Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Grazing Act could be construed so as to require classification prior to
disposition of land within a grazing district in satisfaction of school indemnity
rights, such a classification would not be a condition precedent to the vesting of
equitable title in the State of Utah as of the respective dates that the selection
lists were filed; and, further, the criteria which would govern the Secretary in
making such classification would be exactly the same as those which he is
obligated to utilize in making his ministerial adjudication under Section 852 of
Title 43, U.S.C. This result necessarily follows from the fact that Section 7 (43
U.S.C. 315f) requires the Secretary, in making any such classification for lieu
selections, to determine whether the selected lands are "proper for acquisition
in satisfaction of any outstanding lieu . . . rights or land grant, and to open such
lands to . . . selection . . . for disposal in accordance with such classification
under applicable public-land laws . . . ." The Secretary is accorded no other or
greater range of discretion, and no other criteria are provided by the statute.
The Secretary's determination as to whether selected lands are "proper for
acquisition" by the State in satisfaction of its indemnity rights would have to be