Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] Congress made the choice, we will defer to the agent of the legislature.

56

Lastly, we note this Circuit has not already decided this issue.10 The parties also
cite Tenneco Inc. v. First Virginia Bank, 698 F.2d 688 (4th Cir.1983), which
briefly referenced an issue somewhat similar to that here. Tenneco is not
helpful, however, as it refers to assets which had been commingled with other
funds. Id. at 691.

VII. ADDITIONAL CLAIMED EXEMPTIONS


57

Mr. Guidry claims additional exemptions for the pension funds in the
alternative to ERISA Sec. 206(d)(1).

58

A. Colorado Statutes.

59

Mr. Guidry claims that his pension benefits paid and received are exempted
from garnishment by C.R.S. Sec. 13-54-104 (1987 & Supp.1992). That section
is applicable to "restrictions on garnishment" and provides that "the maximum

part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek


which is subject to garnishment ... may not exceed twenty-five percent of his
disposable earnings for that week." It further defines "earnings" (of which
disposable earnings are a subset) as "compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, avails of