Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] counted for purposes of pension vesting pursuant to section 1053(b)(1)(E),
Naugle fails to qualify for any benefit under either alternative

At any rate, Naugle's suggested second alternative is also irreconcilable with

the Plan since the Plan incorporates no provision to pay pension benefits to
anyone with less than ten years of qualified service
7

Noncovered service is deemed contiguous if "(1) the noncovered service


precedes or follows covered service and (2) no quit, discharge, or retirement
occurs between such covered service and noncovered service." 29 C.F.R. Sec.
2530.210(c)(3)(iv)(A) (1986)

"In addition to service which may be disregarded under the statutory provisions
... a multiple employer plan may disregard noncontiguous noncovered service."
29 C.F.R. Sec. 2530.210(f)(1) (1986)

It is not arbitrary for the trustees to determine that to "follow" covered service
contiguous service must immediately follow covered service. See Roark v.
Lewis, 401 F.2d 425, 427 (D.C.Cir.1968). Naugle argues that since he quit