Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 50

The Section 7 amendment relied upon by the Secretary for authority to


"classify" in the instant case does not specifically refer to "in lieu" selections as
indemnity for school land grants; rather, reference is there made to the
Secretary's authorization to classify lands within a grazing district to determine
if those lands are proper for acquisition in satisfaction of "any outstanding lieu .
. . rights or Land grants . . . ." Thus, we are asked by the Secretary to substitute
the general language above cited for the unambiguous, clear and unqualified
language in 43 U.S.C. 851, Supra, which speaks directly to the subject of lieu
selections as indemnity for school land grants lost to the states by use of the
specific, unabridged language directing that the states may select ". . . Other
lands of equal acreage . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of
this Title, by said State to compensate deficiencies for school purposes . . . ."
The distinction between the legal rights attendant upon private "in lieu"
exchanges of lands and state "in lieu" exchanges as indemnity for lost school
land grants was specially recognized in Lewis v. Hickel, 427 F.2d 673 (9th Cir.