Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] sanctity of marriage. We cannot determine from the record that Goodall raised
this argument to the district court. See Farmers Ins. Co., 869 F.2d at 570.
10

The second issue raised on appeal is that Gates violated the Consolidated
Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1986 (COBRA), 29 U.S.C. 1161-68, by
terminating coverage in anticipation of a qualifying event. COBRA requires
plans governed by ERISA to provide a qualified plan participant with
continuing coverage in the event the participant would lose coverage under the
plan upon the occurrence of certain qualifying events. 29 U.S.C. 1161(a). "The
divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employer's
spouse" is a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. 1163(3). Goodall complains that Gates
impermissibly attempted to avoid COBRA's requirement of continuing
coverage by terminating spouses before they become legally separated or
divorced from the covered employee.

11