Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] Medicare reimbursement. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a. Jurisdiction is based on 42
U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(e).

The Secretary's decision imposed a civil monetary penalty on Dr. Bernstein in


the sum of $49,200.00 and an additional assessment of $2,742.40. The principal
issue in this proceeding is whether a six-year statute of limitations set forth in
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(c)(1) applies to the Secretary's proceeding against Dr.

Bernstein. A review of the statutory scheme of the CMPL and the facts of Dr.
Bernstein's case will place that issue in focus.
3

On August 13, 1981, Congress enacted the CMPL, a statute providing for civil
monetary penalties and assessments for individuals who file false Medicare or
Medicaid claims. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A). Such were "in addition to
any other penalties that may be prescribed by law...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a7a(a). The CMPL also provided that upon conviction a false claimant would be
excluded from continued participation in the Medicare and Medicaid programs.
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7a(a).

The CMPL, as enacted in 1981, was intended to promote an administrative