Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] United States v. Farnsworth

, 92

F.3d 1001, 1008 (10th Cir. 1996). The court examines "the statutory elements of
the crime." United States v. Zamora , 222 F.3d 756, 764 (10th Cir.),

cert. denied ,

121 S. Ct. 641 (2000). If the statute is ambiguous, or broad enough to


encompass both violent and nonviolent crimes, a court can look beyond the
statute "to certain records of the prior proceeding, such as the charging
documents, the judgment, any plea thereto, and findings by the court."

Id.

The statutory basis of the conviction in question is 26 U.S.C. 5861(d),


which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a
firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and
Transfer Record." From the text of the statute, the only element is possession of

The Government posits that we have addressed this issue in an


unpublished decision, United States v. Newman , Nos. 97-1294 & 97-1295, 1997
WL 603740 (10th Cir. Oct. 1, 1997). At issue in
Newman was whether the