Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] 39-2-1 orally and in writing before the court made its final ruling on attorney
fees). UNUM does not provide any case law in support of its position that Rev.
Sipps motion for attorney fees was untimely. In the absence of any supporting
authority to the contrary, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion
in finding that Rev. Sipps request for attorneys fees was timely filed.
2. Unreasonableness
UNUMs next argument is that an award of attorneys fees under 39-2-1
must be predicated on a finding of unreasonableness. Section 39-2-1 states:
In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not
paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may
be awarded reasonable attorneys fees and costs of the action upon a
finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay
the claim.
N.M. S TAT . A NN . 39-2-1 (emphasis added). According to UNUM, the court
found that UNUM was wrong without ever making any specific finding
regarding whether it was unreasonable. Aples Br. at 27.
On remand, the district court should evaluate making more specific findings