Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] (1) of this title); or
(3) The evidence establishes that the total disability or death of the miner did
not arise in whole or in part out of coal mine employment; or
(4) The evidence establishes that the miner does not, or did not, have
pneumoconiosis."
20

C.F.R. 727.203(b) (1988)

In so deciding, we reject Bosco's argument that our construction eliminates the


presumption Congress embodied in the Act, or that we are rendering that
presumption virtually meaningless. The presumption at issue is set out in the
Act at 30 U.S.C. 921(c)(4), which provides that "[i]f a miner was employed
for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, ... and if other
evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or
pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such
miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis...." See also 20 C.F.R.
718.305(a). This presumption has value because it relieves a claimant who
establishes total disability of the need to establish the fact of pneumoconiosis.
That benefit is not diminished by requiring that the predicate fact of total