Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] interpretation that "known mineral lands" were excluded "by implication" in the
Utah Enabling Act. This interpretation was upheld by the Supreme Court in the
case of United States v. Sweet, 245 U.S. 563, 38 S.Ct. 193, 62 L.Ed. 473

(1918) where the Court held that because the Utah Enabling Act of July 16,
1894, did not make specific mention of mineral lands that the school section
grant was not intended to embrace land known to be valuable for "known
minerals." This was changed by the Congress under the Act of January 25,
1927, 44 Stat. 1026-1027, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 870, 871 which
specifically provided that ". . . the several grants to the States of numbered
sections in place for the support or in aid of the common or public schools be,
and they are hereby, extended to embrace numbered school sections mineral in
character, unless land has been granted to and/or selected by and certified or
approved, to any State or States as indemnity or in lieu of any land so granted
by numbered sections," and "the grant of numbered mineral sections under this
section ( 870) shall be of the same effect as prior grants for the numbered nonmineral sections, and titles to such numbered mineral sections shall vest in the
States at the time and in the manner and be subject to all the rights of adverse