Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] the same token venue in the District of Colorado is established and the
indispensable party is brought before the court. 22
Whether the in rem claim pleaded by plaintiff can be sustained of course
will be dependent upon the proof.23 And as in Fischer v. American United
Life Ins. Co., 314 U.S. 549, 62 S.Ct. 380, 86 L.Ed. 444 (1942), no opinion
is now expressed whether even though the in rem claim can be established
the entry of a personal judgment will be possible against Anderson under
the circumstances of this case.24
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
Notes:
1

28 U.S.C. 1655, provides as far as pertinent here that "In an action in a


district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any
incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property
within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State,
or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to
appear or plead by a day certain. * * *
"If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed,
the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with
process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent
defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the