Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] And I.R.C. Sec. 401(a)(13)(A) states:
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of
which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may
not be assigned or alienated.

Mr. Guidry did not address the application of the Regulations to this case

Hisquierdo does not control the outcome of this appeal as it interprets a


different statute. The garnishment provision in that statute referred to "any
circumstances whatsoever" and so provided more support for extending
protection to benefits that had been paid. Section 231m(a) reads as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 [26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1 et seq.], notwithstanding any other law of the

United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity


or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to
garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances
whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.
9

Although the parties have not extensively briefed the legislative history of
ERISA, we have uncovered no conclusive evidence Congress specifically
intended the opposite of the result adopted in the ERISA Regulations The