Sie sind auf Seite 1von 576
[…] judges, is subject to a majority approval by the Senate. But these appointments are
at the discretion of the president, and the loyalty and the responsibility of each
appointee are presumed to be directed toward the president.

314 CHAPTER 10 THE PRES I DENC Y


Legislative Power The president plays a role not only in the administration of
government but also in the legislative process. Two constitutional provisions are the
primary sources of the president's power in the legislative arena. The first of these
is the provision in Article II, Section 3, providing that the president "shall from time
to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend
to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."
Delivering a "State of the Union" address may at first appear to be little more
than the president's obligation to make recommendations for Congress's consider-
ation. But as political and social conditions began to favor an increasingly promi-