Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] Hernandez, 829 F.2d 988 (10th Cir.1987), we stated that the "preferred order of
proof" simply refers to the requirement that the trial court make the requisite
factual determination of the existence of a conspiracy prior to allowing coconspirator hearsay statements to be heard by the jury. Id. at 994 n. 6. We
further stated that "this order of proof does not involve a right to a pretrial
hearing on admissibility, and in no way precludes the trial judge from
exercising his considerable discretion and conditionally admitting the
statements subject to later being connected up." Id

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531 provides in pertinent part:


No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses
arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the
information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense,
except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years-(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United
States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;
***
(8) for offenses arising under section 317 of Title 18 of the United States Code,
where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or
defeat any tax or the payment thereof.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 371 provides in pertinent part:


If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not

more than five years, or both.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen