Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40
[…] Garcia: Yeah.
Johnson: And that's why I made the bit spiel about not, never having examined
Irving's software, because he would be very mad at me....
Ulibarri: Yeah, the programming was definitely not in place, was it?
Johnson: Yeah, right, right. I'da had to go out and come up with two thousand
somewhere.
Garcia: (Laughing) Exactly, exactly.

Johnson: Now, I'm not sure how important that is, uh, you know, to [Governor]
Anaya at that time, but I was covering my own ass because I had given him
information that turned out to be incorrect.
Government Exhibit 8, p. 16.
7

Section 543(a) states: "The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist
United States attorneys when the public interest so requires."

Section 1951, 18 U.S.C. provides, in relevant part:


(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the
movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or
attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any