Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] the district court's judgment, alleging that because the Commission violated his

right to due process, he is entitled to one of two remedies: (1) release from the
remainder of his thirty-year term of imprisonment and from a parole violator
warrant issued by the Commission, or (2) reduction of the remainder of his
thirty-year term of imprisonment by 425 days--the number of days that his
initial hearing was delayed plus good time credit he has earned during his
incarceration. Aplt.Br. at 14.
II. DISCUSSION
7

It is undisputed that Nabors did not receive a timely initial parole hearing.
Under 18 U.S.C. 4208(a), "whenever feasible" the initial hearing for a
prisoner eligible for parole under 4205(a) "shall be held not later than thirty
days before the date of such eligibility for parole." The Parole Commission
regulations further restrict the time period for such parole hearings: 28 C.F.R.
2.12(a) requires the Commission to hold an initial parole hearing at least 90
days before an inmate becomes eligible for parole, "or as soon thereafter as
practicable."