Beruflich Dokumente
[…] affirm its dismissal of Mr. Archibeque's 1983 claim against Ms.Moya-Martinez
in her individual capacity.
15
When acting within the scope of their duties, public employees in New Mexico
are immune from tort liability except as that immunity has been waived by the
New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. 41-4-1 to -27. See id. 41-4-4.
Mr.Archibeque asserted a state law claim for negligence against Ms.MoyaMartinez. He contends that she was acting within the scope of her duties and
that her negligence falls within the waiver of immunity provided by section 414-6. This section waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury,
wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public
employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or
maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or
furnishings." Mr. Archibeque argues that Ms.Moya-Martinez's actions
constitute negligent operation of the penitentiary.
16
The district court interpreted section 41-4-6 more narrowly than does Mr.
Archibeque. Relying primarily on Castillo v. Santa Fe County, 755 P.2d 48, 50
(N.M.1988), and Wittkowski v.