Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] interstate commerce as being at issue. Since the interstate commerce issue was
not properly reserved in accordance with Rule 11(a)(2), the plea of guilty and
the ensuing conviction comprehended all of the factual and legal elements
necessary to sustain a binding, final judgment of guilt and a lawful sentence.
See United States v. Broce, --- U.S. ----, 109 S.Ct. 757, 762, 102 L.Ed.2d 927
(1989).

34

We conclude that no error has been demonstrated in the judgment and sentence
and they are accordingly

35

AFFIRMED.

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1029 provides:


(a) Whoever-***
(2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more
unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct
obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period;
***
shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as
provided in subsection (c) of this section.

The broad scope of the statute becomes even more apparent when one considers
that in 1974, the Truth in Lending Act was amended to reduce the jurisdictional
amount from $5000 to $1000, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1644, as amended by Act of Oct.