) 260
(D) 95
Ans. (A)
Sol. (6C4 + 6C3.4C1). 4C1 = 380
38.

37.

The least value of R for which 4x 2

(A)
Ans. (C)

1
64

1
32

(B)

1
1 , for all x > 0, is x

(C)

1
27

(D)

1
25

1
2
Sol. x 4x ; x 0
x
' x 8 x

1
x2

8x 3 1
x2
1/ 3

1
(x) attains its minimum at x
8

1 1/ 3
1
8
1
4
8

2/3

31 / 3 1

CODE-9

1/ 3

1
27
JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

27/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


39.

Let

. Suppose 1 and 1 are the roots of the equation x2 2xsec + 1 = 0 and 2 and
6
12
2

2 are the roots of the equation x + 2xtan 1 = 0. If 1 > 1 and 2 > 2, then 1 + 2 equals
(A) 2(sec tan)
(B) 2sec
(C) 2tan
(D) 0
Ans. (C)
2 sec 4sec 2 4
2
1 sec | tan | { 1}

Sol. 1

2 tan 4 tan 2 4
2
2 tan sec

{ }



1 = sec tan ,
6 12

1 + 2 = 2tan

Let S x ( , ) : x 0, . The sum of all distinct solution of the equation


2

40.

3 sec x cosecx 2(tan x cot x) 0 in the set S is equal to -

(A)
Ans. (C)
Sol.

7
9

(B)

2
9

(C) 0

(D)

5
9

3 sin x cos x 2 cos 2x

cos 2x cos x
3

2x 2n x
3

x 6n 1

or 6n 1
3
9

7
5
x , ,
and
in ()
3 9 9
9
sum = 0
41. A computer producing factory has only two plants T1 and T2. Plant T1 produces 20% and plant T2
produces 80% of the total computers produced. 7% of computers produced in the factory turn out
to be defective. It is known that
P(computer turns out to be defective given that is produced in plant T1)
= 10P(computer turns out to be defective given that it is produced in plant T2)
where P(E) denotes the probability of an event E. A computer produces in the factory is randomly
selected and it does not turn out to be defective. Then the probabality that it is produced in plant T2
is
36
47
78
75
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
73
79
93
83
Ans. (C)
28/40
CODE-9
JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

Sol. P T1

20
100

P(T2) =

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


80
100

D
Let P x
T2
D
P 10x
T1
P D

7
(given)
100

7
D
D
P T1 P P T2 P
T1
T2 100
20
80
7
10x
x
100
100
100
1
40

D
P
T2

D
1
40 P T

39

40

D 30
D 10
P
P
T1 40
T1 40

80 39

78
T2
100
40
P

D 20 30 80 39 93
100 40 100 40

SECTION2 : (Maximum Marks : 32)


This section contains EIGHT questions.
Each question has FOUR options (A), (B), (C) and (D). ONE OR MORE THAN ONE of these
four option(s) is (are) correct.
For each question, darken the bubble(s) corresponding to all the correct option(s) in the ORS
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +4 If only the bubble(s) corresponding to the correct option(s) is (are) darkened.
Partial Marks : +1 For darkening a bubble corresponding to each correct option, Provided NO
incorrect option is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 If none of the bubbles is darkened.
Negative Marks : 2 In all other cases.
for example, if (A), (C) and (D) are all the correct options for a question, darkening all these three
will result in +4 marks; darkening only (A) and (D) will result in +2 marks; and darkening (A) and
(B) will result in 2 marks, as a wrong option is also darkened

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

29/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


42.

A solution curve of the differential equation (x + xy + 4x + 2y + 4)

dy
y 2 0, x 0 , passes through
dx

the point (1,3). The the solution curve(A) intersects y = x + 2 exactly at one point
(B) intersects y = x + 2 exactly at two points
(C) intersects y = (x + 2)

(D) does NOT intersect y = (x + 3)

Ans. (A,D)
2
Sol. (x xy 4x 2y 4)

((x 2) 2 y(x 2))

dy
y2 0
dx

dy
y2
dx

Let x + 2 = X, y = Y
(X)(X Y)

dY
Y2
dX

X2dY = XYdY Y2dX


2

X dY = Y(XdY YdX)

dY XdY YdX

Y
X2

Y
n | Y | C
X

n | y |

y
C
x2

it is passing through (1, 3)

n3 =1 + C

C = 1 n3

curve

y
n | y | 1 n3 0, x 0
x2

......(i)

put y = x + 2 in equation (i)


then

x2
n | x 2 | 1 n3 0
x2

x = 1, 5(reject)

curve intersect y = x + 2 at point (1, 3)

for option (C), put y = (x + 2)2, we will get


x + 2 + 2n(x + 2) = 1 + n3
30/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


Clearly left hand side is an increasing function
Hence, it is always greater than 2 + 2n2
therefore no solution
2
for option (C) put y = (x + 3) in equation (i)

(x 3)2
n(x 3)2 1 n3 0
x2
(x 3)2
(x 3)2
n
1 0
x2
3

x>0

x+3>x+2
and x + 3 > 3

(x 3)2
(x 3)2
n
1
So
x2
3
(x 3)2
(x 3)2
n
1 0 has no solution
x2
3

curve y = (x + 3) does not intersect


43.

Consider a pyramid OPQRS located in the first octant (x > 0,y > 0, z > 0) with O as origin, and
OP and OR along the x-axis and the y-axis, respectively. The base OPQR of the pyramid is a square
with OP= 3. The point S is directly above the mid-point T of diagonal OQ such that TS = 3. Then(A) the acute angle between OQ and OS is

(B) the equaiton of the plane containing the triangle OQS is x y = 0


(C) the length of the perpendicular from P to the plane containing the triangle OQS is

(D) the perpendicular distance from O to the straight line containing RS is

3
2

15
2

Ans. (B,C,D)
3 3
S 2 , 2 ,3
R(0,3,0)

Sol.
P(3,0,0)

Q(3,3,0)

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

31/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


Given OP = OR = 3 and OPQR is a square
OQ = 3 2

using SOT, tan

OT

and ST = 3

ST
2
OT

tan 1 2

clearly, equation of plane containing triangle OQS is Y X = 0


Also, length of perpendicular from P to the plane containing the triangle OQS is PT =

3
2

3
3

Also equation of RS is r 3j t i j 3k
2
2

O(0,0,0)

3t
3t
, 3 ,3t
2
2

3t
3t
Let co-ordinates of M , 3 ,3t
2
2

44.


OM.RS 0

R(0,3,0)

9
3
3t
t 3 9t 0
4 2
2

1 5
M , ,1
2 2

OM

9t
9
9t
2
2

3 3
S 2 , 2 ,3

1
3

1 25
30
15
1

4 4
4
2

In a triangle XYZ, let x,y,z be the lengths of sides opposite to the angles X,Y,Z, respectively and
2s = x + y + z. If

sx sy sz

and area of incircle of the triangle XYZ is


4
3
2

8
, then3

(A) area of the triangle XYZ is 6 6


(B) the radius of circumcircle of the triangle XYZ is
(C) sin

35
6
6

X
Y
Z 4
sin sin
2
2
2 35

3
2XY

(D) sin
2 5
Ans. (A,C,D)
32/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

Sol.

sx sy sz

k
Let
4
3
2
s x = 4k y + z x = 8k

s y = 3k

x + z y = 6k

s z = 2k

x + y z = 4k

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

z
Y

x = 5k, y = 6k, z = 7k
3s (x + y + z) = 9k
s = 9k
Let r be inradius

r 2

8
3


3
s

8
.s
3

s(s x)(s y)(s z)


9k.4k.3k.2k
24.9k 2

8
.s
3

8
9k
3

8
.9k
3

k=1
x = 5, y = 6, z = 7

8
8
.9k
.9 6 6
3
3

R = circumradius =

xyz 5.6.7
35

4 4.6 6 4 6

X
Y
Z
r
2
36.6
4
sin sin sin
s

2
2
2 4R xyz s.xyz 9.5.6.7 35

cos Z

x 2 y 2 z 2 25 36 49 1

2xy
2.5.6
5

1
Z 1 cos Z
XY
5 3
sin 2
cos2

2
2
2
5
2
1

CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

33/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


45.

Let RS be the diameter of the circle x2 + y2 = 1, where S is the point (1,0). Let P be a variable point
(other than R and S) on the circle and tangents to the circle at S and P meet at the point Q. The normal
to the circle at P intersects a line drawn through Q parallel to RS at point E. then the locus of E passes
through the point(s)-

1 1
(A) ,

3 3

1
1
(C) ,

3
3

1 1
(B) ,
4 2

1 1
(D) ,
4 2

Ans. (A,C)

(cos, sin)
y=1
Q

E(h,k)
(1,0)R

Sol.

S(1,0)

Tangent at P : x cos + y sin = 1

...(i)

Tangent at S : x = 1

...(ii)

1 cos
By (i) & (ii) : Q 1,

sin

Line through Q parallel to RS :


y

1 cos

y tan
sin
2

Normal at P : y

......(iii)

sin
x y tan .x
cos

......(iv)

1 tan 2
Point of intersection of equation (iii) and (iv), E : h

eliminating : h

2 ; k tan
2

1 k2
y 2 1 2x
2

Options (A) and (C) satisfies the locus.


34/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

46.

The circle C1: x + y = 3, with centre at O, intersects the parabola x = 2y at the point P in the first
quadrant. Let the tangent to the circle C1 at P touches other two circles C2 and C3 at R2 and R3, respectively.
Suppose C2 and C3 have equal radii 2 3 and centres Q2 and Q3, respectively. If Q2 and Q3 lie on
the y-axis, then(A) Q2Q3 = 12

(B) R2R3 = 4 6

(C) area of the triangle OR2R3 is 6 2

(D) area of the triangle PQ2Q3 is 4 2

Ans. (A,B,C)
Sol. On solving x2 + y2 = 3 and x2 = 2y we get point P( 2,1)
Equation of tangent at P

2.x y 3
Q2(0,9) C 2

Let Q2 be (0,k) and radius is 2 3

R2

2y = x2

2 0 k 3
2 3
2 1

P(2,1)

x +y =3

R3

Q3(0,3)

k = 9, 3

C3

Q2(0,9) and Q3(0, 3)


hence Q2Q3 = 12

R2R3 is internal common tangent of circle C2 and C3


R2R3

Q2Q3

2 3 2 3

122 48 96 4 6

Perpendicular distance of origin O from R2R3 is equal to radius of circle C1 = 3


1
1
Hence area of OR2R3 R2 R3 3 .4 6. 3 6 2
2
2

Perpendicular Distance of P from Q2Q3 2


Area of PQ2Q3 =

CODE-9

1
12 2 6 2
2

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

35/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


47.

Let : R R, g : R R and h : R R be differentiable functions such that (x) = x + 3x + 2,


g((x)) = x and h(g(g(x))) = x for all x R. Then(A) g ' 2

1
15

(B) h'(1) = 666

(C) h(0) = 16

(D) h(g(3)) = 36

Ans. (B,C)
Sol. (A) ' x 3x 2 3

1
'0

so, g'(2) =

g '(2)

(Given g(x) = (x))

1
3

(B) h(g(g(x)) = x

h '(g(g(x))

1
g'(g(x)).g'(x)

Now, g(g(x)) = 1
g(x) = (1) = 6

x = (6) = 236

so h '(1)

1
1

h'(1) = 666
g '(6).g'(236) 1 . 1
6 111

(C) g(g(x)) = 0

g(x) = g1(0) g(x) = (0) g(x) = 2 x = g1(2) x = (2) x = 16

so h(0) = 16
1
(D) g(x) = 3 x = g (3) x = (3) x = 38

so h(g(3)) = 38
48.

Let : (0, ) R be a differentiable function such that ' x 2

x
for all x (0,) and
x

(1) 1. Then

1
(A) lim ' 1
x
x 0

1
(B) lim x 2
x
x 0

2
(C) lim x ' x 0 (D) |(x)| < 2 for all x (0,2)
x 0

Ans. (A)
36/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


Sol. Let y = (x)
dy y
2 (linear differential equation)
dx x

y.e

dx
x

2 e

dx
x

2 e

dx
x dx c

yx = 2 xdx c
yx = x2 + c
c
; As (1) 1 c 0
x

' x 1

c
,c 0
x2

(x) = x +

1
2
lim ' lim 1 cx 1
x x 0
x 0

1
1

2
(B) lim x lim x cx lim 1 cx 1
x
x

x 0
x 0
x 0

c
2
2
2
(C) lim x ' x lim x 1 2 lim x c c
x x 0
x 0
x 0
c
(D) x x , c 0
x

for c > 0


lim x function is not bounded in (0,2).
x 0

49.

3 1 2
Let P 2 0 , where R, Suppose Q = [qij] is a matrix such that PQ = kI, where k R,
3 5 0
k
k2
k 0 and I is the identity matrix of order 3. If q23 = and det(Q) = , then8
2

(A) = 0, k = 8

(B) 4 k + 8 = 0
9

(C) det (Padj(Q)) = 2

13

(D) det(Qadj(P)) = 2

Ans. (B,C)
CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

37/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


Sol. PQ = kI
3
|P|.|Q| = k
|P| =2k 0 P is an invertible matrix
PQ = kI
1
Q = kP I
Q

adj.P
2

q23 =

k
8

k
3 4
k4
2
8
|P| = 2k k = 10 + 6 ...(i)
Put value of k in (i).. we get =1
4 k + 8 = 0

50.

k2
k5
29
& det (P(adj.Q)) = |P| |adj.Q| = 2k.
2
2
SECTION3 : (Maximum Marks : 15)
This section contains FIVE questions.
The answer to each question is a SINGLE DIGIT INTEGER ranging from 0 to 9, both inclusive
For each question, darken the bubble corresponding to the correct integer in the ORS.
For each question, marks will be awarded in one of the following categories :
Full Marks
: +3 If only the bubble corresponding to the correct answer is darkened.
Zero Marks
: 0 In all other cases.
2

Let m be the smallest positive integer such that the coefficient of x in the expansion of
2
3
49
50
51
(1 + x) + (1 + x) + ....... + (1 + x) + (1 + mx) is (3n + 1) C3 for some positive integer n.
Then the value of n is

Ans. 5

Sol. Coefficient of x2 in the expansion of


(1 + x)2 + (1 + x)3 + ....... (1 + x)49 + (1 + mx)50 is
2

C2 + 3C2 + ...... 49C2 +

C3 + C2 + ....... C2 + C2m = (3n + 1) C3

50

50

49

C2m2 = (3n + 1) 51C3

50

C3 + 50C2m2 = (3n + 1)

51

51

C3

50.49.48 50.49 2
51.50.49

m = (3n + 1)
6
2
6

m2 = 51n + 1
must be a perfect quuared
n = 5 and

m = 16

Ans. 5
38/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9

51.

The total number of distinct x R for which

x
x2
1 x3
2x 4x 2 1 8x 3
3x 9x 2 1 27x 3

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9

= 10 is

Ans. 2

1 1 1 x3
3
3
Sol. x 2 4 1 8x 10
3 9 1 27x 3

1 1 1
1 1 1
3 3
x 1 2 4 x .x 2 4 8 0
1 3 9
3 9 27
3

x3(25 23) + 6x6.2 = 10


6x6 + x3 5 = 0

5
x3 , 1
6

two real solutions

52.

1 3i
Let z =
, where i =
2

(z)r
1 , and r, s {1, 2, 3}. Let P = z 2s

z 2s
and I be the identity
zr

matrix of order 2. Then the total number of ordered pairs (r, s) for which P2 = I is
Ans. 1

Sol. z =

()r
P 2s

2s 2
, P = I
r

2r 4s
r 2s (( 1) r 1)
P 2 r 2s
I
r
4s 2r
((1) 1)
r

(1) + 1 = 0 r is odd r = 1,3


2r
4s
also + = 1 r 3
2
4s
by r = 1 + = 1
s=1
(r, s) = (1, 1)
only 1 pair
CODE-9

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

39/40

MATHEMATICS

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Code-9


53.

t2
The total number of distinct x [0, 1] for which 1 t 4 dt = 2x 1 is
0

Ans. 1
x

t2
dt 2x 1
Sol. Let (x)
4
0 1 t
x2
2
'(x) =
1 x4
1 x4
2
as
x2
3
2

(x) is continuous and decreasing

'(x)

x2
1

4
2
1 x

t2
3
dt 2
4
2
0 1 t

(0) = 1 and (1)

by IVT (x) = 0 possesses exactly one solution in [0, 1]


54.

Let R be such that lim


x 0

Ans. 7

Sol. If 1, then lim

x 0

x 2 sin(x)
= 1. Then 6( + ) equals
x sin x

x sin x
0
x sin x
x

sin x

x
lim

x 0 3 x sin x
1/ 6
x

3
x

x3

6 = 1

1
6

6( ) = 7

40/40

JEE(Advanced) 2016 Final Exam/Paper-1/Held on Sunday 22nd May, 2016

CODE-9