Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] 1241 (10th Cir.1995) (applying 18 U.S.C. 1153).
37

Because the Government agreed to the court's instructions that the non-Indian
status of Sanders and Padilla was an element necessary for conviction, and
because the Government did not offer any proof as to the non-Indian status of
those individuals, we have no choice but to reverse Romero's convictions. See
United States v. Perez, 959 F.2d 164, 168 (10th Cir.1992) (a finding of
insufficiency of the evidence bars retrial under double jeopardy principles).

IV.
38

For the reasons stated above, the convictions of Ronald Frank Romero under 18
U.S.C. 1152 are REVERSED.

18 U.S.C. 1152 (1984) reads, in full:


Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United
States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole
and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia,
shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the
person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense
in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to
any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such
offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.

18 U.S.C. 1152, also known as the Indian Country Crimes Act, establishes
federal jurisdiction over criminal acts against the general laws of the United
States committed in Indian Country, subsequent to the three listed exceptions.
These exceptions recognize and preserve tribal sovereignty over matters of
central importance to tribal self-government. See United States v. Wheeler, 435