Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] and therefore barred by the intentional tort exclusion contained in 28 U.S.C.
2680(h), which specifies that the waiver of sovereign immunity effected by the
FTCA does not extend to battery claims unless the conduct of investigative or
law enforcement officers is involved. We review this question of subject matter
jurisdiction de novo. See, e.g., Maddick v. United States, 978 F.2d 614, 615
(10th Cir.1992) (armed service personnel exception to FTCA waiver); Daniels
v. United States, 967 F.2d 1463, 1464 (10th Cir.1992) (discretionary function
exception (28 U.S.C. 2680(a)) to FTCA waiver).
3

Within the scope of its waiver of sovereign immunity, the FTCA makes the
United States liable on tort claims "in the same manner and to the same extent
as a private individual under like circumstances," 28 U.S.C. 2674, and "in
accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," 28
U.S.C. 1346(b). Thus, we resolve questions of liability under the FTCA in
accordance with the law of the state where the alleged tortious activity took
place. See Flynn v.