Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] Sec. 514(a) because it singles out ERISA benefits for special treatment. It is
this singling out that preempts the Colorado anti-garnishment exception.12 Cf.
Mackey, 486 U.S. at 838 n. 12, 108 S.Ct. at 2190 n. 12. Likewise, the fact that
this case is about paid benefits, and not about benefits in the plan, does not take
the Colorado statute out of ERISA Sec. 514(a). A statute relating to benefits
paid and received is a state law relating to an employee benefit plan.
65

Mr. Guidry also claims that Colorado's 100% asset exemption, C.R.S. Sec. 1354-102 (1987 & Supp.1992), prohibits garnishment of his received benefits.
That section is applicable to "exempt property" and provides that "[t]he
following property is exempt [from garnishment13 ... (1)(s) [p]roperty,
including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or
deferred compensation plan, ... including pensions or plans which qualify under
the federal 'Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974' as an employee
pension benefit plan."

66

Although this statute expressly refers to pension benefits, we decline to


interpret C.R.S. Sec. 13-54-102, or to consider if it is preempted by ERISA,
because Mr. Guidry has not persuaded the court that it is applicable. The