Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] REVERSED and REMANDED to the district court for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.

This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or

used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing
the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th
Cir.R. 36.3
1

The Inspector General of the Department of the Interior has independent


authority to investigate "the possible existence of an activity constituting a
violation of law, rules, or regulations...." Inspector General Act of 1978, 5
U.S.C. app. 3, Secs. 7(a), 2(1)

Section 3(a) of the inspector General Act provides, in part:


Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below such
head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying
out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpoena
during the course of any audit or investigation.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen