Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] U.S. Atty.,
Denver, Colo., for U.S.
Before LOGAN and EBEL, Circuit Judges, and COOK, District Judge.*

LOGAN, Circuit Judge.

The issue presented in these consolidated appeals is whether appellants, who


are incarcerated for criminal offenses, either in federal or state institutions, are
entitled to witness fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1821 for testifying in
separate criminal proceedings before a federal court or grand jury. We hold that
they are not, and therefore affirm the judgments from which these appeals were
taken.1

In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1821 provides as follows:

"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any


court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate, or before any
person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court
of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this
section.

4* * *
5

(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day for each day's
attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time
necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at
the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.

6* * *
7

(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness (other than a witness


who is incarcerated) when an overnight stay is required at the place of
attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such
witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.

*8 * *(4) When a witness is detained pursuant to section 3149 of title 18 for want of
security for his appearance, he shall be entitled for each day of detention when not in
attendance at court, in addition to his subsistence, to the daily attendance fee
provided by subsection (b) of this section."
9

Appellants contend that the plain language of subsections (a)(1) and (b)
mandate the payment of attendance fees to a witness, regardless of whether or
not that person is incarcerated. They also point to the qualifying language