Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] judgment taken for arrearages for child support or for child support debt,
'earnings' also means workers' compensation benefits and any pension or
retirement benefits." We express no opinion with respect to the amended statute
as the original action in this case was commenced before May 1, 1991
12

Mr. Guidry has made no claim that the state garnishment proceeding is
preempted by ERISA Sec. 514(a) and we do not consider the issue. See
generally Mackey, 486 U.S. at 829, 108 S.Ct. at 2185 (state garnishment
proceedings not preempted)

13

Although C.R.S. Sec. 13-54-102 only refers to attachment and execution, other
sections of the Title provide that the exemptions apply to garnishment actions.
C.R.S. Sec. 13-54-106(3) provides that: "[t]he exemptions provided by this
article shall extend and apply to writs of attachment, execution, and
garnishment issued out of any court of record." And, C.R.S. Sec. 13-54.5-103
provides that, with respect to garnishment proceedings, "the exemptions from
garnishment required or allowed by law, including but not limited to
exemptions provided by sections 13-54-102 and 13-54-104 and 15 U.S.C. sec.